India · Opportunity market

Tutoring Franchise Hyderabad

Hyderabad's IT boom has filled the western suburbs with young families, in a city where integrated school-and-coaching groups set the pace. Success Tutoring is seeking franchise partners for K-12 English and Maths centres in Hyderabad.

Estimated territories in larger cities
102

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Hyderabad

Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Hyderabad: Not yet mapped (estimate) (72)Kūkatpalli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Lal Bahadur Nagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Quthbullapur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Secunderabad: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Serilingampalle: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Malkajgiri: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Uppal Kalan: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Gaddi Annaram: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)© OpenStreetMap contributors
Not yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Hyderabad has transformed over the past two decades from a historic city of pearls and biryani into one of India's biggest technology hubs. HITEC City, Gachibowli and the Financial District now host offices of global technology firms, and the families who work there have reshaped the city's western suburbs. Success Tutoring is recruiting partners to launch here. A tutoring franchise in Hyderabad from Success Tutoring means membership-based English and Maths for schoolchildren, in a city where nearly every coaching brand is chasing entrance-exam ranks.

The coaching culture in Hyderabad

Hyderabad and the rest of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have a coaching culture unlike anywhere else in India. Large integrated groups such as Sri Chaitanya and Narayana run chains of schools and junior colleges that combine the board syllabus with JEE and NEET preparation, often starting "foundation" coaching from Class 6 or earlier. Ameerpet is known across the country as a hub for software training institutes.

That intensity is both a driver and a gap. Parents are used to paying for education and think about competitive exams early. But many also worry that younger children are pushed into exam drills before they have strong reading, writing and number skills. A centre that builds those foundations steadily, with regular sessions and clear progress tracking, answers a need the big coaching chains do not focus on.

Schools and boards

Hyderabad families choose between:

  • The Telangana State Board, where the Board of Secondary Education runs the SSC exam in Class 10, and the Telangana Board of Intermediate Education runs exams for the two years of intermediate (Classes 11 and 12), usually studied at a junior college.
  • CBSE, increasingly popular in the newer suburbs, with Class 10 board exams moving to two phases from 2026.
  • ICSE and ISC, a long tradition at some of the city's older schools.
  • International schools offering the IB and Cambridge IGCSE, clustered around Gachibowli, Kokapet, Kondapur and the Financial District.

After Class 12, the state's EAPCET, along with JEE and NEET, determines access to engineering, pharmacy and medical courses, which is why the coaching pressure starts so early. Telugu is a compulsory language in Telangana schools.

Where Hyderabad's families live

Growth has been strongest in the west and north-west, but the city is expanding in all directions:

  • The IT corridor: Gachibowli, Kondapur, Madhapur, Nanakramguda, Kokapet and Narsingi, with high-rise gated communities.
  • The north-west: Kukatpally, Miyapur, Bachupally, Nizampet and Chandanagar, dense family suburbs along the Metro Red Line.
  • The north: Kompally, Medchal Road, Quthbullapur and Alwal, where new housing has followed improved roads.
  • The east: Uppal, LB Nagar, Malkajgiri and towards Pocharam, where new IT parks and affordable housing are attracting families.
  • Secunderabad and the older areas around Begumpet, Banjara Hills and Jubilee Hills, with established schools and families.

There are no Hyderabad territories on the map yet. The first ones are marked out with incoming partners after studying population, children of school age, schools and competing tuition in each catchment. For the wider state, see the Telangana page.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Hyderabad

The centre runs on memberships: a child comes at the same time each week, works with a trained tutor, and moves through English and Maths at the right pace. Head office can help a partner plan local marketing before and after opening.

Other support from head office may include help choosing and leasing premises and fitting them out, finding tutors and training them online, learning resources and a structured program, and continuing marketing. A Hyderabad partner would have ongoing support from the Success Tutoring team; the franchise agreement is where that support is formally described.

A teaching degree is not a requirement. The brand's partners include former engineers, finance and corporate staff and small-business owners, a profile that describes a good part of HITEC City.

Frequently asked questions

How is Success Tutoring different from IIT foundation courses in Hyderabad?

Foundation courses prepare middle school students for JEE and NEET. Success Tutoring focuses on English and Mathematics skills for school students from the early years to Class 12, at each child's own level, with no entrance-exam batches.

Which suburbs would suit a Hyderabad centre?

Family-dense suburbs in the IT corridor, the north-west and the east are all worth assessing. Success Tutoring assesses each proposed territory with data before it is drawn.

Do coaching centre rules apply to a tutoring centre in Telangana?

Telangana decides how to apply the central 2024 coaching guidelines, which were drafted for exam coaching and include registration and an age floor of 16. Whether a Class 1 to 10 tuition centre is caught is something to settle with a local lawyer before signing.

Who should review my franchise agreement?

Your own lawyer and chartered accountant. India has no franchise statute or mandatory disclosure document, so the questions you ask before signing matter more than they would elsewhere.

Check our potential earnings page, learn about launch and pre-marketing, or dig into the India franchise guide.

Cities and towns in Hyderabad not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Hyderabad35,97,81672
Kūkatpalli3,41,7097
Lal Bahadur Nagar2,61,9875
Quthbullapur2,25,8165
Secunderabad2,04,1824
Serilingampalle1,50,5253
Malkajgiri1,50,0003
Uppal Kalan1,18,2592
Gaddi Annaram53,6221

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Hyderabad

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.