United Kingdom · 102 territories available

Tutoring Franchise England

Success Tutoring has announced the United Kingdom as an international market, with its first English territories mapped across London, the West Midlands, Leicester and Greater Manchester. Explore where a tutoring franchise in England fits.

Available territories
102
Residents in these territories
4,867,484
Children aged 5–17
812,907
Schools
668
Estimated territories in larger cities
216

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of England

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Liverpool: Not yet mapped (estimate) (17)Nottingham: Not yet mapped (estimate) (15)Sheffield: Not yet mapped (estimate) (14)Bristol: Not yet mapped (estimate) (12)Leeds: Not yet mapped (estimate) (9)Stoke-on-Trent: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Sunderland: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Birkenhead: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Reading: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Kingston upon Hull: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Bradford: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Southend-on-Sea: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Plymouth: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Luton: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Southampton: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Blackpool: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Milton Keynes: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Bexley: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Northampton: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Norwich: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Portsmouth: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Newcastle upon Tyne: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Swindon: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Crawley: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Ipswich: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Wigan: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Mansfield: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Oxford: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Warrington: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Bournemouth: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Peterborough: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Cambridge: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Doncaster: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)York: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Poole: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Gloucester: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Burnley: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Huddersfield: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Telford: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Basildon: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Acton: AvailableActonKingsbury: AvailableKingsburyAddiscombe: AvailableAddiscombeAlperton: AvailableAlpertonLangley: AvailableLangleyBearwood: AvailableBearwoodBeaumont Leys: AvailableBeaumont LeysBelmont: AvailableBelmontBirchfeild: AvailableBirchfeildBentley: AvailableBentleyBilston: AvailableBilstonBirmingham: AvailableBirminghamChadwell Heath: AvailableChadwell HeathBlackburn North: AvailableBlackburn NorthHammersmith: AvailableHammersmithBristnall Hall Feilds: AvailableBristnall Hall FeildsHandsworth: AvailableHandsworthCheam: AvailableCheamChiswick: AvailableChiswickCippenham: AvailableCippenhamClayhall: AvailableClayhallCompton: AvailableComptonCopsewood: AvailableCopsewoodCoventry: AvailableCoventryCranford: AvailableCranfordCrown Hills: AvailableCrown HillsDane Hills: AvailableDane HillsNorth Wembley: AvailableNorth WembleyDaubhill: AvailableDaubhillDeepdale: AvailableDeepdaleDudley Port: AvailableDudley PortEast Ham: AvailableEast HamEdgwar: AvailableEdgwarFeltham: AvailableFelthamFinchley: AvailableFinchleyFinham: AvailableFinhamFoleshill: AvailableFoleshillFulham: AvailableFulhamFulwood: AvailableFulwoodHall Green: AvailableHall GreenHalliwell: AvailableHalliwellHamstead: AvailableHamsteadHanwell: AvailableHanwellHarlington: AvailableHarlingtonHarrow On The Hill: AvailableHarrow On The HillIsle Of Dogs: AvailableIsle Of DogsHarrow Weald: AvailableHarrow WealdHayes: AvailableHayesHigher Audley: AvailableHigher AudleyHillingdon: AvailableHillingdonHounslow: AvailableHounslowHounslow West: AvailableHounslow WestIlford: AvailableIlfordLeicester: AvailableLeicesterManor Park: AvailableManor ParkMetchley: AvailableMetchleyLittle Sutton: AvailableLittle SuttonNewbury Park: AvailableNewbury ParkNorth Ealing: AvailableNorth EalingNorth Watford: AvailableNorth WatfordNorthfields: AvailableNorthfieldsNortholt: AvailableNortholtNorthwood: AvailableNorthwoodOadby: AvailableOadbyPinner: AvailablePinnerRayners Lane: AvailableRayners LaneRedbridge: AvailableRedbridgeRoundshaw: AvailableRoundshawRowleys Green: AvailableRowleys GreenRuislip: AvailableRuislipSouth Stanmore: AvailableSouth StanmoreRushey Mead: AvailableRushey MeadSlough: AvailableSloughSlough North: AvailableSlough NorthSouthall Green: AvailableSouthall GreenSmethwick: AvailableSmethwickSolihul: AvailableSolihulSouth Ealing: AvailableSouth EalingSouth Kensington: AvailableSouth KensingtonSouth Wednesbury: AvailableSouth WednesburySouth Wolverhampton: AvailableSouth WolverhamptonSouthall North: AvailableSouthall NorthSouthwest Manchester (Brunswick): AvailableSouthwest Manchester (Brunswick)Staines-Upon-Thames: AvailableStaines-Upon-ThamesStoneygate: AvailableStoneygateSunny Hill: AvailableSunny HillThe Delves: AvailableThe DelvesThorpe Astley: AvailableThorpe AstleyThurnby Lodge: AvailableThurnby LodgeUpton: AvailableUptonUxbridge: AvailableUxbridgeYeading: AvailableYeadingWatford: AvailableWatfordWednesfeild: AvailableWednesfeildWest Bolton: AvailableWest BoltonWest Bromwich: AvailableWest BromwichWest Hendon: AvailableWest HendonWestminster: AvailableWestminsterWhetstone: AvailableWhetstoneWolverhampton: AvailableWolverhamptonWoodford: AvailableWoodfordYiewsley: AvailableYiewsley© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

England is where most of the UK's private tuition happens, and it is where Success Tutoring has drawn its first British territories. The company, founded in Sydney in 2017, has announced the United Kingdom as one of its international markets, and the territory map now covers large parts of London, Birmingham and the Black Country, Coventry, Leicester and Bolton. For anyone weighing a tutoring franchise in England, this page explains the school system, the exam pressure points and where the mapped opportunity sits today.

England is home to around 56 million people according to the 2021 Census (ONS), by far the largest of the four UK nations. The Sutton Trust's long-running polling found that close to three in ten secondary pupils in England and Wales have had a private tutor, rising to almost half in London.

How schooling works in England

The Department for Education (DfE) sets the National Curriculum, which runs through four key stages from Year 1 to Year 11, after the Reception year. Schools are inspected by Ofsted, which in November 2025 replaced its single-word judgements with report cards that grade schools across several areas on a five-point scale. Parents read those reports closely when choosing a school or deciding whether their child needs extra support.

The structure of the school estate matters for a tuition business too. Most secondary schools in England are now academies, run by academy trusts rather than local authorities, alongside maintained schools, faith schools and a large independent sector. Academies have more freedom over how they teach, so two schools on the same street can feel quite different to a parent.

The checkpoints families plan around

  • Phonics screening check in Year 1 and the multiplication tables check in Year 4.
  • Key Stage 2 SATs in Year 6, in reading, maths, and grammar, punctuation and spelling. They are the first national tests most parents take seriously.
  • The 11+, set in Year 6 for entry to England's 163 grammar schools, which are clustered in Kent, Buckinghamshire, Lincolnshire, parts of London, Birmingham, Trafford and towns such as Reading and Slough.
  • Independent school entrance exams at 7+, 11+ and 13+, especially in London.
  • GCSEs in Year 11, graded 9 to 1. Pupils who miss a grade 4 in English or maths must keep studying the subject after 16, which makes those two subjects the backbone of tuition demand.
  • A-levels or T Levels in Years 12 and 13, which feed university applications.

What drives tuition demand in England

Two age groups do most of the buying. Parents of Year 3 to Year 5 children start tuition to prepare for the 11+ or simply to make sure SATs go well. Parents of Year 9 to Year 11 pupils come for GCSE English and maths, often after a mock result that worries them. A membership centre serves both groups with the same core subjects, which is why Success Tutoring keeps its focus on English and Mathematics from the early years to sixth form.

Regional patterns are sharp. In selective areas, demand begins earlier and runs hotter. In non-selective cities such as Leeds, Sheffield and Bristol, GCSE results and competition for places in popular schools take over as the main trigger. Across the country, school-run catch-up tutoring has shrunk since the post-pandemic National Tutoring Programme funding ended, leaving more families to look privately.

Where Success Tutoring is mapping England

The first English territories are concentrated in three clusters:

  • London and the M25 fringe: West London boroughs such as Ealing, Hounslow, Hillingdon, Harrow and Brent; Barnet in the north; Redbridge and Newham in the east; Croydon and Sutton in the south; plus Watford, Slough and Staines-upon-Thames just outside. See the London page.
  • The West Midlands: Birmingham, Solihull, Sandwell, Walsall, Wolverhampton and Coventry. See Birmingham and Coventry.
  • The East Midlands and the North West: Leicester and Oadby, and Bolton in Greater Manchester. See Leicester and Manchester.

Many large English cities have no territories drawn yet, including Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Liverpool, Nottingham, Bristol, Newcastle upon Tyne, Reading and Milton Keynes. In those places Success Tutoring is looking for franchise partners, and territories are drawn with each partner around a catchment of households and schools.

What an English franchise partner runs

A Success Tutoring centre is a retail-style learning space on a high street, parade or retail park, where families enrol as members and attend weekly sessions. Support areas for partners include site selection, leasing and fit-out, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured programme, and launch and marketing support for opening a new centre, with ongoing support from the Success Tutoring team. The support provided is set out in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

You do not need to be a teacher. You will need to build a team of tutors, put enhanced DBS checks and safeguarding procedures in place, and run a local business well.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a franchise law in England?

No. The UK has no franchise-specific legislation, no mandatory disclosure document and no registration. Agreements fall under general contract, competition and consumer law. The British Franchise Association's Code of Ethics sets voluntary standards for its members. Seek independent legal advice from a solicitor with franchise experience before signing.

Which English cities have Success Tutoring territories today?

The first territories are in London, the West Midlands, Leicester and Bolton. The map and table on this page update from the live territory map.

Does the programme follow the National Curriculum?

Each student's sessions are set around their current level and goals. What the programme covers and how it is delivered is set out in the franchise documents, so ask the franchise team to walk you through it.

Can I apply for a city with no territories yet?

Yes. Where the map is blank, territories are drawn with the partner using local data on households, school-age children and schools.

To take the next step, read the UK tutoring franchise guide, see how the process works or review the investment schedule.

Territories in England

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
WhetstoneAvailable76,22011,550110
DeepdaleAvailable58,94710,447120
West HendonAvailable65,69410,36360
Staines-Upon-ThamesAvailable60,26510,03540
NortholtAvailable58,6239,59940
South StanmoreAvailable57,5729,32140
YiewsleyAvailable55,5729,29620
YeadingAvailable48,4929,26470
Isle Of DogsAvailable82,9169,18160
BentleyAvailable47,5559,15240
HounslowAvailable59,3869,041110
EdgwarAvailable51,5448,94550
Blackburn NorthAvailable41,9978,92680
UptonAvailable50,5768,88080
East HamAvailable46,1028,86850
Show all 102 territories
Sunny HillAvailable52,5638,86580
Bristnall Hall FeildsAvailable50,7348,775100
RoundshawAvailable51,8438,699140
UxbridgeAvailable57,7888,64440
FinchleyAvailable54,7758,595100
Southall GreenAvailable48,3618,49640
RuislipAvailable56,9918,49280
Southall NorthAvailable47,3758,39240
South EalingAvailable61,6188,35460
RedbridgeAvailable47,6988,34750
AddiscombeAvailable63,7698,254170
IlfordAvailable42,6548,25320
HalliwellAvailable45,5558,20060
WatfordAvailable52,2338,199100
ClayhallAvailable46,9448,16580
Chadwell HeathAvailable41,7508,16370
CoventryAvailable44,8078,15880
Manor ParkAvailable41,8108,15440
StoneygateAvailable45,7908,15280
Southwest Manchester (Brunswick)Available38,3648,15120
BearwoodAvailable52,1178,145100
Beaumont LeysAvailable42,1988,13660
North WembleyAvailable52,9038,08870
LangleyAvailable41,6188,049140
MetchleyAvailable36,8788,02340
OadbyAvailable48,2088,01560
Thurnby LodgeAvailable44,7157,99480
PinnerAvailable50,5767,98520
The DelvesAvailable43,3457,97540
Rowleys GreenAvailable47,2627,96960
FelthamAvailable45,5347,96790
North EalingAvailable54,6377,95140
Thorpe AstleyAvailable46,7227,91240
BirchfeildAvailable37,1277,85620
CheamAvailable49,4517,815100
SmethwickAvailable37,0157,80740
Newbury ParkAvailable42,5687,79540
Little SuttonAvailable50,8567,78060
LeicesterAvailable44,2527,75240
CippenhamAvailable40,8127,73660
FoleshillAvailable38,8097,729–0
Rushey MeadAvailable50,8187,72080
SolihulAvailable49,8377,702120
HandsworthAvailable37,6917,695100
Harrow On The HillAvailable49,6977,68160
BelmontAvailable50,0647,63040
BirminghamAvailable45,7327,557170
Rayners LaneAvailable44,0847,55440
CopsewoodAvailable44,0777,52420
Hall GreenAvailable41,3677,52360
ActonAvailable52,3487,51560
WolverhamptonAvailable44,3457,49540
Dane HillsAvailable42,9147,48860
NorthfieldsAvailable37,7557,48630
South KensingtonAvailable65,3287,43520
Hounslow WestAvailable44,2287,41640
HayesAvailable38,9687,41170
ComptonAvailable52,2127,400160
CranfordAvailable43,2567,39960
WoodfordAvailable46,1197,39640
Slough NorthAvailable39,2097,37260
SloughAvailable41,8257,33180
DaubhillAvailable33,6957,32160
BilstonAvailable41,4647,30380
HanwellAvailable42,9007,30280
North WatfordAvailable44,4097,288–0
FinhamAvailable31,8107,273100
ChiswickAvailable53,7077,26540
HamsteadAvailable45,6497,25560
South WolverhamptonAvailable43,7487,19550
FulhamAvailable57,4947,190100
Harrow WealdAvailable45,4747,189110
AlpertonAvailable46,9237,18720
Crown HillsAvailable35,4387,17460
HammersmithAvailable66,1727,17280
West BoltonAvailable37,3017,16380
HillingdonAvailable41,1207,153100
NorthwoodAvailable48,7907,14360
FulwoodAvailable42,7627,140120
KingsburyAvailable45,6917,06770
WednesfeildAvailable43,6127,04860
WestminsterAvailable68,0247,039100
West BromwichAvailable38,7677,020100
HarlingtonAvailable41,8787,00620
Dudley PortAvailable39,0416,94640
Higher AudleyAvailable30,5266,77720
South WednesburyAvailable36,7296,70640

Cities and towns in England not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Liverpool864,12217
Nottingham729,97715
Sheffield685,36814
Bristol617,28012
Leeds455,1239
Stoke-on-Trent372,7757
Sunderland335,4157
Birkenhead325,2647
Reading318,0146
Kingston upon Hull314,0186
Bradford299,3106
Southend-on-Sea295,3106
Plymouth260,2035
Luton258,0185
Southampton246,2015
Blackpool239,4095
Milton Keynes229,9415
Bexley228,0005
Northampton215,9634
Norwich213,1664
Portsmouth194,1504
Newcastle upon Tyne192,3824
Swindon185,6094
Crawley180,5084
Ipswich178,8354
Wigan175,4054
Mansfield171,9583
Oxford171,3803
Warrington165,4563
Bournemouth163,6003
Peterborough163,3793
Cambridge158,4343
Doncaster158,1413
York153,7173
Poole150,0923
Gloucester150,0533
Burnley149,4223
Huddersfield149,0173
Telford147,9803
Basildon144,8593

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in England

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.