Australia · 17 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Adelaide

Adelaide is a city of school zones, SACE results and fast-growing outer suburbs. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories from Elizabeth and Smithfield in the north to Hallett Cove and Mount Barker.

Available territories
17
Reserved territories
4
Residents in these territories
1,158,766
Children aged 5–17
175,584
Schools
365
Tutoring centres tracked
18

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Adelaide

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Hope Valley: ReservedClarence Gardens: AvailableElizabeth: AvailableMile End: AvailableCristies Beach: AvailableGlenelg: AvailableHallett Cove: AvailableHappy Valley: AvailableMagill: ReservedMount Barker: AvailableNorwood: ReservedPara Hills West: AvailableRedwood Park: AvailableParalowie: AvailablePort Adelaide: AvailableSaint Marys: AvailableSeaton: AvailableSefton Park: ReservedSmithfield: AvailableUnley: AvailableWoodville Gardens: AvailableHope ValleyClarence GardensElizabethMile EndCristies BeachGlenelgHallett CoveHappy ValleyMagillMount BarkerNorwoodPara Hills WestRedwood ParkParalowiePort AdelaideSaint MarysSeatonSefton ParkSmithfieldUnleyWoodville Gardens© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Adelaide is a compact city that is easy to get around, and that shapes how families choose schools and services. Most parents want everything within a short drive: school, sport, shopping and, increasingly, tutoring. Greater Adelaide is home to around 1.4 million people, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and its outer suburbs are growing quickly. For a tutoring franchise in Adelaide, the opportunity lies in matching a centre to a well-defined local community where families already shop and go to school.

The Adelaide school picture

Adelaide follows the Australian Curriculum from Reception to Year 10, and students sit NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9. Since 2022, Year 7 has been part of high school in government schools. Senior students complete the South Australian Certificate of Education (SACE), run by the SACE Board, which includes the compulsory Research Project and Stage 2 subjects that combine school and external assessment.

Adelaide parents talk a lot about zones. Popular public high schools enrol students by home address, and the zones of schools such as Glenunga International High School, Adelaide High School, Adelaide Botanic High School, Brighton Secondary School and Unley High School influence property prices. Some schools also run special interest programs with their own entry processes, from music and languages to sport. The IGNITE program for gifted students, at a handful of public high schools, attracts competitive applications from upper primary students.

Adelaide's independent sector is strong and long-established, including schools such as St Peter's College, Prince Alfred College, Pembroke School, Scotch College and Walford Anglican School, and there are large Catholic and Lutheran systems across the suburbs.

Why Adelaide families seek tutoring

Adelaide families often say they want their child to be "ready": ready for high school, now that Year 7 has moved; ready for the SACE, with its literacy and numeracy requirements at Stage 1; and ready for Stage 2 exams that count towards the ATAR. Zone and IGNITE competition create demand in primary school.

Adelaide's economy is changing too. Naval shipbuilding at Osborne, defence industries at Edinburgh and a growing technology sector are bringing in skilled workers from interstate and overseas, and their children often need help adjusting to SA schools.

Adelaide's tutoring areas

The northern suburbs

Elizabeth, Smithfield, Paralowie, Para Hills West and Redwood Park cover Adelaide's north, where the Salisbury and Playford council areas have some of the highest numbers of school-age children in the state. Large new communities at Munno Para, Angle Vale and Riverlea are adding thousands of homes. Many families here are young, working and looking for an affordable, reliable after-school option.

The western and coastal suburbs

Port Adelaide, Seaton, Woodville Gardens and Mile End sit between the city and the coast. These areas have diverse communities, ongoing urban renewal and good access to the defence and shipbuilding jobs at Osborne. Glenelg offers a beachside lifestyle with established families.

The inner south

Unley and Clarence Gardens are close to the city, with established family homes, strong school zones and many students at independent schools.

The southern suburbs

Hallett Cove, Happy Valley, Christies Beach and St Marys cover the south, an area popular with families for its beaches and space. Growth continues further south towards Seaford and Aldinga.

The Adelaide Hills

Mount Barker, about half an hour from the CBD via the South Eastern Freeway, is one of the fastest-growing towns in South Australia, with large new estates and new schools.

Check the map for the current status of each area. Territories are allocated one partner at a time, on the terms set out in the franchise agreement.

Owning a Success Tutoring centre in Adelaide

Support for Adelaide partners can cover:

  • Guidance on choosing a site, from suburban shopping centres to main-street shopfronts, plus leasing and fit-out help.
  • Tutor recruitment and training, with the University of Adelaide, Flinders University and the University of South Australia as sources of tutors.
  • Learning resources and a structured program.
  • Help planning local marketing in the lead-up to opening and in the months that follow.
  • Ongoing support from the Success Tutoring team.

The exact scope of that support is described in the franchise agreement and disclosure document.

Owners run the business and lead the team; they do not need to be qualified teachers. Adelaide's defence and engineering workforce is a natural source of partners who are used to running systems and people.

Frequently asked questions

Which Adelaide suburbs have the most school-age children?

The northern suburbs in the Salisbury and Playford areas, along with the growth areas in the south and Mount Barker, have large numbers of young families. The map's territory data shows residents, children aged 5 to 17 and schools for each area.

Do Adelaide families use tutoring as much as families in Sydney or Melbourne?

Tutoring has traditionally been less widespread in Adelaide than in the eastern capitals, but demand has grown with the Year 7 change, zone competition and interstate migration. That may leave room for a new local option, although every catchment is different.

Does Success Tutoring help with IGNITE preparation?

Success Tutoring centres work on core skills through a structured program, with sessions pitched at each student's level. Specific entrance-test coaching is not the focus.

What should I check before buying a franchise in Adelaide?

Start with the disclosure document, which the Franchising Code of Conduct requires us to give you before you sign. Take it, and the franchise agreement, to an independent lawyer and accountant, and seek independent legal advice before committing.

For the statewide view, see our South Australia page, or read about how the process works and our franchise stories.

Territories in Adelaide

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
SmithfieldAvailable62,95712,567180
ParalowieAvailable60,38211,011170
ElizabethAvailable55,2979,629201
Cristies BeachAvailable63,1529,566261
Happy ValleyAvailable57,6309,311160
Para Hills WestAvailable56,9788,853201
Redwood ParkAvailable54,5298,621200
Hallett CoveAvailable53,6548,152151
SeatonAvailable58,1597,889160
UnleyAvailable53,7887,751183
Clarence GardensAvailable50,3557,459180
Woodville GardensAvailable56,3117,336171
GlenelgAvailable56,6207,330151
Mile EndAvailable58,6237,279200
Port AdelaideAvailable57,4607,022130
Show all 21 territories
Saint MarysAvailable48,9156,951190
Mount BarkerAvailable34,5405,826122
NorwoodReserved56,7378,707202
MagillReserved55,3678,691142
Hope ValleyReserved55,0167,914151
Sefton ParkReserved52,2967,719162

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Adelaide

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.