Singapore · 8 territories available

Tutoring Franchise North Singapore

Woodlands, Admiralty, Sembawang, Yishun and Marsiling form a fast-changing northern corridor with young families and new rail links. See the Success Tutoring territories open in the North.

Available territories
8
Residents in these territories
583,640
Children aged 5–17
69,782
Schools
44
Tutoring centres tracked
8

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of North Singapore

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

North Singapore is the island's gateway to Malaysia and one of its most family-heavy regions. Woodlands faces Johor Bahru across the Strait, Sembawang and Admiralty have seen waves of newer flats, and Yishun has grown from a quiet satellite town into a busy regional hub around Northpoint City. For a tutoring franchise in North Singapore, these towns offer large numbers of primary and secondary students, dense HDB catchments and a region that is about to become much better connected.

For background on PSLE Achievement Levels, Full Subject-Based Banding and MOE registration, see the Singapore overview. Below is what is specific to the North.

The northern towns and their territories

Woodlands and Marsiling. Woodlands is the North's regional centre, built around Causeway Point, Woodlands Civic Centre and the MRT interchange. Marsiling, to its west, is an older estate close to the Causeway with long-standing residents and a strong neighbourhood identity. The map includes Woodlands South and Marsiling territories.

Admiralty. Sitting between Woodlands and Sembawang, Admiralty is split into Admiralty North and Admiralty South territories. Many households here moved in during the 2000s and 2010s, so a lot of children are now moving through primary and lower secondary school together.

Sembawang. Once known mainly for its naval history and old black-and-white houses, Sembawang now has large HDB estates around Sun Plaza and Canberra, with Sembawang North and Sembawang East territories. Younger households in the Canberra area are a key source of Primary 1 to Primary 4 students.

Yishun. Yishun is divided into the Chong Pang, Khatib and Yishun Rivergreen territories. It is one of the larger northern towns and has gained a wave of new BTO projects in recent years, adding many young couples to an already established population.

What families in the North need

Long commutes shape everyday life here. Many parents work in the city centre, the west or across the Causeway, which means after-school time is tightly scheduled. Families value a centre near home, open at practical hours, with a regular weekly slot that does not have to be re-booked every term. That is the kind of routine a membership model is intended to offer.

PSLE preparation is the largest single driver, as it is island-wide, but northern parents are also sensitive to the transition into secondary school. Full Subject-Based Banding, introduced from the 2024 Secondary 1 cohort, means students can take each subject at the level that suits them. With the Secondary Education Certificate replacing O-Levels and N-Levels from 2027, many parents in Yishun and Woodlands are hearing new terms for the first time and want a centre that can explain what G2 and G3 mean for their child's next step.

Why the North is changing

Three developments are pushing the region forward:

  • The Thomson-East Coast Line starts at Woodlands North and links the North directly to the city, Orchard and the East Coast, making the area more attractive to families who work in town.
  • The Johor Bahru-Singapore RTS Link between Bukit Chagar and Woodlands North is reported to begin passenger services in February 2027, according to its operator. Cross-border travel is a fact of life for many northern families, and an easier link will bring more activity to Woodlands.
  • Woodlands Regional Centre, being developed as a major hub for the North with new offices, housing and amenities, is expected to add jobs and residents over the coming years.

These changes favour territories near rail stations and the town centres, where foot traffic and visibility are highest.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in the North

Northern partners can draw on support covering site selection, leasing and fit-out for a retail-style centre, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support for a new centre. The franchise agreement sets out the details of that support. Plan MOE registration of the premises, courses and tutors into the timeline. You do not need teaching experience; partners come from many backgrounds and run the business while trained tutors teach.

Frequently asked questions

Could the RTS Link affect demand in Woodlands?

It is likely to bring more people through Woodlands North and the regional centre, though families with school-age children in nearby HDB estates remain the core market. Site selection can weigh both.

Are there territories in Yishun as well as Woodlands?

Yes. Yishun is mapped as Chong Pang, Khatib and Yishun Rivergreen. Check the table above for which are open today.

Is the North a good fit for a first-time business owner?

The towns are dense and family-focused, which can make local marketing more straightforward. Success Tutoring's training and launch support are intended to help partners who have not run a tuition centre before.

What regulation should I expect?

Your centre must register with MOE if it teaches 10 or more students. Singapore has no franchise statute, so seek independent legal advice on the franchise agreement.

Learn more in the Singapore tutoring franchise guide, see how the process works, or read about why invest in tutoring.

Territories in North Singapore

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Woodlands SouthAvailable76,27012,59091
Sembawang NorthAvailable60,34010,00461
Sembawang EastAvailable70,2609,82852
Admiralty SouthAvailable98,9808,84331
MarsilingAvailable67,7008,61360
Admiralty NorthAvailable98,9806,98840
Chong PangAvailable56,0006,56751
KhatibAvailable55,1106,34962

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in North Singapore

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.