New Zealand · 11 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Auckland

Auckland is New Zealand's largest and most diverse city, with school zones that shape where families buy. See Success Tutoring franchise territories from the North Shore and Whangaparāoa to South and East Auckland.

Available territories
11
Reserved territories
3
Residents in these territories
916,178
Children aged 5–17
157,982
Schools
257
Tutoring centres tracked
22

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Auckland

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Auckland Central: AvailableClendon Park: AvailableGlen Eden: AvailableHighbury: ReservedMangere: AvailableMorningside: AvailableMount Wellington: AvailablePapatoetoe: AvailableSt Heliers: AvailableStanmore Bay: AvailableTakapuna: AvailableTorbay: AvailableUnsworth Heights: ReservedEast Tamaki: ReservedAuckland CentralClendon ParkGlen EdenHighburyMangereMorningsideMount WellingtonPapatoetoeSt HeliersStanmore BayTakapunaTorbayUnsworth HeightsEast Tamaki© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Auckland is home to roughly a third of all New Zealanders and to the country's most competitive school market. For anyone weighing up a tutoring franchise in Auckland, that is the starting point: a city where school zones influence house prices, where many families arrived from overseas with high expectations of schooling, and where NCEA is being replaced over the next few years. New Zealand is Success Tutoring's first market outside Australia, and Auckland is its largest city by a long way.

How schooling works in Auckland

What Auckland children learn is set nationally through the Ministry of Education's curriculum, and NZQA runs the senior qualifications. Most children attend state schools, with a large group in state-integrated schools (many of them Catholic) and a smaller private sector. A distinctive feature is the intermediate school: many Auckland students spend Years 7 and 8 at a separate intermediate before moving to a secondary school or college for Years 9 to 13.

What makes Auckland different from the rest of the country is the intensity of choice:

  • Enrolment zones. Popular state schools run enrolment schemes, and living in-zone guarantees a place. The "double grammar zone" for Auckland Grammar School and Epsom Girls Grammar is the best-known example, and zones for schools such as Westlake Boys and Girls on the North Shore and Macleans College in the east carry similar weight.
  • Alternative qualifications. Alongside NCEA, some schools offer Cambridge International qualifications, including Auckland Grammar School and Macleans College, and a number of schools offer the International Baccalaureate.
  • Large, diverse rolls. Auckland has big Asian, Pacific and Māori communities, and many families speak another language at home.

A curriculum in transition

Auckland parents are dealing with more change than any generation before them. The Ministry has made structured literacy compulsory in Years 0 to 3 and introduced an updated maths and statistics curriculum for Years 0 to 8 from 2025, with phonics checks in the first years of school. At the senior end, the NCEA literacy and numeracy co-requisite has applied since 2024, and the government has confirmed that NCEA will be replaced: a Foundational Award from 2028, the New Zealand Certificate of Education for Year 12 from 2029 and the New Zealand Advanced Certificate of Education for Year 13 from 2030, according to the Ministry of Education.

Every one of those changes produces parents who want to know whether their child is on track in reading, writing and maths. A centre that explains the changes clearly and builds those core skills week by week is well placed.

Why Auckland families pay for tutoring

Many Auckland households come from countries where after-school tuition is the norm, and they bring that habit with them. Others simply want certainty: school zones mean families often cannot move their child to a different school, so they add support outside it. Dual-income households across the suburbs want a reliable weekly routine close to home rather than a long drive across the motorway network.

A membership suits that pattern: the child keeps the same weekly slot for English and Maths, term after term.

Where the opportunity is in Auckland

The territories on the map are spread across very different parts of the city:

  • North Shore and Hibiscus Coast. Takapuna and Torbay on the North Shore, and Stanmore Bay on the Whangaparāoa Peninsula, where the Hibiscus Coast keeps growing with families moving north.
  • Central and isthmus suburbs. Auckland Central, Morningside, Mount Wellington and St Heliers, ranging from apartment-dense inner-city streets to established eastern bays suburbs.
  • West Auckland. Glen Eden, close to the Waitākere Ranges and a long-standing family suburb.
  • South Auckland. Māngere, Papatoetoe and Clendon Park, where young, large and diverse households make up a big share of the population.

Beyond those, Auckland's growth corridors, including Flat Bush, Hobsonville, Whenuapai, Silverdale and the southern areas around Drury and Pukekohe, show where new schools and new households are arriving. Territories are exclusive, and their boundaries follow household catchments, so neighbouring Success Tutoring centres are not chasing the same families.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Auckland

In a city where retail rents vary enormously from Takapuna to Papatoetoe, help choosing and leasing the right shopfront matters, and support for Auckland partners can include that, along with fit-out. Head office can also help with tutor recruitment (the University of Auckland and AUT have large student populations) and online training, learning resources and a structured programme, and launch and marketing support for a new centre. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out what that support consists of.

There is no teaching requirement; partners have come from corporate jobs, engineering, finance and their own small businesses.

Frequently asked questions

Do school zones matter when choosing a tutoring centre site in Auckland?

Yes. Zones concentrate families who care about schooling in particular suburbs, and parents often look for tutoring within a short drive of home or school. Success Tutoring considers households, school-age children and local schools when drawing territories and choosing sites.

Does Success Tutoring support students at Cambridge or IB schools?

The programme focuses on core English and Mathematics skills, which underpin NCEA, Cambridge and IB alike. Each student's programme is set by their level and goals rather than by one qualification.

Is there franchise legislation in New Zealand?

Not a dedicated one. Franchise agreements sit under general law, chiefly the Fair Trading Act, and FANZ members sign up to a voluntary Code of Practice with disclosure obligations. Seek independent legal advice before signing.

What happens when NCEA is replaced?

The new qualifications are being phased in from 2028. Strong literacy and numeracy remain central, including through the new Foundational Award, which is exactly where Success Tutoring focuses.

Look over the investment schedule, read partners' franchise stories, or start with our New Zealand franchise guide.

Territories in Auckland

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Clendon ParkAvailable70,72515,453200
MangereAvailable68,45414,973261
PapatoetoeAvailable70,79112,583182
Glen EdenAvailable66,40212,140170
TakapunaAvailable69,23811,876243
St HeliersAvailable66,57311,845251
MorningsideAvailable72,94510,870152
Stanmore BayAvailable63,64210,861133
TorbayAvailable55,44410,157111
Mount WellingtonAvailable63,2859,396172
Auckland CentralAvailable60,0605,779162
East TamakiReserved65,95212,888222
HighburyReserved67,22110,369181
Unsworth HeightsReserved55,4468,792152

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Auckland

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.