United Kingdom · 10 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Leicester

Leicester is one of the UK's most diverse cities, with a strong culture of supplementary learning. Success Tutoring has mapped territories across the city and suburbs, from Beaumont Leys and Rushey Mead to Oadby and Thorpe Astley.

Available territories
10
Residents in these territories
438,810
Children aged 5–17
77,829
Schools
59
Estimated territories in larger cities
1

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Leicester

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

AvailableNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Leicester is one of the places where Success Tutoring has drawn its first UK territories, and for good reason. It is a young, diverse and fast-growing city where after-school learning is part of everyday family life. Supplementary schools, weekend classes and private tutors have been part of the city's fabric for decades. For a tutoring franchise in Leicester, the opportunity is to offer families a structured, centre-based English and Maths programme close to home.

Leicester had a population of about 368,000 at the 2021 Census (ONS), and the wider urban area, including Oadby, Wigston, Birstall and Glenfield in Leicestershire, is considerably larger. Census figures also confirmed Leicester as one of the most ethnically diverse cities in the UK.

How schooling works in Leicester

Schools follow the National Curriculum and are inspected by Ofsted. Leicester City and Leicestershire are both fully non-selective: there are no state grammar schools in either. Children move from primary to comprehensive secondary schools and academies at 11, and many secondary schools in the county run 11 to 16 or 11 to 18 models.

Without an 11+, the key checkpoints are:

  • Year 6 SATs in reading, maths, and grammar, punctuation and spelling.
  • Independent school entrance, for families looking at schools such as Leicester Grammar School, Leicester High School for Girls, Stoneygate School and the Loughborough Endowed Schools.
  • GCSEs in Year 11, where English and Maths at grade 4 or above unlock sixth form, college courses and apprenticeships.
  • A-levels, with the University of Leicester, De Montfort University and Loughborough University all nearby.

Some families also look further afield, to grammar schools in Lincolnshire, Birmingham or Warwickshire, but for most the focus is on doing well at a local school.

Why Leicester families use tuition

Many Leicester families, particularly in long-established Gujarati, Punjabi and wider South Asian communities, place a high value on academic achievement and are used to paying for after-school learning. Newer arrivals from Eastern Europe, Africa and elsewhere often want help adapting to the English system. In middle-class suburbs such as Oadby, Stoneygate and Knighton, families want to keep options open for independent schools and strong GCSE results.

The demand is broad and steady rather than driven by one test, which suits a membership model. Families commit to weekly English and Maths sessions across the school year, and the centre builds a long-term relationship with them.

Where the territories are

Success Tutoring's Leicester territories cover the city and its inner suburbs:

  • North Leicester: Rushey Mead and Belgrave, Beaumont Leys and the growing Ashton Green community on the city's northern edge.
  • East Leicester: Crown Hills, Thurnby Lodge and the edge of Thurnby and Scraptoft, where new housing continues.
  • South Leicester: Stoneygate and Oadby, popular with families for their schools and housing.
  • West Leicester: Dane Hills, Northfields and Thorpe Astley, close to the large New Lubbesthorpe community being built near Enderby and the M1.
  • Central Leicester, covering the inner city.

North of the city, Loughborough has no territory drawn yet. The map and table on this page update from the live territory map.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Leicester

Leicester partners can draw on support with site selection and leasing for a retail-style centre, fit-out, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources and a structured programme, and launch and marketing help for a new centre. Please refer to the franchise agreement and disclosure documents for what the support includes.

With three universities within easy reach, Leicester has a large student population to recruit tutors from. You do not need to be a teacher to own the business; partners come from a wide range of careers, as our franchise stories show.

Frequently asked questions

Are there grammar schools in Leicester or Leicestershire?

No. Both the city and the county are non-selective. Demand for tuition comes from SATs, independent school entrance and, above all, GCSE English and Maths.

Which Leicester suburbs have Success Tutoring territories?

Beaumont Leys, Rushey Mead, Crown Hills, Thurnby Lodge, Stoneygate, Oadby, Dane Hills, Northfields, Thorpe Astley and central Leicester.

Can I apply for Loughborough?

Yes. Loughborough has no territory drawn yet. Territories in unmapped towns are drawn with each partner.

Is there a franchise law to protect me in the UK?

There is no franchise-specific law. Agreements fall under general contract law, and the British Franchise Association's Code of Ethics sets voluntary standards. Seek independent legal advice before you sign.

Find out more on the England page, see potential earnings or read the UK tutoring franchise guide.

Territories in Leicester

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
StoneygateAvailable45,7908,15280
Beaumont LeysAvailable42,1988,13660
OadbyAvailable48,2088,01560
Thurnby LodgeAvailable44,7157,99480
Thorpe AstleyAvailable46,7227,91240
LeicesterAvailable44,2527,75240
Rushey MeadAvailable50,8187,72080
Dane HillsAvailable42,9147,48860
NorthfieldsAvailable37,7557,48630
Crown HillsAvailable35,4387,17460

Cities and towns in Leicester not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Loughborough59,9321

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Leicester

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.