Australia · 9 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Box Hill

Box Hill and the surrounding suburbs, from Kew and Camberwell to Doncaster and Mount Waverley, form Melbourne's most competitive school-zone belt. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories here.

Available territories
9
Residents in these territories
512,224
Children aged 5–17
79,412
Schools
152
Tutoring centres tracked
6

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Box Hill

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Step out of Box Hill station and you are in one of Melbourne's busiest suburban centres, with high-rise apartments, dumpling houses, Asian supermarkets and, on almost every block, a tutoring or coaching college. Box Hill is the hub of Melbourne's inner east, and the suburbs around it, from Kew and Camberwell to Doncaster, Blackburn and Mount Waverley, are where school zones are most fiercely contested. A tutoring franchise in Box Hill and its surrounds serves families who see education as the single most important investment they make.

This page covers the area around Box Hill in more depth than our Melbourne page, which looks at the whole city. Here the focus is on the specific school communities, retail centres and changes coming to the inner east.

The school-zone economy

Victorian students follow the VCAA's Victorian Curriculum to Year 10, then the VCE. Government secondary schools enrol by zone, and in the inner east that rule drives the property market. Families pay a premium to live inside the zones of schools such as Balwyn High, East Doncaster Secondary College, Mount Waverley Secondary College, Box Hill High and Camberwell High, and they expect results once they are in.

Above the zones sit Victoria's selective entry high schools. Melbourne High School and The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School are within reach by public transport from Box Hill, Camberwell and Kew, and many families here sit the Year 8 selective exam. Preparation often starts in Year 5 or 6.

The inner east also has one of the densest clusters of independent schools in Australia. Scotch College, Xavier College, Trinity Grammar, Methodist Ladies' College and Genazzano are in or near Kew and Hawthorn; Camberwell Grammar and Camberwell Girls Grammar are in Canterbury; Carey Baptist Grammar has campuses in Kew and Donvale; and Kingswood College and Our Lady of Sion are in Box Hill itself. Scholarship exams for these schools are another reason demand starts in primary school.

Who lives in the inner east

Box Hill has become the centre of Melbourne's Chinese community, and large Chinese, Indian, Sri Lankan, Malaysian and Korean communities live across Doncaster, Balwyn North, Blackburn and Mount Waverley. Older Greek and Italian communities remain in Doncaster and Templestowe. Kew, Camberwell and Glen Iris are high-income, established suburbs where many children attend independent schools.

Across all of these groups, the common thread is long-term planning. Parents think about school zones before they buy, selective entry and scholarships in upper primary, and VCE subject scaling in Year 9. That planning mindset is exactly what sustains a membership-based tutoring centre year after year.

Territories across the inner east

Doncaster, Doncaster East and Donvale

Doncaster is anchored by Westfield Doncaster and the high-rise apartments of Doncaster Hill. Doncaster East has Tunstall Square and Jackson Court, both busy local centres, and sits inside the East Doncaster Secondary College zone. Donvale is leafier, with larger blocks, Carey's Donvale campus and Whitefriars College nearby.

Balwyn North and Kew

Balwyn North is one of the most sought-after suburbs in Melbourne, largely because of the Balwyn High zone, and local shopping strips along Doncaster Road serve its families. Kew, with Kew Junction on High Street, is home to several of Melbourne's best-known independent schools and Kew High School.

Camberwell and Glen Iris

Camberwell centres on Camberwell Junction along Burke Road, one of Melbourne's major shopping strips, and the Camberwell market. Glen Iris stretches along Gardiners Creek and High Street, with established family homes and access to Camberwell High and Ashwood High.

Blackburn and Mount Waverley

Blackburn sits just east of Box Hill, with leafy streets, Blackburn Lake and easy access to Forest Hill Chase. Mount Waverley, south of Box Hill, has its own village shopping strip, The Glen in neighbouring Glen Waverley, and the in-demand Mount Waverley Secondary College zone.

What is changing

The Suburban Rail Loop East, now under construction, will run from Cheltenham to Box Hill, with stations at Glen Waverley, Burwood and Box Hill. The state government plans more housing around those stations, which is expected to bring even more families into the area over the coming decade. Deakin University's Burwood campus, close to several territories, also provides a ready supply of tutors.

The Success Tutoring model in the inner east

The inner east already has many tutoring colleges, so families here are discerning. Success Tutoring partners offer something specific: a retail-style centre with a membership model, regular weekly sessions and tutors trained through a central system. Support areas include site selection and leasing, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and help with local marketing before and after opening. The franchise agreement and disclosure document describe that support in full.

You do not need a teaching background; many partners come from corporate, engineering and finance roles.

Frequently asked questions

Is Box Hill too competitive for a new tutoring centre?

Competition reflects demand. The inner east has more families paying for tutoring than almost anywhere in Australia, and territories are allocated to individual partners under the terms of the franchise agreement.

Do inner-east families expect selective entry and scholarship preparation?

Many do. Success Tutoring centres work on core skills through a structured program, with each student's sessions pitched at their level and goals, rather than offering specialist exam coaching.

How will the Suburban Rail Loop affect the area?

The loop is expected to bring more apartments and families around Box Hill, Burwood and Glen Waverley once it opens, which could add to local demand over time.

Which franchising laws apply in Victoria?

The national Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC, applies in Victoria. Seek independent legal and financial advice before signing.

For the state picture, see our Victoria page, or read about launch support and potential earnings.

Territories in Box Hill

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Doncaster EastAvailable69,61711,245161
Balwyn NorthAvailable58,35310,592212
DonvaleAvailable55,6518,950181
Glen IrisAvailable54,2228,430191
BlackburnAvailable59,0418,337141
KewAvailable52,2158,177220
DoncasterAvailable59,1338,145120
Mount WaverleyAvailable52,0468,103150
CampberwellAvailable51,9467,433150

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Box Hill

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.