Australia · 43 territories available

Tutoring Franchise New South Wales

Success Tutoring was founded in Western Sydney in 2017. Explore tutoring franchise territories across New South Wales, from Sydney's growth corridors to the Central Coast, Hunter and regional cities.

Available territories
43
Reserved territories
5
Residents in these territories
2,709,185
Children aged 5–17
398,644
Schools
910
Tutoring centres tracked
23

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of New South Wales

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

New South Wales is where Success Tutoring began. Michael Black started the business in 2017, at 17, from a spare bedroom in his parents' home in Western Sydney, and the membership-based model that now runs across Australia and overseas was built in NSW classrooms and shopfronts. For anyone looking at a tutoring franchise in New South Wales, that matters: the system, the learning resources and the launch playbook were shaped by NSW families first.

NSW is Australia's most populous state, home to more than eight million people according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the largest school system in the country. That combination of scale, a high-stakes exam culture and fast-growing suburbs makes it one of the strongest markets for an in-centre K–12 tutoring business anywhere in Australia.

The NSW education landscape

Schooling in NSW is shaped by the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA), which sets the syllabuses from Kindergarten to Year 12 and runs the Higher School Certificate (HSC). NESA is part-way through a major curriculum reform, introducing new English and mathematics syllabuses across the primary and junior secondary years. Parents notice when what their child is learning changes, and many look for outside help to make sure nothing falls through the gaps.

Several milestones drive demand for tutoring in NSW:

  • NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9, which many parents use as an early warning sign in literacy and numeracy.
  • The Opportunity Class (OC) placement test, taken in Year 4 for entry to OC classes in Years 5 and 6.
  • The Selective High School placement test, taken in Year 6 for entry to NSW's academically selective high schools, which remain heavily oversubscribed.
  • The HSC in Year 12, which determines the ATAR used for university entry.

NSW families also choose between a large public system, Catholic systemic schools and independent schools. Families across all three sectors pay for tutoring, but the reasons differ: catching up in the early years, preparing for a selective test, or lifting HSC results.

Why families in NSW invest in tutoring

The OC and selective tests create demand from Year 3 onwards, much earlier than in most states. In many Sydney suburbs, starting a child in English and Maths tutoring in Years 2 or 3 is normal. Dual-income households in the outer suburbs want a structured, reliable after-school option close to home. And parents of high-school students want help keeping up as the HSC approaches.

A membership model suits this pattern well. Families commit to regular weekly sessions instead of booking casual lessons before a test, which gives students continuity and gives a centre a more regular pattern of attendance.

Where the opportunities are in NSW

Growth in NSW is concentrated in a few clear corridors:

  • Western and South-Western Sydney, including the Blacktown, Penrith, Liverpool and Camden local government areas, where new estates around Schofields, Box Hill, Oran Park, Leppington and Austral are filling with young families.
  • The North West Growth Area along the Sydney Metro North West line, from Kellyville and Rouse Hill to Tallawong.
  • The Western Sydney Aerotropolis around the new Western Sydney International Airport at Badgerys Creek, expected to bring jobs and housing to the outer west.
  • The Central Coast, Newcastle and the Lower Hunter, where families priced out of Sydney are moving.
  • Regional cities such as Wollongong, Wagga Wagga, Orange, Bathurst, Dubbo and Port Macquarie, where tutoring options are often limited.

The map above shows which territories are open now. Each Success Tutoring territory is allocated to one franchise partner and is drawn around a catchment of households, not just a postcode, with territorial terms set out in the franchise agreement.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in NSW

Support for NSW franchise partners may include site selection and leasing for a retail-style centre, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support for a new centre, along with ongoing support from head office. The franchise agreement and disclosure document set out what is provided and on what terms.

You do not need to be a teacher. Many Success Tutoring partners come from corporate, engineering, finance and small-business backgrounds; you can read about some of them in our franchise stories.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tutoring franchise cost in NSW?

The investment depends on the site, the size of the centre and the fit-out. Rather than quote figures that can change, we publish the current details in our investment schedule and walk through them with every applicant.

Do I need teaching qualifications to run a tutoring franchise in New South Wales?

No. Tutors deliver the sessions and you run the business. Support from Success Tutoring covers areas such as tutor recruitment and training, and learning resources.

Does Success Tutoring help with OC and selective test preparation?

Centres are not specialist OC or selective coaching colleges. They follow a structured program that works on core skills, with sessions pitched at each student's level and goals.

What rules apply to buying a franchise in NSW?

Franchising in Australia is regulated nationally under the Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC. Among other things, it requires franchisors to give you a disclosure document before you sign. Always get independent legal and financial advice before committing.

Ready to see if a territory near you is still open? Read about how the process works, see our potential earnings page, or start with the guide to opening a tutoring franchise in Australia.

Territories in New South Wales

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Terrey HillsAvailable64,19713,198320
MosmanAvailable87,90011,128330
MenaiAvailable60,16711,034211
Coffs HarbourAvailable65,45010,834270
Wagga WaggaAvailable62,81210,715270
NarrrabeenAvailable62,11910,658151
SutherlandAvailable62,99710,578210
Kilarney ValeAvailable65,14410,519132
MirandaAvailable66,48210,493182
GosfordAvailable62,68310,294240
Port MacquarieAvailable65,43510,167221
TamworthAvailable53,50310,091270
ManlyAvailable60,1899,955171
Woy WoyAvailable67,5879,873151
ShellharbourAvailable58,1399,634180
Show all 48 territories
Kembla GrangeAvailable56,2249,561170
CardiffAvailable55,6499,535210
Rose BayAvailable63,0539,521230
CorrimalAvailable60,1619,464241
East MaitlandAvailable52,6449,222221
MaroubraAvailable64,1229,114181
DubboAvailable50,1148,949250
RandwickAvailable74,6078,754181
OrangeAvailable45,3198,478190
NewcastleAvailable67,1608,218261
Bennetts GreenAvailable48,7598,194191
CharlestownAvailable47,9628,037180
Five DockAvailable55,2288,017150
MaitlandAvailable42,3597,937181
ConcordAvailable60,3887,448131
PetershamAvailable60,4956,863212
BathurstAvailable38,2066,631181
Tweed HeadsAvailable53,1006,496151
BowralAvailable37,9115,794200
QueanbeyanAvailable37,9035,780100
Surry HillsAvailable100,3435,339171
Nelson BayAvailable36,5084,938100
South WindsorAvailable27,8014,264100
GraftonAvailable24,3584,000130
ErskinevilleAvailable58,2993,855130
SydneyAvailable69,5723,359190
CorowaAvailable17,9932,680140
Byron BayAvailable12,9511,55550
PunchbowlReserved58,96211,682180
BelmoreReserved75,91610,873170
WoollongongReserved73,7469,686291
LilyfieldReserved56,4218,127180
AshburyReserved60,1477,102170

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in New South Wales

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.