India · Opportunity market

Tutoring Franchise West Bengal

West Bengal stretches from the Kolkata metropolis to the Durgapur-Asansol steel belt and the Siliguri gateway to the hills. Success Tutoring is looking for franchise partners to bring structured, membership-based tutoring to the state.

Estimated territories in larger cities
301

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of West Bengal

Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Kolkata: Not yet mapped (estimate) (93)Hāora: Not yet mapped (estimate) (21)Durgapur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Siliguri: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Āsansol: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Bhātpāra: Not yet mapped (estimate) (10)Shyamnagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (9)Nangi: Not yet mapped (estimate) (9)Pānihāti: Not yet mapped (estimate) (8)Kāmārhāti: Not yet mapped (estimate) (7)Kulti: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Barddhamān: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Bārāsat: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Bāli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (6)Naihāti: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Bārāsat: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Shrīrāmpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (5)Gosāba: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Kharagpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Kultali: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Chandannagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Baharampur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Hugli: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Haldia: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Rāiganj: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Ingrāj Bāzār: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Madhyamgram: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Jāmuria: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Jaigaon: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Medinīpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Shāntipur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Bārākpur: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Krishnanagar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Bālurghāt: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Hābra: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Kānchrāpāra: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Bānkura: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Rānīganj: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Khardah: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Hālīsahar: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)© OpenStreetMap contributors
Not yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

West Bengal is far more than its capital. Beyond Kolkata lie the riverside towns of the Hooghly, the industrial cities of Durgapur and Asansol, the railway and IIT town of Kharagpur, the port at Haldia and Siliguri, the commercial hub of the north. The 2011 Census counted more than 90 million people in the state, and households across it budget for private tuition as a normal part of schooling. Success Tutoring, which has announced India as one of its overseas markets, is seeking partners here. A tutoring franchise in West Bengal is a chance to offer families a branded, membership-based centre in towns where tuition has mostly meant an individual teacher's front room.

How schooling works in West Bengal

Two state bodies shape most pupils' school years:

  • The West Bengal Board of Secondary Education (WBBSE) conducts the Madhyamik Pariksha at the end of Class 10, the exam most of the state's teenagers sit.
  • The West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education (WBCHSE) conducts the Higher Secondary exam for Classes 11 and 12. The council has moved Higher Secondary to a semester pattern, so students now face assessed exam rounds across both years rather than a single final sitting, which keeps the pressure on for longer.

Bengali is the main medium of instruction in state schools, while Nepali is widely used in the Darjeeling hills and Hindi, Urdu and Santali are spoken in other districts. Alongside the state system sit CISCE schools for the ICSE and ISC, a steadily expanding network of CBSE schools, and a few international schools. The hill stations around Darjeeling and Kurseong are home to historic boarding schools that draw pupils from across India and neighbouring countries.

After school, the WBJEE, run by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board, decides entry to many engineering and technology courses in the state, while ambitious students also prepare for JEE Main, NEET and CUET.

What drives tuition demand outside the capital

In Bardhaman or Krishnanagar a child may see two or three tutors a week, and the load grows as Madhyamik approaches. Several pressures feed it:

  • Board exams with real weight. Madhyamik and Higher Secondary marks still matter for college places, so families invest early.
  • The shift to English. Parents in Bengali-medium schools want their children to be confident in English for university and work, and many are moving children to English-medium or CBSE schools, which creates a gap to close.
  • Changing exam formats. The Higher Secondary semester system and NEP 2020 reforms have left many families unsure how best to prepare.
  • Few structured options. Outside Kolkata, most tuition is informal, with little tracking of progress and no continuity when a tutor moves on.

A centre with a fixed weekly time, trained tutors and regular reports to parents is a different proposition from the neighbourhood batch class, and that difference is the opening for a partner.

Where a partner could start

Nothing has been mapped in West Bengal yet. Territories are drawn with each partner, using population, the number of school-age children and school locations. Markets worth weighing up:

  • Kolkata and Howrah, the largest by far, covered in detail on the Kolkata page.
  • The Hooghly riverside belt, from Barrackpore, Naihati and Halisahar on the east bank to Chandannagar, Hugli-Chinsurah and Serampore on the west, dense towns linked by suburban rail.
  • Barasat, Madhyamgram and Habra in North 24 Parganas, where commuter families have settled along the rail lines north-east of the city.
  • Durgapur and Asansol, the steel and coal cities along the Grand Trunk Road, with plant townships, engineering colleges and a salaried middle class.
  • Siliguri, the trading centre for north Bengal, Sikkim and the North-East, with fast growth and families moving down from the hills.
  • Kharagpur, Medinipur and Haldia, anchored by the IIT, the district headquarters and the port and petrochemical industry.
  • Bardhaman, Krishnanagar, Baharampur and Bankura, district towns where branded tutoring is almost unknown.

What partnering with Success Tutoring involves

Partners work from the Success Kit, a documented operating system for a centre. Depending on the agreement, Success Tutoring may help with site selection, leasing and fit-out, tutor recruitment and online tutor training, learning resources, launch marketing and ongoing brand marketing, with support from the head office team. Exactly what is provided is set out in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents, so read them closely.

You do not need to be a teacher. Partners have come from engineering, finance, corporate and small-business careers.

Frequently asked questions

Is Kolkata the only realistic market in West Bengal?

No. Kolkata is the biggest, but towns such as Siliguri, Durgapur and Asansol have large school-age populations and very little organised tutoring. Because no territories are drawn yet, a partner can propose a district town and have a territory shaped around it.

How does the Higher Secondary semester system affect tutoring demand?

Students now sit assessed rounds across Classes 11 and 12 instead of one final exam, so they need steady preparation rather than a last-minute push. That suits regular weekly support, although a Success Tutoring centre is not an entrance-coaching institute for WBJEE or JEE.

Would a centre in north Bengal work with Nepali- and Hindi-speaking families?

The language mix around Siliguri and the hills is something a local partner should consider when recruiting tutors and planning marketing. Discuss the plans for your area with Success Tutoring before committing.

What laws apply to a tutoring franchise in West Bengal?

India has no franchise-specific disclosure law, so the agreement is governed by general law such as the Indian Contract Act 1872. Check too how the state applies the Ministry of Education's 2024 coaching centre guidelines. Seek independent legal advice before signing anything.

To go further, read the India tutoring franchise guide, see what the process looks like or review the investment schedule.

Cities and towns in West Bengal not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Kolkata46,31,39293
Hāora10,27,67221
Durgapur5,18,87210
Siliguri5,15,57410
Āsansol5,04,27110
Bhātpāra4,83,12910
Shyamnagar4,41,9569
Nangi4,40,8949
Pānihāti3,78,7058
Kāmārhāti3,32,9657
Kulti3,05,4056
Barddhamān3,01,7256
Bārāsat2,98,1276
Bāli2,96,9736
Naihāti2,53,2215
Bārāsat2,37,7835
Shrīrāmpur2,26,3175
Gosāba2,22,7644
Kharagpur2,19,6654
Kultali1,87,9424
Chandannagar1,80,6234
Baharampur1,80,5474
Hugli1,77,0054
Haldia1,70,6953
Rāiganj1,70,2523
Ingrāj Bāzār1,70,0393
Madhyamgram1,61,1263
Jāmuria1,60,2423
Jaigaon1,58,6643
Medinīpur1,53,3493
Shāntipur1,49,9833
Bārākpur1,48,1743
Krishnanagar1,45,9263
Bālurghāt1,41,4043
Hābra1,39,2973
Kānchrāpāra1,36,9543
Bānkura1,33,9663
Rānīganj1,31,2613
Khardah1,28,3463
Hālīsahar1,28,1723

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in West Bengal

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.