India · 6 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Maharashtra

Maharashtra is home to Success Tutoring's first mapped territories in India, in Mumbai, and to fast-growing education cities such as Pune, Nagpur and Nashik. Explore K-12 English and Maths tutoring franchise opportunities across the state.

Available territories
6
Reserved territories
1
Residents in these territories
28,23,213
Estimated territories in larger cities
465

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Maharashtra

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Pune: Not yet mapped (estimate) (59)Nagpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (45)Nashik: Not yet mapped (estimate) (26)Pimpri: Not yet mapped (estimate) (26)Kalyān: Not yet mapped (estimate) (25)Thāne: Not yet mapped (estimate) (25)Dombivli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (24)Aurangabad: Not yet mapped (estimate) (20)Solāpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (20)Bhiwandi: Not yet mapped (estimate) (14)Borivli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (12)Amrāvati: Not yet mapped (estimate) (12)Sāngli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (12)Nanded: Not yet mapped (estimate) (11)Bhayandar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Ulhasnagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Kolhāpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Mālegaon: Not yet mapped (estimate) (9)Jalgaon: Not yet mapped (estimate) (9)Akola: Not yet mapped (estimate) (9)Ahmadnagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Dhūlia: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Latur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Chānda: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Parbhani: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Ichalkaranji: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Jālna: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Amarnāth: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Bhusāval: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Virār: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Yavatmāl: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Panvel: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Gondiā: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Wardha: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Satara: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Achalpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Bārsi: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Badlapur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Udgīr: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Nandurbar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Antop Hill: AvailableByculla East: AvailableFort: AvailableLower Parel: ReservedLal Baug: AvailableMalaba Hill: AvailableMarine Drive: AvailableAntop HillByculla EastFortLower ParelLal BaugMalaba HillMarine Drive© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReservedNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Maharashtra is where Success Tutoring's Indian story begins. The Sydney-founded brand has announced India as one of its international markets, and its first mapped territories are in Mumbai, the state capital. Beyond Mumbai, the state has a string of large cities where school-going families want structured help with English and Maths. A tutoring franchise in Maharashtra offers a membership-based alternative to the coaching classes and home tutors that dominate the market today.

How schooling works in Maharashtra

The Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (MSBSHSE) runs the SSC examination in Class 10 and the HSC in Class 12, through regional boards in Pune, Mumbai, Nagpur, Aurangabad, Kolhapur, Amravati, Nashik, Latur, Ratnagiri and elsewhere. Most students in the state study under the State Board, in Marathi-, English-, Hindi- and Urdu-medium schools.

In the cities, CBSE and CISCE (ICSE and ISC) schools have grown quickly as families move towards English-medium education, and international schools offering the IB and Cambridge IGCSE cluster in Mumbai and Pune. Marathi is a compulsory subject in schools across boards under state law, so many children learn three languages.

The key transition points for Maharashtra families are:

  • Class 10 board exams, the SSC for State Board students, CBSE's Class 10 exams (held in two phases from 2026) or the ICSE.
  • Junior college admission for Class 11, which in Maharashtra is handled through a centralised online admission process and is heavily influenced by Class 10 marks.
  • Class 12 board exams and the state's MHT CET for engineering, pharmacy and other professional courses, along with the national JEE and NEET.

Why Maharashtra families pay for tuition

Coaching culture in Maharashtra is strong. Areas of Pune, Thane and Mumbai are full of coaching classes, and towns such as Latur became known nationally for intensive science coaching. Most of that activity targets Class 10 and above, and especially entrance exams.

The gap is lower down. Parents of primary and middle school children want help with reading comprehension, writing and arithmetic, but the options are often a tuition teacher at home or a batch that moves at the pace of the class. That is the space Success Tutoring aims to fill, with a professional centre where enrolled members keep a weekly English and Maths slot and parents follow their progress.

Where the opportunity is in Maharashtra

Mumbai has the first mapped territories, in the island city: Fort, Marine Drive, Malabar Hill, Byculla East, Lalbaug and Antop Hill, with Lower Parel reserved. See the Mumbai page for the local detail.

Across the rest of the state, Success Tutoring is looking for franchise partners, and territories are drawn with partners as the market develops:

  • Pune and Pimpri-Chinchwad, an education and IT hub with young families around Hinjewadi, Wakad, Kharadi and Baner. See the Pune page.
  • Thane, Kalyan-Dombivli, Navi Mumbai, Panvel and Vasai-Virar, where the Mumbai Metropolitan Region's growth is concentrated.
  • Nagpur, the main city of Vidarbha, with expanding suburbs and a growing services economy.
  • Nashik and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad), industrial cities with large and growing middle classes.
  • Kolhapur, Solapur, Sangli and Amravati, regional centres where structured, branded tutoring is still rare.

Partnering with Success Tutoring in Maharashtra

Maharashtra partners can draw on an established operating model. The brand can guide the search for a site, the lease and the fit-out; help hire and train tutors on its online platform; provide learning resources and a structured program; and help plan marketing before and after opening. Support from head office continues once a centre is running, as described in the franchise agreement.

A teaching background is not expected; partners include ex-corporate staff, engineers, finance professionals and small-business owners. Success Tutoring has also appointed a former CEO of Kumon, a brand well known in Indian cities, as Head of Global Partnerships.

Frequently asked questions

Why are Mumbai's territories in South and Central Mumbai?

They are Success Tutoring's first mapped territories in India, drawn around dense neighbourhoods with many school-going families. Further territories may be drawn across the state with partners.

Can I open in Pune, Nagpur or Nashik even though no territory is drawn yet?

Yes, that is how new markets open. An applicant in Nagpur or Nashik helps define the first territory there, using local population and school data.

Does Success Tutoring follow the Maharashtra State Board syllabus?

The programme focuses on core English and Mathematics skills that underpin the State Board, CBSE and ICSE curricula. Each student's programme is built around their level and goals.

What legal points should I check before signing a franchise in Maharashtra?

With no franchise act in India, the agreement stands on contract law, so read it with a lawyer. Ask too whether Maharashtra requires registration of a tuition centre for school-age children under the 2024 central guidelines. Take independent legal advice on both.

Learn how the process works, see the Success Tutoring potential earnings page, or start with the India franchise guide.

Territories in Maharashtra

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Antop HillAvailable5,29,034––0
Byculla EastAvailable4,39,390––0
FortAvailable2,10,926––0
Lal BaugAvailable4,17,551––0
Malaba HillAvailable3,78,610––0
Marine DriveAvailable3,31,150––0
Lower ParelReserved5,16,552––0

Cities and towns in Maharashtra not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Pune29,35,74459
Nagpur22,28,01845
Nashik12,89,49726
Pimpri12,84,60626
Kalyān12,62,25525
Thāne12,61,51725
Dombivli11,93,00024
Aurangabad10,16,44120
Solāpur9,97,28120
Bhiwandi7,07,03514
Borivli6,09,61712
Amrāvati6,03,83712
Sāngli6,01,21412
Nanded5,50,56411
Bhayandar5,20,30110
Ulhasnagar5,16,58410
Kolhāpur5,16,14210
Mālegaon4,35,3629
Jalgaon4,29,2989
Akola4,28,8579
Ahmadnagar3,67,1407
Dhūlia3,66,9807
Latur3,48,9677
Chānda3,28,3517
Parbhani2,89,6296
Ichalkaranji2,74,3835
Jālna2,62,0345
Amarnāth2,17,7804
Bhusāval1,83,0014
Virār1,50,3573
Yavatmāl1,28,1753
Panvel1,28,0463
Gondiā1,24,8972
Wardha1,13,7592
Satara1,12,7932
Achalpur1,11,2782
Bārsi1,10,9832
Badlapur1,04,6362
Udgīr1,01,0642
Nandurbar1,00,7032

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Maharashtra

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.