Singapore · 13 territories available

Tutoring Franchise North-East Singapore

Punggol and Sengkang are among Singapore's youngest towns, with established Hougang, Serangoon and Ang Mo Kio next door. See the Success Tutoring franchise territories open in the North-East.

Available territories
13
Residents in these territories
911,100
Children aged 5–17
121,877
Schools
63
Tutoring centres tracked
10

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of North-East Singapore

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

If you want to be where young Singaporean families are, the North-East is hard to ignore. Punggol and Sengkang were built largely from the late 1990s onwards and filled with first-time homeowners, many of whom now have children in primary school. Next door, Hougang, Serangoon and Kovan offer mature estates, good schools and busy town centres. For a tutoring franchise in North-East Singapore, the region combines a steady stream of new Primary 1 pupils with the established households of older towns.

For island-wide details on the PSLE, the new SEC and MOE registration, see the Singapore overview. This page focuses on the North-East.

The young towns: Punggol and Sengkang

Punggol and Sengkang are built around LRT loops that feed into the North East Line, and Success Tutoring's territories follow that structure closely.

  • Sengkang is mapped as Anchorvale, Compassvale, Buangkok, Bakau and Kupang, each a cluster of blocks around its own LRT stations and neighbourhood shops. Compass One and Sengkang Grand Mall serve as the main shopping hubs.
  • Punggol includes Punggol Field, Soo Teck and Oasis. The town has been planned as a waterfront new town, with Waterway Point at its centre and newer estates stretching towards the coast.

These towns have some of the highest shares of young children on the island. Each year a new cohort enters Primary 1, so the number of families with primary-age children in these towns is substantial.

The mature towns: Hougang, Serangoon and Kovan

Hougang is one of Singapore's older towns, with a strong local identity, popular food streets and multi-generational households. Kovan sits between Hougang and Serangoon, and the map also includes a Harmony View territory. Serangoon itself is anchored by NEX, one of the largest suburban malls in the region and a major interchange on the North East Line and Circle Line. Ang Mo Kio East, on the region's western edge, links into one of the most established heartland towns.

These areas host well-regarded primary and secondary schools, and competition for places in popular primary schools pushes many families to move close to them. That clustering creates concentrated demand within short walking distances.

What drives tuition demand in the North-East

Young families here tend to be dual-income and highly engaged in their children's schooling. Several patterns stand out:

  • An early start. Parents in Punggol and Sengkang often look for English and Maths support from Primary 1 or 2, building foundations long before the PSLE.
  • PSLE planning. The Achievement Level system introduced in 2021 means each subject's AL directly affects secondary school options. Families track progress closely from Primary 4.
  • Secondary transitions. With Full Subject-Based Banding from 2024 and the move from O-Levels and N-Levels to the Secondary Education Certificate in 2027, parents want guidance on subject levels and on what the changes mean in practice.
  • Direct School Admission. Families pursuing DSA for sports, arts or academic talents still want strong core results as a backstop.

Growth and change

The Punggol Digital District, including a campus for the Singapore Institute of Technology, is bringing a new business and learning hub to the north of Punggol, adding jobs close to home for many residents. Ongoing BTO launches continue to add households along the Punggol and Sengkang edges, while the Cross Island Line, under construction, is planned to extend towards Punggol. Each development strengthens the case for centres close to transport and town centres.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in the North-East

Support for a North-East partner may include site selection, leasing and fit-out help for a retail-style centre, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and ongoing marketing support. MOE registration should be built into the setup. Check the franchise agreement for the support that actually applies. You do not need teaching experience; many partners come from corporate and small-business backgrounds.

Frequently asked questions

Are Punggol and Sengkang already crowded with tuition centres?

Both towns have plenty of tuition options, which reflects strong demand. A membership model with a structured programme is one way a Success Tutoring centre may set itself apart, though each partner should assess local competition carefully.

Which territories suit families with primary-age children?

The LRT-linked Sengkang and Punggol territories, such as Anchorvale, Compassvale, Soo Teck and Oasis, have high numbers of young households. The territory table above shows residents and children by area.

Is Serangoon a good location for a centre?

Serangoon combines mature estates with NEX and a major interchange, which can offer good visibility. Rents near NEX are higher, so site selection matters.

Do I need to register with MOE?

Yes, if your centre teaches 10 or more students. Seek independent legal advice on the franchise agreement too, as Singapore has no franchise-specific law.

For more detail, read the Singapore tutoring franchise guide, see our potential earnings page, or learn about launch support.

Territories in North-East Singapore

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Soo TeckAvailable74,92011,76160
AnchorvaleAvailable109,91011,49841
OasisAvailable72,84011,11551
KupangAvailable58,80011,07542
KovanAvailable87,88010,74251
CompassvaleAvailable82,75010,68860
BuangkokAvailable79,85010,33041
Punggol FieldAvailable48,9609,53741
BakauAvailable59,7009,26441
Harmony ViewAvailable61,9307,88051
SerangoonAvailable69,3307,57971
Ang Mo Kio EastAvailable58,7705,93840
HougangAvailable45,4604,47050

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in North-East Singapore

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.