New Zealand · 6 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Christchurch

Christchurch has been rebuilt since the earthquakes, and families are spreading into Selwyn and Waimakariri. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories from the central city to Rolleston and Kaiapoi.

Available territories
6
Reserved territories
1
Residents in these territories
398,376
Children aged 5–17
61,549
Schools
123
Tutoring centres tracked
5

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Christchurch

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Christchurch is the largest city in the South Island and one of the most changed cities in New Zealand. The Canterbury earthquakes of 2010 and 2011 led to a rebuilt central city, a reorganised school network and a steady movement of families out to the satellite towns of Selwyn and Waimakariri. A tutoring franchise in Christchurch is therefore a business with two kinds of catchment: established city suburbs with well-known schools, and some of the fastest-growing towns in the country on the city's edge.

The Canterbury school landscape

Teaching follows the national curriculum, and senior students gain NZQA qualifications. The city has a strong tradition of single-sex state schools, including Christchurch Boys' High School, Christchurch Girls' High School and Shirley Boys' High, alongside large co-educational state schools such as Burnside High School, Cashmere High School and Papanui High. Its independent schools, among them Christ's College, St Andrew's College, Rangi Ruru Girls' School and St Margaret's College, are some of the oldest in the country.

After the earthquakes the Ministry rebuilt or merged many schools, and new ones have opened in the growth towns, including Rolleston College, which opened in 2017. Popular schools across the city run enrolment zones, and families often plan where they live around them.

The milestones Christchurch parents watch are national ones:

  • Early literacy and numeracy, now taught with a structured literacy approach in Years 0 to 3 and an updated maths curriculum in Years 0 to 8, with phonics checks in the first years of school.
  • The NCEA co-requisite, which requires 20 literacy and numeracy credits for any NCEA level.
  • The move away from NCEA, with the Ministry of Education confirming a Foundational Award from 2028 and new certificates for Year 12 in 2029 and Year 13 in 2030.

What drives tutoring demand in Christchurch

Disruption is a big part of it. A generation of Christchurch children had their schooling interrupted by the earthquakes and then by COVID-19, and many parents are conscious of gaps in the basics. Families moving into new subdivisions often find that the local school is new too, and want an independent check on how their child is progressing. And with both parents commuting from Rolleston or Kaiapoi into the city, a structured weekly session near home is easier than a private tutor's timetable.

Success Tutoring's membership model gives families exactly that: regular sessions in English and Maths, tracked over time, in a retail-style centre.

Where the growth is

Greater Christchurch has grown outwards, and the territories reflect that:

  • Rolleston and Selwyn. Rolleston has grown from a small town into one of New Zealand's fastest-growing centres, with new subdivisions, schools and a town centre serving families who work in the city.
  • Kaiapoi and Waimakariri. North of the Waimakariri River, Kaiapoi, Rangiora and Pegasus absorbed many families after the earthquakes and keep adding new housing.
  • Central city and inner suburbs. Christchurch Central and St Albans, close to the rebuilt CBD, with new townhouse developments bringing more families back into the city.
  • East and south. Bexley in the east and Hillsborough in the south, both near larger residential areas and main roads.
  • Hornby, the commercial and residential hub in the south-west, is currently reserved.

Boundaries follow real catchments rather than postcodes, and one partner holds each.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Christchurch

Support for Christchurch franchise partners can cover site selection and leasing, fit-out, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured programme, and launch and marketing support for a new centre. The University of Canterbury and Lincoln University give the region a large population of students and graduates who may be interested in tutoring. What is provided is set out in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

No teaching background is needed. You lead the business and the team; trained tutors deliver the sessions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Rolleston big enough for its own tutoring centre?

Rolleston and the surrounding Selwyn district have grown quickly and have a young population, which is why the area has its own territory. The data table on this page shows residents, school-age children and schools for each territory.

Do I need to be a teacher to run a tutoring franchise in Christchurch?

No. Partners run the business; support from Success Tutoring can include help recruiting and training tutors, and learning resources.

How is franchising regulated in New Zealand?

There is no franchise-specific legislation. The Fair Trading Act 1986 prohibits misleading conduct, and members of the Franchise Association of New Zealand follow its voluntary Code of Practice, which includes disclosure. Seek independent legal advice before you commit.

Does Success Tutoring help with the NCEA co-requisite?

Success Tutoring focuses on English and Mathematics, the skills assessed in the literacy and numeracy co-requisite, and its sessions are intended to support students in building them from the early years.

See how the process works, read about launch support, or explore the guide to a tutoring franchise in New Zealand.

Territories in Christchurch

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
KaiapoiAvailable71,49911,307181
St AlbansAvailable68,42710,917234
HillsboroughAvailable56,6468,800220
BexleyAvailable41,7546,91390
RollestonAvailable32,7936,35080
Christchurch CentralAvailable53,9615,968200
HornbyReserved73,29611,294230

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Christchurch

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.