United Kingdom · 53 territories available

Tutoring Franchise London

London has the highest rate of private tuition in the UK. Success Tutoring has mapped territories across West, North, East and South London and the M25 fringe, from Ealing and Harrow to Redbridge and Sutton.

Available territories
53
Residents in these territories
2,760,914
Children aged 5–17
432,589
Schools
333
Estimated territories in larger cities
9

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of London

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Bexley: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Cheshunt: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Dartford: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Esher: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Redhill: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Acton: AvailableActonKingsbury: AvailableKingsburyAddiscombe: AvailableAddiscombeAlperton: AvailableAlpertonBelmont: AvailableBelmontChadwell Heath: AvailableChadwell HeathHammersmith: AvailableHammersmithCheam: AvailableCheamChiswick: AvailableChiswickClayhall: AvailableClayhallCranford: AvailableCranfordNorth Wembley: AvailableNorth WembleyEast Ham: AvailableEast HamEdgwar: AvailableEdgwarFeltham: AvailableFelthamFinchley: AvailableFinchleyFulham: AvailableFulhamHanwell: AvailableHanwellHarlington: AvailableHarlingtonHarrow On The Hill: AvailableHarrow On The HillIsle Of Dogs: AvailableIsle Of DogsHarrow Weald: AvailableHarrow WealdHayes: AvailableHayesHillingdon: AvailableHillingdonHounslow: AvailableHounslowHounslow West: AvailableHounslow WestIlford: AvailableIlfordManor Park: AvailableManor ParkNewbury Park: AvailableNewbury ParkNorth Ealing: AvailableNorth EalingNorth Watford: AvailableNorth WatfordNortholt: AvailableNortholtNorthwood: AvailableNorthwoodPinner: AvailablePinnerRayners Lane: AvailableRayners LaneRedbridge: AvailableRedbridgeRoundshaw: AvailableRoundshawRuislip: AvailableRuislipSouth Stanmore: AvailableSouth StanmoreSouthall Green: AvailableSouthall GreenSouth Ealing: AvailableSouth EalingSouth Kensington: AvailableSouth KensingtonSouthall North: AvailableSouthall NorthStaines-Upon-Thames: AvailableStaines-Upon-ThamesUpton: AvailableUptonUxbridge: AvailableUxbridgeYeading: AvailableYeadingWatford: AvailableWatfordWest Hendon: AvailableWest HendonWestminster: AvailableWestminsterWhetstone: AvailableWhetstoneWoodford: AvailableWoodfordYiewsley: AvailableYiewsley© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

London is the tuition capital of the UK. The Sutton Trust's polling found that around 45 per cent of secondary pupils in London have had a private tutor, far above the national figure. For a tutoring franchise in London, the question is not whether families pay for help, but where a centre can serve them best. Success Tutoring has mapped its first London territories across the outer boroughs, where most families with school-age children live.

London had a population of around 8.8 million at the 2021 Census (ONS), spread across 32 boroughs and the City. Each borough has its own admissions patterns, school mix and selective options, and parents know them in detail.

A city of selective tests and competitive schools

London schools follow the National Curriculum and are inspected by Ofsted. What sets the capital apart is the number of competitive entry points:

  • State grammar schools in a handful of boroughs, including Sutton (Wilson's, Wallington County, Wallington High School for Girls, Nonsuch, Sutton Grammar), Barnet (Queen Elizabeth's School, The Henrietta Barnett School), Redbridge (Ilford County High and Woodford County High), Kingston (the Tiffin schools), Bexley and Enfield. Places attract applicants from across London and beyond.
  • Independent schools, with 7+, 11+ and 13+ entrance exams and assessments. London has more independent schools than any other UK city.
  • Partially selective and banded schools, such as the Watford Grammar schools just outside the boundary, which admit some pupils on aptitude or ability tests.
  • Oversubscribed comprehensives and academies, where catchment and banding decide places.

After entry, the pressure continues. London's state schools have for years posted some of the strongest GCSE results in England, and families expect it. Year 6 SATs, GCSE English and Maths and A-levels all generate steady demand.

Why London families use tuition

The 11+ is the headline driver. In Sutton, Barnet and Redbridge, children often start preparation in Year 4. Many London families are also new to the British system, and want help understanding the National Curriculum, SATs and GCSEs. Long commutes and dual-income households make a local, reliable weekly session valuable. And because so many families already pay for tuition, a centre does not need to convince parents that tuition works; it needs to show it is better organised than the alternatives.

A membership model fits London particularly well. Families sign up for weekly English and Maths sessions throughout the year, rather than booking a burst of lessons before a test.

Where the London territories are

The first London territories sit in the outer boroughs and just beyond the M25 boundary:

  • West London: Ealing (Acton, Hanwell, Northfields, North Ealing, South Ealing), Hounslow (Hounslow, Hounslow West, Feltham, Cranford, Chiswick), Hillingdon (Hayes, Harlington, Yeading, Uxbridge, Yiewsley, Ruislip, Northwood, Hillingdon) and Southall.
  • North-west London: Harrow (Harrow on the Hill, Harrow Weald, Pinner, Rayners Lane, Stanmore) and Brent (Kingsbury, Alperton, North Wembley), plus Northolt.
  • North London: Barnet, including Finchley, Edgware, West Hendon and Whetstone.
  • East London: Redbridge (Ilford, Woodford, Clayhall, Newbury Park), Newham (East Ham, Manor Park, Upton) and Chadwell Heath.
  • South London: Croydon around Addiscombe, and Sutton around Cheam and Roundshaw.
  • Inner West and Docklands: Westminster, South Kensington, Fulham, Hammersmith and the Isle of Dogs.
  • Outside the boundary: Watford, North Watford and Staines-upon-Thames.

Further out, towns such as Bexley, Dartford, Cheshunt, Esher and Redhill have no territories drawn yet. The map and table on this page update from the live territory map.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in London

Support for London partners can include site selection and leasing (useful in a market where high street units vary hugely), fit-out, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured programme, and launch and marketing support for a new centre. The precise support is defined in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

London's universities mean a large student population that partners can recruit tutors from. You do not need to be a teacher; many Success Tutoring partners come from corporate, finance and engineering careers, which London has in abundance.

Frequently asked questions

Which London boroughs have Success Tutoring territories?

Territories are mapped across Ealing, Hounslow, Hillingdon, Harrow, Brent, Barnet, Redbridge, Newham, Croydon, Sutton and parts of inner West London, plus Watford and Staines-upon-Thames.

Is there demand for tuition outside grammar school boroughs?

Yes. Independent school entrance, SATs and GCSE English and Maths create demand across London, not only where grammar schools exist.

What legal protection is there when buying a franchise in London?

The UK has no franchise-specific law. Agreements fall under general contract and competition law, and the British Franchise Association's Code of Ethics sets voluntary standards. Seek independent legal advice before signing.

How big is a London territory?

Territories are drawn around catchments of households, school-age children and schools rather than borough lines, so a dense inner area may be smaller than an outer suburb.

See the England page, read the UK tutoring franchise guide or review the investment schedule.

Territories in London

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
WhetstoneAvailable76,22011,550110
West HendonAvailable65,69410,36360
Staines-Upon-ThamesAvailable60,26510,03540
NortholtAvailable58,6239,59940
South StanmoreAvailable57,5729,32140
YiewsleyAvailable55,5729,29620
YeadingAvailable48,4929,26470
Isle Of DogsAvailable82,9169,18160
HounslowAvailable59,3869,041110
EdgwarAvailable51,5448,94550
UptonAvailable50,5768,88080
East HamAvailable46,1028,86850
RoundshawAvailable51,8438,699140
UxbridgeAvailable57,7888,64440
FinchleyAvailable54,7758,595100
Show all 53 territories
Southall GreenAvailable48,3618,49640
RuislipAvailable56,9918,49280
Southall NorthAvailable47,3758,39240
South EalingAvailable61,6188,35460
RedbridgeAvailable47,6988,34750
AddiscombeAvailable63,7698,254170
IlfordAvailable42,6548,25320
WatfordAvailable52,2338,199100
ClayhallAvailable46,9448,16580
Chadwell HeathAvailable41,7508,16370
Manor ParkAvailable41,8108,15440
North WembleyAvailable52,9038,08870
PinnerAvailable50,5767,98520
FelthamAvailable45,5347,96790
North EalingAvailable54,6377,95140
CheamAvailable49,4517,815100
Newbury ParkAvailable42,5687,79540
Harrow On The HillAvailable49,6977,68160
BelmontAvailable50,0647,63040
Rayners LaneAvailable44,0847,55440
ActonAvailable52,3487,51560
South KensingtonAvailable65,3287,43520
Hounslow WestAvailable44,2287,41640
HayesAvailable38,9687,41170
CranfordAvailable43,2567,39960
WoodfordAvailable46,1197,39640
HanwellAvailable42,9007,30280
North WatfordAvailable44,4097,288–0
ChiswickAvailable53,7077,26540
FulhamAvailable57,4947,190100
Harrow WealdAvailable45,4747,189110
AlpertonAvailable46,9237,18720
HammersmithAvailable66,1727,17280
HillingdonAvailable41,1207,153100
NorthwoodAvailable48,7907,14360
KingsburyAvailable45,6917,06770
WestminsterAvailable68,0247,039100
HarlingtonAvailable41,8787,00620

Cities and towns in London not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Bexley228,0005
Cheshunt57,3741
Dartford56,6941
Esher52,3921
Redhill51,5591

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in London

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.