Singapore · 10 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Sengkang

Sengkang is a river town of LRT-linked HDB estates, from Compassvale and Anchorvale to Fernvale and Buangkok. See the Success Tutoring franchise territories available across Sengkang and its borders with Punggol and Hougang.

Available territories
10
Residents in these territories
695,120
Children aged 5–17
97,618
Schools
47
Tutoring centres tracked
8

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Sengkang

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Before HDB arrived, the land along Sungei Punggol was fishing villages, farms and plantations. Today Sengkang is one of Singapore's largest housing towns, a grid of LRT loops and mid-rise to high-rise blocks shared by families who moved in during the 2000s and those who bought newer flats in the last decade. A tutoring franchise in Sengkang serves both: teenagers in established precincts and young children in the newest ones.

Success Tutoring, founded in Sydney in 2017, has announced Singapore as an international market. This page covers Sengkang; for the region as a whole, see North-East Singapore.

The shape of Sengkang

Sengkang Town Centre sits at Sengkang MRT on the North East Line, with the bus interchange, Compass One mall and the hub of the Sengkang LRT directly connected. From there, the East and West LRT loops branch out to the precincts that make up the territory map.

  • Compassvale and Rivervale, east of the town centre, are among the town's more established estates, with schools, hawker centres and community clubs close together.
  • Anchorvale, on the northern side towards Punggol, includes Anchorvale Community Club, Sengkang Sports Centre and a cluster of schools.
  • Bakau, on the east loop, and Fernvale and Kupang, on the west loop towards Seletar, include several newer precincts that brought young households into the town.
  • Buangkok, around Buangkok MRT and Sengkang Grand Mall, forms the southern edge where Sengkang meets Hougang.

Sengkang Riverside Park and the Punggol River corridor give the town green space, and Sengkang General Hospital, opened in 2018, has added a large employer close to home for many residents.

School options, from neighbourhood to SAP

Sengkang has a wide spread of MOE schools. Primary schools include Compassvale Primary, Rivervale Primary, Fernvale Primary, Seng Kang Primary, Anchor Green Primary and Nan Chiau Primary. On the secondary side, Nan Chiau High School is a Special Assistance Plan (SAP) school, which places a strong emphasis on bilingualism and Chinese language and culture. Sengkang also has several neighbourhood secondary schools within easy reach of the LRT.

That mix matters for demand. Families aiming for a SAP school or a popular primary school focus closely on PSLE scores, where each subject is graded from AL1 to AL8. Others care most about avoiding a weak subject that limits Secondary 1 options. Under Full Subject-Based Banding, which applies from the 2024 Secondary 1 cohort, students can take individual subjects at G1, G2 or G3 level and move between levels as they progress. Families in the lower secondary years are learning how this works in practice, and the introduction of the SEC in 2027 means today's Secondary 1 and 2 students will be among the first to sit it.

What Sengkang parents look for

Tuition is a normal part of family life here, but Sengkang households have their own priorities.

  • Continuity across age groups. Many families have one child in primary school and another in secondary, and value a single centre that can support both.
  • Walkability. Parents prefer a centre within a short walk or one or two LRT stops of home or school, especially for younger children travelling alone.
  • Clear progress reporting. Parents juggling shift work, such as healthcare staff at the nearby hospital, appreciate regular updates without having to attend in person.

Where the opportunity sits

The Sengkang page draws on territories around Anchorvale, Compassvale, Buangkok, Kupang and Bakau, and its radius also reaches into neighbouring Punggol (Punggol Field, Soo Teck and Oasis) and Hougang (Harmony View and Hougang). In practice, a partner thinking about Sengkang will want to look at three types of location:

  1. Town-centre sites around Compass One and the interchange, with the most foot traffic and the highest rents.
  2. Neighbourhood shop rows under HDB blocks beside LRT stations, closer to families and schools.
  3. Newer precinct commercial spaces in the Fernvale and Anchorvale areas, where competition may be thinner but the population is still maturing.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Sengkang

Success Tutoring centres are retail-style, membership-based learning centres. Support from head office may include site selection and lease guidance, centre fit-out, recruiting tutors and training them on an online platform, learning resources, and marketing at launch and afterwards. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out what is provided. You do not need to be a teacher; many partners come from finance, engineering and small-business roles.

Any centre teaching 10 or more students at once needs MOE registration as a private school, covering the premises and the tutors, so plan for it alongside the fit-out.

Frequently asked questions

Is Compass One the best place for a Sengkang centre?

It has the most foot traffic, but not necessarily the best fit. Neighbourhood centres near schools in Compassvale, Rivervale or Fernvale can suit families with younger children who walk to class. Weigh rent against convenience for your target families.

How does a SAP school nearby affect tuition demand?

Families aiming for SAP schools tend to plan early and focus on overall PSLE performance. A centre does not need to target those families alone, but their presence adds to the competitive atmosphere around primary school results.

Can a Sengkang territory include part of Punggol or Hougang?

Territories follow neighbourhood lines rather than town boundaries, so some sit near the edges of Sengkang. Check the map and table above, and read the Punggol and Hougang pages for the neighbouring areas.

Does Singapore regulate franchise sales?

There is no franchise-specific statute or mandatory disclosure regime, though the Franchising and Licensing Association (Singapore) has a voluntary code. Seek independent legal advice on any agreement.

Hear from current partners in our franchise stories, see how launch support works, or check the investment schedule.

Territories in Sengkang

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Soo TeckAvailable74,92011,76160
AnchorvaleAvailable109,91011,49841
OasisAvailable72,84011,11551
KupangAvailable58,80011,07542
CompassvaleAvailable82,75010,68860
BuangkokAvailable79,85010,33041
Punggol FieldAvailable48,9609,53741
BakauAvailable59,7009,26441
Harmony ViewAvailable61,9307,88051
HougangAvailable45,4604,47050

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Sengkang

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.