United Kingdom · 19 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Birmingham

Birmingham's competitive 11+ and young, fast-growing population make it one of Success Tutoring's first UK markets. Explore territories across Birmingham, Solihull, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.

Available territories
19
Residents in these territories
819,264
Children aged 5–17
145,463
Schools
132
Estimated territories in larger cities
3

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Birmingham

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

AvailableNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Birmingham is one of the places Success Tutoring has chosen to start in the UK, and the territory map reflects it: territories run from Sutton Coldfield in the north to Solihull in the south-east and across the Black Country to Wolverhampton. If you are considering a tutoring franchise in Birmingham, you are looking at a large, young city with one of the most competitive grammar school entry systems in England.

Birmingham is the UK's largest local authority, with a population of about 1.14 million at the 2021 Census (ONS), and one of the youngest age profiles of any major European city. The wider West Midlands conurbation, including Sandwell, Dudley, Walsall, Wolverhampton and Solihull, adds well over a million more.

Schools and the Birmingham 11+

Schools follow the National Curriculum and are inspected by Ofsted. Most secondary schools are academies, many in large multi-academy trusts. What shapes tuition demand most, though, is selection.

Birmingham has eight state grammar schools. Six belong to the King Edward VI foundation: Camp Hill School for Boys, Camp Hill School for Girls, Aston, Five Ways, Handsworth Grammar School for Boys and Handsworth School for Girls. Sutton Coldfield adds Bishop Vesey's Grammar School and Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. Children sit a common 11+ test in September of Year 6, and the schools receive many more applicants than they have places. The foundation also runs independent schools, King Edward's School and King Edward VI High School for Girls in Edgbaston, which set their own entrance exams.

Across the Black Country there are further grammar options, including Queen Mary's Grammar School and Queen Mary's High School in Walsall and Wolverhampton Girls' High School. Parents often register their children for several tests.

Beyond selection, Year 6 SATs and GCSE English and Maths are the usual pressure points. Pupils who miss a grade 4 in either must keep studying it after 16.

Why Birmingham families invest in tuition

The 11+ is the main reason. In neighbourhoods close to the grammar schools, starting English and Maths tuition in Year 4 is normal, and many families see it as an investment in a free, high-performing secondary education. Birmingham is also one of the most diverse cities in the UK, with large South Asian, Black Caribbean, African and Eastern European communities, many with a strong tradition of supplementary education and weekend learning. Parents who have arrived in the UK more recently often want help understanding the system as well as the subjects.

Demand does not stop at 11. Families of pupils who win grammar places want them to keep up; families of pupils in comprehensive schools want strong GCSE results for sixth-form entry.

Where the territories are

Success Tutoring's Birmingham-area territories cover a wide spread of the conurbation:

  • North Birmingham: Little Sutton in Sutton Coldfield, Hamstead, Handsworth and Birchfield.
  • South and central Birmingham: Hall Green, Metchley near Harborne and the University of Birmingham, and Birmingham itself.
  • Solihull, a prosperous borough with strong demand for school support.
  • Sandwell: Bearwood, Smethwick, Bristnall Hall Fields and West Bromwich, close to the new Midland Metropolitan University Hospital and the Grove Village development.
  • Walsall and Wednesbury: The Delves, South Wednesbury and Dudley Port.
  • Wolverhampton: South Wolverhampton, Wednesfield, Bilston and Bentley.

Growth is coming from the Langley new community north of Sutton Coldfield, the former Commonwealth Games village at Perry Barr, canal-side regeneration such as Icknield Port Loop, and city-centre investment around the planned HS2 station at Curzon Street. Further out, Redditch and Stourbridge have no territories drawn yet.

What running a Birmingham centre involves

Support for Birmingham partners may include help with site selection and leasing, fit-out of a retail-style centre, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured programme, and launch and marketing support for opening a new centre. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out what that support involves. Birmingham's universities, including Birmingham, Aston and Birmingham City, are a strong source of tutors.

You do not need a teaching background. You lead the business and the team; trained tutors deliver sessions.

Frequently asked questions

Which grammar schools drive 11+ demand in Birmingham?

The six King Edward VI grammar schools, Bishop Vesey's and Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls, plus grammar schools in Walsall and Wolverhampton.

Does Success Tutoring cover Wolverhampton and the Black Country?

Yes. Territories are mapped in Wolverhampton, Wednesfield, Bilston, West Bromwich, Smethwick, Wednesbury and nearby areas.

What should I check legally before buying a franchise in Birmingham?

The UK has no franchise-specific law, so read the agreement carefully and check whether the franchisor follows the British Franchise Association's Code of Ethics. Seek independent legal advice from a franchise solicitor.

Are any Success Tutoring centres open in Birmingham?

The UK is a newly announced market. The map on this page shows which territories are available now.

Read how the process works, see our franchise stories or visit the England page.

Territories in Birmingham

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
BentleyAvailable47,5559,15240
Bristnall Hall FeildsAvailable50,7348,775100
BearwoodAvailable52,1178,145100
MetchleyAvailable36,8788,02340
The DelvesAvailable43,3457,97540
BirchfeildAvailable37,1277,85620
SmethwickAvailable37,0157,80740
Little SuttonAvailable50,8567,78060
SolihulAvailable49,8377,702120
HandsworthAvailable37,6917,695100
BirminghamAvailable45,7327,557170
Hall GreenAvailable41,3677,52360
BilstonAvailable41,4647,30380
HamsteadAvailable45,6497,25560
South WolverhamptonAvailable43,7487,19550
Show all 19 territories
WednesfeildAvailable43,6127,04860
West BromwichAvailable38,7677,020100
Dudley PortAvailable39,0416,94640
South WednesburyAvailable36,7296,70640

Cities and towns in Birmingham not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Redditch84,3002
Stourbridge56,2841

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Birmingham

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.