India · Opportunity market

Tutoring Franchise Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is India's most populous state, and Success Tutoring is looking for franchise partners from Noida and Ghaziabad to Lucknow, Kanpur, Agra, Varanasi and Prayagraj.

Estimated territories in larger cities
416

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Uttar Pradesh

Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Kanpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (56)Lucknow: Not yet mapped (estimate) (49)Agra: Not yet mapped (estimate) (29)Meerut: Not yet mapped (estimate) (24)Ghāziābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (24)Varanasi: Not yet mapped (estimate) (23)Allahābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (21)Alīgarh: Not yet mapped (estimate) (15)Bareilly: Not yet mapped (estimate) (15)Morādābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (14)Gorakhpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (13)Sahāranpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Jhānsi: Not yet mapped (estimate) (8)Muzaffarnagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Mathura: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Shāhjānpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Fīrozābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Rāmpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Greater Noida: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Etāwah: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Mau: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Hāpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Farrukhābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Mirzāpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Bulandshahr: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Sambhal: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Raebareli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Bahraigh: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Amroha: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Jaunpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Fatehpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Loni: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Sītāpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Unnāo: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Budaun: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Orai: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Fyzābād: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Bānda: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Lakhīmpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Gondā City: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)© OpenStreetMap contributors
Not yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Uttar Pradesh has more school-age children than almost any country on earth. The 2011 Census counted close to 200 million residents, making it India's most populous state, and its board exams are among the largest anywhere. For an investor looking at a tutoring franchise in Uttar Pradesh, the question is less whether demand exists and more where to start. Success Tutoring, the Sydney-founded K-12 tutoring brand that has announced India as one of its international markets, has mapped its first territories in the National Capital Region next door, and is looking for partners across UP.

Starting next to the capital

The nearest mapped territories are across the border in East Delhi, around Mayur Vihar and Kalyan Puri, where families shop, commute and study across the Delhi-Noida line every day. The Noida page and the Delhi page show what is on the map there today.

Within Uttar Pradesh itself, the state is an open map: territories are drawn with partners, using household, population and school data for the chosen city, whether that is a Noida or Ghaziabad sector or a neighbourhood in Lucknow or Kanpur.

How schooling works in UP

The Uttar Pradesh Madhyamik Shiksha Parishad, usually called the UP Board and headquartered in Prayagraj, runs the High School exam at the end of Class 10 and the Intermediate exam at the end of Class 12. More than five million candidates registered for its 2026 exams, according to figures reported from the board. Since 2018 the board has used NCERT textbooks in many classes, bringing its content closer to CBSE's.

Primary and upper-primary government schools come under the Basic Shiksha Parishad, and Hindi is the main medium of instruction in most of them. In the cities, though, families increasingly choose English-medium private schools affiliated to CBSE or CISCE (ICSE and ISC), and Lucknow in particular has a long tradition of well-known ICSE schools.

The pressure points for UP families are familiar across North India:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 boards, whether UP Board, CBSE or ISC.
  • JEE, NEET and CUET, which shape admission to engineering, medicine and central universities.
  • Government job exams, a big part of the state's culture, which is why cities such as Prayagraj have whole neighbourhoods of coaching institutes.

The National Education Policy 2020 has also put more attention on foundational literacy and numeracy.

What drives tutoring demand

In much of Uttar Pradesh, private tuition is a normal part of childhood rather than a remedy. Parents who studied in Hindi-medium schools often want their children to be more confident in English than they were, and many cannot help with homework in the language their child is taught in. Most of the market is informal: home tutors, neighbourhood batches and coaching institutes focused on Class 9 and above.

That leaves a gap for structured, regular support for younger pupils in a professional centre, with progress reported back to parents. A membership model, where a child attends at the same time every week, fits families who want consistency rather than a crash course before exams.

Where the opportunity is across the state

Uttar Pradesh is several markets in one:

  • Western UP and the NCR: Noida, Greater Noida, Ghaziabad (Indirapuram, Vasundhara, Raj Nagar Extension) and Meerut, closely tied to Delhi's economy. See the Noida page.
  • Awadh: the capital, Lucknow, with its administrative, legal and medical workforce and fast-growing suburbs along Shaheed Path. See the Lucknow page.
  • Kanpur, the state's industrial heartland and home of IIT Kanpur. See the Kanpur page.
  • Braj: Agra, Mathura and Aligarh, linked to the capital region by the Yamuna Expressway.
  • Purvanchal: Varanasi, Prayagraj and Gorakhpur, education and pilgrimage cities with large student populations.
  • Rohilkhand and Bundelkhand: Bareilly, Moradabad and Jhansi, regional centres where branded tutoring is rare.

New expressways, including the Agra-Lucknow and Purvanchal routes, have made the state easier to cross, and much of the new housing is appearing along these corridors and on the edges of the big cities.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Uttar Pradesh

Partners run retail-style learning centres, usually on a main road or in a market close to homes and schools. Support that may be provided includes a business system known as the Success Kit, help with site selection, leasing and fit-out, tutor recruitment and training through an online franchise training platform, learning resources, and launch and ongoing marketing. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out exactly what is provided.

You do not need to be a teacher. Partners come from engineering, finance, corporate and small-business backgrounds, and running the centre is mainly about people, local relationships and operations.

Frequently asked questions

Are there territories near Noida already?

The nearest mapped territories are in East Delhi, close to the Noida border; they appear on the Delhi page. Territories inside Uttar Pradesh are drawn with partners.

Can I open in Lucknow, Kanpur or Varanasi?

These cities have no territories drawn yet, so a serious applicant can work with Success Tutoring to define one based on local population and school data.

Does a Success Tutoring centre teach the UP Board syllabus?

Centres offer K-12 tutoring for school students in general rather than coaching for one board or an entrance exam. Ask about the program during the enquiry process.

What laws apply to a franchise in Uttar Pradesh?

India has no franchise-specific disclosure law. A franchise agreement falls under general law, including the Indian Contract Act 1872, and tuition centres may need local registration under the 2024 central coaching guidelines as applied by the state. Always seek independent legal advice.

See how the process works, view the franchise territories map, or read the tutoring franchise guide to India.

Cities and towns in Uttar Pradesh not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Kanpur28,23,24956
Lucknow24,72,01149
Agra14,30,05529
Meerut12,23,18424
Ghāziābād11,99,19124
Varanasi11,64,40423
Allahābād10,73,43821
Alīgarh7,53,20715
Bareilly7,45,43515
Morādābād7,21,13914
Gorakhpur6,74,24613
Sahāranpur4,84,87310
Jhānsi4,12,9278
Muzaffarnagar3,49,7067
Mathura3,30,5117
Shāhjānpur3,20,4346
Fīrozābād3,06,4096
Rāmpur2,96,4186
Greater Noida2,93,9086
Etāwah2,57,4485
Mau2,46,0505
Hāpur2,42,9205
Farrukhābād2,41,1525
Mirzāpur2,20,0294
Bulandshahr1,98,6124
Sambhal1,96,1094
Raebareli1,86,4334
Bahraigh1,82,2184
Amroha1,76,2534
Jaunpur1,69,5723
Fatehpur1,66,4803
Loni1,64,8103
Sītāpur1,64,4353
Unnāo1,61,6713
Budaun1,61,5553
Orai1,58,2653
Fyzābād1,53,0473
Bānda1,52,2183
Lakhīmpur1,40,2233
Gondā City1,33,5833

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Uttar Pradesh

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.