India · 4 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Delhi

Delhi has Success Tutoring's first mapped territories in North India, in the busy East Delhi neighbourhoods of Laxmi Nagar, Gandhi Nagar, Vishwas Nagar and Kalyan Puri. Explore a K-12 English and Maths tutoring franchise in the capital.

Available territories
4
Residents in these territories
11,98,320
Schools
579
Estimated territories in larger cities
109

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Delhi

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Najafgarh: Not yet mapped (estimate) (27)Faridabad: Not yet mapped (estimate) (24)Ghāziābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (24)Narela: Not yet mapped (estimate) (16)Gurgaon: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Nāngloi Jāt: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Loni: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Bahādurgarh: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Deoli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Murādnagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Gandhi Nagar: AvailableKalyan Puri: AvailableLaxmi Nagar: AvailableVishwas Nagar: AvailableGandhi NagarKalyan PuriLaxmi NagarVishwas Nagar© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Delhi and Mumbai are where Success Tutoring has drawn its first franchise territories in India. The first ones sit east of the Yamuna, in crowded, aspirational neighbourhoods where families spend a large share of their income on their children's education. A tutoring franchise in Delhi with Success Tutoring focuses on school-age foundations in English and Mathematics, delivered through a membership model, rather than on the entrance-exam coaching for which parts of the city are famous.

Delhi's coaching capital reputation

Delhi is a city of coaching hubs. Mukherjee Nagar and Old Rajinder Nagar draw civil services aspirants from across India, and Laxmi Nagar itself is well known for commerce and professional course coaching. Classes for JEE, NEET and CUET are everywhere. That reputation cuts both ways for a K-12 tutoring business: parents are used to paying for academic help, but most of what is on offer is aimed at older students and competitive exams.

Families of younger children have a different need. They want their child to read fluently, write clearly and be confident with numbers, and they want regular, accountable sessions rather than a large batch. That is the segment Success Tutoring serves.

Schooling in Delhi

Most private schools in Delhi are affiliated to CBSE, which is headquartered in the city and from 2026 holds Class 10 board exams in two phases. Delhi's government schools, run by the Directorate of Education and the municipal corporation, also largely follow CBSE, and the Delhi Board of School Education, set up in 2021, now affiliates a number of government schools. ICSE and ISC schools and a small number of international schools make up the rest.

Key moments for Delhi families include:

  • Nursery and entry-level admissions, including the 25 per cent of private school seats reserved under the Right to Education Act for economically weaker sections and disadvantaged groups.
  • Class 10 and Class 12 board exams, which drive stream selection and university admission through CUET.
  • Competitive exams such as JEE and NEET, which many families start thinking about in middle school.

Why East Delhi?

The available territories are Laxmi Nagar, Gandhi Nagar, Vishwas Nagar and Kalyan Puri, all in East Delhi across the Yamuna from the old city. These are dense, mixed neighbourhoods:

  • Laxmi Nagar is a busy commercial and residential hub on the Blue Line of the Delhi Metro, already used to students travelling in for classes.
  • Gandhi Nagar, known for one of Asia's largest readymade garment markets, is home to many trading and business families.
  • Vishwas Nagar, near Karkardooma and Shahdara, combines small industry with residential colonies.
  • Kalyan Puri, near Mayur Vihar and the border with Noida, has a young and growing population.

Many families here are first- or second-generation English-medium learners who want their children to have stronger English than they did. That makes a structured English and Maths programme especially relevant. Beyond these neighbourhoods, the National Capital Region, including Gurugram, Noida, Ghaziabad and Faridabad, is a large opportunity market, and Success Tutoring draws further territories with partners.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Delhi

In East Delhi, a good shopfront on a main market road matters, and head office can help you look for one, lease it and fit it out. Support may also cover tutor recruitment and online training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support for opening a new centre.

No teaching qualification is needed. Business owners, engineers, finance people and corporate managers have all become partners, and partners have ongoing support from head office. Read the franchise agreement to see how that support is defined.

Frequently asked questions

Do Success Tutoring centres in Delhi offer JEE or NEET coaching?

No. Delhi has no shortage of those. A Success Tutoring centre works on reading, writing and maths for school students, which is a different job.

Do the 2024 coaching centre guidelines apply in Delhi?

The January 2024 central guidelines, written largely with places like Mukherjee Nagar in mind, call for registration and propose barring students under 16. Delhi, as a union territory, applies them in its own way, so ask a Delhi lawyer how they affect a centre for schoolchildren before you sign.

Can I open in Gurugram or Noida instead?

Possibly. Gurugram and Noida are unmapped, and a new territory can be outlined with a serious applicant using local data on households and schools.

Is franchising regulated in India?

Not by a dedicated statute. General contract, trade mark, competition and consumer law all touch a franchise agreement, which is why your own lawyer should read it before you sign.

Walk through the steps to becoming a partner, view the full franchise territories map, or read our complete India guide.

Territories in Delhi

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Gandhi NagarAvailable3,67,725–1100
Kalyan PuriAvailable2,31,920–1870
Laxmi NagarAvailable3,51,593–1610
Vishwas NagarAvailable2,47,082–1210

Cities and towns in Delhi not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Najafgarh13,65,00027
Faridabad12,20,22924
Ghāziābād11,99,19124
Narela8,00,00016
Gurgaon1,97,3404
Nāngloi Jāt1,94,3634
Loni1,64,8103
Bahādurgarh1,53,6133
Deoli1,20,0002
Murādnagar89,4822

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Delhi

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.