Singapore · 6 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Tampines

Tampines is Singapore's most populous planning area, with a regional centre, Temasek Polytechnic and a northern precinct still filling with young families. See where Success Tutoring territories sit in and around the town.

Available territories
6
Residents in these territories
682,870
Children aged 5–17
54,021
Schools
34
Tutoring centres tracked
6

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Tampines

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Tampines has more residents than any other planning area in Singapore: about 285,000 in 2024, according to Department of Statistics figures cited in a 2025 WHO age-friendly cities assessment. It was also the first of the regional centres set out in Singapore's 1991 Concept Plan, so families here can work, shop, study and play sport without leaving the town. For someone weighing up a tutoring franchise in Tampines, that combination of sheer numbers and self-contained daily life is the starting point.

This page looks at Tampines itself: its schools, its neighbourhoods from Tampines North down to Simei, and what a Success Tutoring centre here would involve. For the wider East, including Bedok and Siglap, see the East Singapore page.

A town organised around its hub

Most HDB towns have one centre. Tampines effectively has two layers. The regional centre around Tampines MRT, with its three malls and the civic buildings, pulls in shoppers from across the East. Our Tampines Hub combines a library, sports facilities, a hawker centre and government services under one roof.

Around that core sit the neighbourhoods that the territory map follows:

  • Tampines West, served by the Downtown Line station of the same name, with mature estates and a dense run of primary schools.
  • Tampines East, stretching towards the Downtown Line's Tampines East station and Upper Changi Road East, close to Temasek Polytechnic.
  • Sun Plaza and Tampines Central, the blocks closest to the regional centre and the Sun Plaza Park greenery.
  • Simei, a compact estate beside Changi General Hospital and ITE College East, with its own MRT station.
  • Pasir Ris and Pasir Ris East, just north, sharing many of Tampines' secondary schools and its bus routes.

Schools on the doorstep

Few towns pack in as many schools. Primary schools in Tampines include Poi Ching, St Hilda's, Junyuan, Yumin, Gongshang, East Spring, East View, Angsana and Tampines Primary. At secondary level, Ngee Ann, Dunman, St Hilda's, Junyuan, Tampines Secondary and others are within the town, and Tampines Meridian Junior College, formed in 2019 when Tampines JC and Meridian JC merged, serves the upper end. Temasek Polytechnic and ITE College East complete the ladder.

That density shapes how parents think. Primary 1 registration in Tampines is competitive for the better-known schools, and families who secure a place tend to stay in the town through the PSLE and into secondary. A child at Poi Ching or St Hilda's in Primary 2 is often still in Tampines at Secondary 4, which gives a nearby centre years to build a relationship with a family.

What Tampines parents ask for

Three moments generate most of the questions a Tampines centre hears:

  1. Primary 4 and the run-up to the PSLE. With each subject graded from AL1 to AL8, parents worry less about an overall mark and more about nudging individual subjects up a band. That makes regular, focused weekly lessons attractive.
  2. Secondary 1 under Full Subject-Based Banding. A Tampines student might take Maths at G3 and English at G2. Parents want help understanding what each level asks of their child and whether a move between levels is realistic.
  3. The Secondary Education Certificate. The SEC, replacing O-Level and N-Level papers from 2027, is new to almost everyone. Families want steady, informed guidance.

Many parents work at Changi Business Park, the airport or in the city, so after-school slots that run on a predictable weekly pattern suit them far better than ad hoc booking.

Tampines North and the next wave

The newest part of town is Tampines North, where HDB has completed several precincts of BTO flats since the late 2010s, with more households still moving in. Young couples buying here typically have preschool or lower-primary children, which means demand that grows year by year as those children move up through school.

Transport is about to improve too. The Cross Island Line is planned to include a Tampines North station, and LTA expects the first phase of the line around 2030. A centre that is visible in the neighbourhood before that link arrives can grow with the precinct.

Owning a Success Tutoring centre in Tampines

Success Tutoring centres are retail-style learning spaces with a core focus on English and Maths, where families join as members for regular weekly sessions. Partners do not teach; they run the business and lead a team of tutors. Depending on the franchise agreement, support may include help choosing and leasing a site, fit-out of the centre, recruiting and training tutors through an online platform, learning resources, and marketing before and after opening. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out exactly what is provided.

Any centre teaching 10 or more students at a time must register with MOE as a private school, so allow for that process in your plans.

Frequently asked questions

Is the regional centre or a neighbourhood centre a better spot in Tampines?

It depends on the territory. The regional malls bring heavy footfall but higher rents, while neighbourhood centres in Tampines West or Tampines North sit right among the blocks where families live. Site selection support can help compare both.

Does Tampines North still have room to grow?

New flats have been completed in stages and more residents are still arriving, so the share of young children there is high. Check the territory table above for current availability around the precinct.

Can a Tampines centre also draw students from Pasir Ris or Simei?

Many students cross between these areas for school and buses, but each territory is drawn as its own catchment, and the rights attached to it are defined in the franchise agreement.

What legal steps apply to a franchise in Singapore?

Singapore has no franchise-specific disclosure law, and the Franchising and Licensing Association (Singapore) runs a voluntary code. Seek independent legal advice before signing.

To go further, read the Singapore tutoring franchise guide, see the investment schedule, or meet partners in our franchise stories.

Territories in Tampines

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Pasir RisAvailable76,07010,70652
Tampines WestAvailable79,67010,31961
SimeiAvailable203,1309,03651
Pasir Ris EastAvailable62,0408,24160
Sun PlazaAvailable130,9808,16260
Tampines EastAvailable130,9807,55762

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Tampines

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.