Singapore · 67 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Singapore

Success Tutoring has announced Singapore as an international market. Explore tutoring franchise territories across the island's HDB heartland towns, from Tampines and Punggol to Woodlands, Jurong and Bishan.

Available territories
67
Residents in these territories
4,441,370
Children aged 5–17
535,737
Schools
324
Tutoring centres tracked
74

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Singapore

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Admiralty North: AvailableAdmiralty NorthAdmiralty South: AvailableAdmiralty SouthAnchorvale: AvailableAnchorvaleAng Mo Kio East: AvailableAng Mo Kio EastTech Whye: AvailableTech WhyeAng Mo Kio West: AvailableAng Mo Kio WestBakau: AvailableBakauBangkit: AvailableBangkitBedok: AvailableBedokTelok Singah: AvailableTelok SingahBedok South: AvailableBedok SouthBradell: AvailableBradellBendemeer: AvailableBendemeerBuangkok: AvailableBuangkokBishan: AvailableBishanBoon Lay Place: AvailableBoon Lay PlaceBugis: AvailableBugisBukit Batak: AvailableBukit BatakBukit Batok: AvailableBukit BatokCompassvale: AvailableCompassvaleBukit Batok South: AvailableBukit Batok SouthBukit Timah: AvailableBukit TimahCaldecott: AvailableCaldecottChinatown: AvailableChinatownChong Pang: AvailableChong PangClementi: AvailableClementiGek Poh: AvailableGek PohGeylang: AvailableGeylangKupang: AvailableKupangGombak: AvailableGombakHarmony View: AvailableHarmony ViewPasir Ris: AvailablePasir RisHolland Village: AvailableHolland VillageHong Kah: AvailableHong KahHougang: AvailableHougangJurong East: AvailableJurong EastJurong West: AvailableJurong WestKaki Bukit: AvailableKaki BukitKhatib: AvailableKhatibKovan: AvailableKovanMarine Parade: AvailableMarine ParadeMarsiling: AvailableMarsilingSenja: AvailableSenjaNovena: AvailableNovenaOasis: AvailableOasisPasir Ris East: AvailablePasir Ris EastPeng Siang: AvailablePeng SiangPetir: AvailablePetirPotong Pasir: AvailablePotong PasirPunggol Field: AvailablePunggol FieldQueenstown: AvailableQueenstownRed Hill: AvailableRed HillTampines East: AvailableTampines EastSembawang East: AvailableSembawang EastSembawang North: AvailableSembawang NorthSerangoon: AvailableSerangoonTampines West: AvailableTampines WestTiong Bahru: AvailableTiong BahruSiglap: AvailableSiglapSimei: AvailableSimeiSoo Teck: AvailableSoo TeckSun Plaza: AvailableSun PlazaTanglin: AvailableTanglinWoodlands South: AvailableWoodlands SouthYew Tee: AvailableYew TeeYio Chu Kang: AvailableYio Chu KangYishun Rivergreen: AvailableYishun Rivergreen© OpenStreetMap contributors
Available

Territory data last updated .

Singapore may be the most tuition-literate country on earth. Parents compare centres the way other people compare phone plans, and a weekly English or Maths class is a normal part of primary school life in almost every HDB town. Success Tutoring, founded in Sydney in 2017, has announced Singapore as one of its international markets, and this page sets out what a tutoring franchise in Singapore looks like: the school system, the money families already spend, the towns where territories are drawn, and how a membership-based centre fits in.

Unlike most of our markets, the whole island is mapped. Territories are drawn around HDB neighbourhoods and town centres in every region, so the question is less "where is the market?" and more "which heartland catchment suits you?"

How the MOE system shapes demand

Singapore's schools are run and regulated by the Ministry of Education (MOE), and the national examinations are set by the Singapore Examinations and Assessment Board (SEAB) with Cambridge. A few features of the system explain why tuition is so deeply embedded.

  • The PSLE at the end of Primary 6. Since 2021, each subject has been graded on eight Achievement Levels (AL1 to AL8), giving a total score from 4 to 32 that drives secondary school posting. According to MOE and SEAB, 37,926 pupils sat the PSLE in 2025. Because one AL band can change a school choice, preparation often starts in Primary 4 or earlier.
  • Full Subject-Based Banding. From the 2024 Secondary 1 cohort, MOE removed the Express, Normal (Academic) and Normal (Technical) streams. Students now take subjects at G1, G2 or G3 level according to their strengths, which makes subject-by-subject support more relevant than ever.
  • The new SEC. SEAB has confirmed that the GCE O-Level and N-Level examinations will be replaced by the Singapore-Cambridge Secondary Education Certificate (SEC) from 2027, with subjects offered at the G1, G2 and G3 standards.
  • Direct School Admission (DSA). DSA lets pupils secure a secondary or junior college place on talents and achievements before results are released, which adds another layer of planning for ambitious families.

English and Mathematics run through every one of these transition points, which is why they are the two subjects Singapore parents prioritise from Primary 1 onwards.

A tuition market measured by the government

Few countries publish what households spend on tuition. Singapore does. The Department of Statistics' Household Expenditure Survey 2023 reported average spending of about S$105 a month per household on tuition, up from about S$88 in 2018. Analysis of the same survey by The Straits Times put total household tuition spending at about S$1.8 billion in 2023, compared with S$1.4 billion in 2018.

The other structural fact is housing. According to the Department of Statistics, around 77 per cent of resident households live in HDB flats, and every HDB town is planned with its own town centre, neighbourhood centres, schools and MRT links. That makes catchments unusually easy to define, and it is why so many tuition centres sit above or beside a hawker centre or heartland mall.

Regulation for tuition centres

Under the Education Act, tuition and enrichment centres teaching 10 or more students must register with MOE as private schools, with the premises, courses and teachers all part of the registration (MOE parliamentary reply, 2021, and the GoBusiness licensing portal). Premises must meet building and fire safety requirements, and tutors must be registered too. Singapore has no franchise-specific statute; franchise agreements fall under general contract, competition and consumer law, and the Franchising and Licensing Association (Singapore) runs a voluntary Code of Ethics.

Where the territories are

Territories cover all five regions of the island. Each region has its own page with the local towns, schools and growth areas:

Beyond those, territories such as Bukit Panjang (Bangkit, Senja and Petir), Choa Chu Kang (Yew Tee, Teck Whye and Peng Siang), Queenstown, Tiong Bahru, Tanglin, Holland Village, Bukit Timah, Marine Parade and Kaki Bukit appear on the island map above. Each territory is intended for one franchise partner, on terms set by the franchise agreement.

Support for a Success Tutoring partner in Singapore

The model is the one developed in Australia: retail-style centres with a core focus on English and Maths, with families joining as members for regular weekly sessions. Support from head office may cover site selection, leasing and fit-out, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and ongoing marketing. Because Singapore has no mandatory disclosure regime, read the franchise agreement carefully: it is where the support on offer is actually set out. You do not need to be a teacher.

Frequently asked questions

Are there Success Tutoring centres open in Singapore yet?

Singapore has been announced as an international market, and partners joining now are part of the brand's early Singapore network. The map above shows which territories are available today.

Do I need MOE approval before opening?

Yes, if your centre will teach 10 or more students. Registration covers the centre, its courses and its tutors, so build the timeline into your fit-out plan and check current requirements with MOE.

How does the 2027 SEC change affect a tuition centre?

It mainly changes how secondary subjects are labelled and examined, with G1, G2 and G3 standards replacing separate O-Level and N-Level papers. Core English and Maths skills remain central, and families are likely to want guidance as the new format beds in.

Is there a franchise law in Singapore?

No specific franchise law or disclosure regime exists, so ask for full information and seek independent legal advice before signing anything.

For a deeper look at the market, read the Singapore tutoring franchise guide, then see how the process works and our investment schedule.

Territories in Singapore

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Woodlands SouthAvailable76,27012,59091
Soo TeckAvailable74,92011,76160
AnchorvaleAvailable109,91011,49841
OasisAvailable72,84011,11551
KupangAvailable58,80011,07542
Gek PohAvailable75,78011,03062
Peng SiangAvailable72,90010,93631
KovanAvailable87,88010,74251
Pasir RisAvailable76,07010,70652
CompassvaleAvailable82,75010,68860
Yew TeeAvailable72,32010,48970
Jurong WestAvailable63,76010,42641
Boon Lay PlaceAvailable69,27010,37651
BuangkokAvailable79,85010,33041
Tampines WestAvailable79,67010,31961
Show all 67 territories
SiglapAvailable78,39010,04552
Sembawang NorthAvailable60,34010,00461
ClementiAvailable75,9909,87061
Bukit TimahAvailable58,1709,82982
Sembawang EastAvailable70,2609,82852
Yishun RivergreenAvailable60,6709,64030
Punggol FieldAvailable48,9609,53741
BakauAvailable59,7009,26441
SimeiAvailable203,1309,03651
BedokAvailable107,3108,86063
Admiralty SouthAvailable98,9808,84331
BradellAvailable78,2608,68170
Marine ParadeAvailable66,1608,62273
MarsilingAvailable67,7008,61360
Pasir Ris EastAvailable62,0408,24160
Sun PlazaAvailable130,9808,16260
Harmony ViewAvailable61,9307,88051
TanglinAvailable49,4207,79252
BishanAvailable59,0107,72952
SerangoonAvailable69,3307,57971
SenjaAvailable46,0907,56952
Tampines EastAvailable130,9807,55762
Bukit Batok SouthAvailable57,2207,44851
GeylangAvailable61,0807,35461
Ang Mo Kio WestAvailable64,5307,15861
Holland VillageAvailable57,1707,09232
GombakAvailable55,9007,09141
Tiong BahruAvailable64,7307,05721
Admiralty NorthAvailable98,9806,98840
Hong KahAvailable53,8906,79051
Jurong EastAvailable58,9706,78251
BangkitAvailable50,0906,75421
NovenaAvailable47,2206,74072
Bedok SouthAvailable54,1406,63550
Chong PangAvailable56,0006,56751
Potong PasirAvailable57,9006,56271
BendemeerAvailable61,5806,50040
KhatibAvailable55,1106,34962
Tech WhyeAvailable46,8506,02530
Ang Mo Kio EastAvailable58,7705,93840
QueenstownAvailable46,3805,87081
Telok SingahAvailable50,8605,69441
Bukit BatokAvailable44,9305,64221
Kaki BukitAvailable48,9505,45432
CaldecottAvailable43,0705,13441
Yio Chu KangAvailable38,9505,05231
Red HillAvailable41,0604,97122
PetirAvailable38,2504,88151
ChinatownAvailable39,3104,59232
HougangAvailable45,4604,47050
BugisAvailable43,3804,29033
Bukit BatakAvailable3,850595–0

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Singapore

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.