Australia · 60 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Queensland

Queensland's population is growing faster than almost anywhere in Australia. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories from South East Queensland's growth corridors to Toowoomba, Townsville, Cairns and the regional coast.

Available territories
60
Reserved territories
2
Residents in these territories
3,509,698
Children aged 5–17
579,999
Schools
865
Tutoring centres tracked
39
Estimated territories in larger cities
2

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Queensland

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Mackay: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Hervey Bay: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Airlie Beach: AvailableAirlie BeachBellbird Park: AvailableBellbird ParkBowen: AvailableBowenBridgeman Downs: AvailableBridgeman DownsBrighton: ReservedBrightonBrisbane CBD: AvailableBrisbane CBDBroadbeach: AvailableBroadbeachCaboolture: AvailableCabooltureCairns: AvailableCairnsCaloundra: AvailableCaloundraCamp Hill: AvailableCamp HillGrange: AvailableGrangeMerrimac: AvailableMerrimacArana Hills: AvailableArana HillsBethania: AvailableBethaniaBrowns Plains: AvailableBrowns PlainsBurleigh Waters: AvailableBurleigh WatersHelensvale: AvailableHelensvaleHeritage Park: AvailableHeritage ParkHervey Bay: AvailableHervey BayHighgate Hill: AvailableHighgate HillBuddina: AvailableBuddinaBuderim: AvailableBuderimBundaberg: AvailableBundabergBurpengary: AvailableBurpengaryCannon Hill: ReservedCannon HillCurrumbin: AvailableCurrumbinClayfield: AvailableClayfieldForest Lake: AvailableForest LakeGeebung: AvailableGeebungGladstone: AvailableGladstoneIpswich: AvailableIpswichKallangur: AvailableKallangurKenmore: AvailableKenmoreKippa-Ring: AvailableKippa-RingLoganholme: AvailableLoganholmeMain Beach: AvailableMain BeachLawnton: AvailableLawntonNoosa Heads: AvailableNoosa HeadsRockhampton: AvailableRockhamptonRunaway Bay: AvailableRunaway BayMorayfield: AvailableMorayfieldOrmeau: AvailableOrmeauOxley: AvailableOxleyPacific Paradise: AvailablePacific ParadiseRed Hill: AvailableRed HillRedbank Plains: AvailableRedbank PlainsRedlynch: AvailableRedlynchRoberstson: AvailableRoberstsonParkwood: AvailableParkwoodRobina: AvailableRobinaSlacks Creek: AvailableSlacks CreekSunnybank Hills: AvailableSunnybank HillsToowoomba North: AvailableToowoomba NorthToowoomba South: AvailableToowoomba SouthTownsville: AvailableTownsvilleTuringowa: AvailableTuringowaUnderwood: AvailableUnderwoodTaringa: AvailableTaringaTarragindi: AvailableTarragindiUpper Coomera: AvailableUpper CoomeraWynnum: AvailableWynnum© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReservedNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Queensland has more than five million residents, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and for years it has gained more people from other states than it has lost. Families are moving north for jobs, space and lifestyle, and the 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Brisbane are adding fresh investment in transport and housing. For anyone looking at a tutoring franchise in Queensland, that means new suburbs, new schools and a large number of children who have recently changed state and school.

Unlike most states, Queensland's population is spread across several large cities rather than concentrated in one capital, so the opportunity reaches well beyond Brisbane.

Queensland's school system

The Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority (QCAA) oversees curriculum and assessment from Prep, the first year of school, to Year 12. Queensland is implementing version 9 of the Australian Curriculum for Prep to Year 10, which has brought changes to English and Mathematics in recent years. Since 2015, Year 7 has been the first year of high school.

The milestones families watch are:

  • NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9.
  • Entry to the Queensland Academies, three selective state schools for Years 10 to 12 that offer the International Baccalaureate Diploma: the Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology at Toowong, the Queensland Academy for Creative Industries at Kelvin Grove and the Queensland Academy for Health Sciences at Southport on the Gold Coast.
  • Scholarship and enrolment tests for independent schools, including the grammar schools in Brisbane, Ipswich, Toowoomba and Townsville.
  • The Queensland Certificate of Education (QCE) in Years 11 and 12. Since 2020, senior students have earned an ATAR through a mix of school-based internal assessment and QCAA external exams. Revised senior syllabuses started with Year 11 students in 2025.

Queensland has a large state school system alongside strong Catholic and independent sectors. Popular state high schools enrol by catchment, which, like in other states, influences where families buy.

Why Queensland families use tutoring

The move to external exams in 2020 changed how many Queensland families think about senior school. A single end-of-year exam now carries significant weight in most General subjects, and parents want their children to be confident in English and Maths well before Year 12.

Interstate migration is another driver. Children arriving from New South Wales or Victoria often find that topics are taught in a different order, and some have missed content or covered it twice. Regular tutoring helps them catch up and settle. In the fast-growing outer suburbs, dual-income families also want a reliable weekly routine close to home.

Where the opportunities are in Queensland

South East Queensland

Most of Queensland's growth is in the south-east corner, along the corridor from the Sunshine Coast through Brisbane to the Gold Coast:

  • Brisbane and its fast-growing neighbours: Moreton Bay to the north, Logan to the south and Ipswich to the west, including Springfield and Ripley.
  • The Gold Coast, especially the northern growth area around Coomera, Pimpama and Ormeau.
  • The Sunshine Coast, where new communities such as Aura at Caloundra South are attracting thousands of families.
  • Toowoomba, the largest inland city in the state, two hours west of Brisbane.

Regional Queensland

Queensland's regional cities are large by Australian standards and often under-served by dedicated tutoring centres:

  • Townsville and Cairns in the north.
  • Central Queensland, including Rockhampton and Gladstone.
  • The Wide Bay–Burnett, including Bundaberg and Hervey Bay.
  • The Whitsundays, including Airlie Beach and Bowen.
  • Mackay, where Success Tutoring is open to talking with franchise partners about drawing territories.

Each Success Tutoring territory is drawn around a catchment of households, using population, school-age children and school data.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Queensland

Support for Queensland partners can span site selection and leasing for a retail-style centre, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support around opening. Families join as members and attend regular weekly sessions. Partners should read the franchise agreement and disclosure document for the support that applies.

You do not need to be a teacher. Many partners come from corporate, engineering, finance and small-business careers; some have relocated to Queensland themselves and know what moving interstate is like.

Frequently asked questions

Does Success Tutoring support students preparing for QCE external exams?

Centres follow a structured program focused on core skills, with sessions pitched at each student's level, which can be useful for students heading into the senior years.

Is regional Queensland a good place for a tutoring franchise?

Regional cities such as Townsville, Cairns, Rockhampton and Bundaberg have large family populations and often fewer established tutoring centres, although every market needs its own research.

Are there different franchise rules in Queensland?

No. Franchising is regulated nationally under the Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC, which requires disclosure before you sign. Seek independent legal and financial advice before you commit.

What if my preferred Queensland town has no territory on the map yet?

Get in touch. Territories are drawn using population and school data, and we are open to discussing areas that are not yet mapped.

To learn more, see what is the process, our investment schedule, or the guide to opening a tutoring franchise in Australia.

Territories in Queensland

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
RockhamptonAvailable80,35214,944340
Bellbird ParkAvailable68,68114,846201
RedlynchAvailable78,42414,166160
CairnsAvailable78,96713,248260
TuringowaAvailable71,54213,100192
IpswichAvailable70,94512,861243
BundabergAvailable80,14412,718311
Heritage ParkAvailable59,72912,634120
Toowoomba SouthAvailable70,75812,423261
KenmoreAvailable59,74511,532121
Slacks CreekAvailable59,35611,493220
WynnumAvailable64,23211,329161
OxleyAvailable62,71511,327180
BurpengaryAvailable56,97111,304141
HelensvaleAvailable55,95911,14181
Show all 62 territories
Arana HillsAvailable63,56811,123170
Toowoomba NorthAvailable61,40711,086281
TownsvilleAvailable69,00710,883311
GladstoneAvailable54,56610,882200
Red HillAvailable58,14310,786170
Bridgeman DownsAvailable59,14610,73171
Upper CoomeraAvailable48,82010,730111
OrmeauAvailable50,14510,651120
Redbank PlainsAvailable48,93510,493140
Hervey BayAvailable67,04810,085140
MorayfieldAvailable54,16910,02361
BuddinaAvailable58,08510,008100
Browns PlainsAvailable51,5079,99160
CabooltureAvailable67,4419,980210
Noosa HeadsAvailable60,6779,853141
UnderwoodAvailable53,7339,810102
MerrimacAvailable54,6599,760121
BethaniaAvailable54,5669,424130
LawntonAvailable50,7579,35080
GeebungAvailable64,5729,201150
Kippa-RingAvailable63,4549,182141
Sunnybank HillsAvailable57,6828,990141
ParkwoodAvailable57,5598,97991
KallangurAvailable48,1058,686131
CaloundraAvailable54,5548,49191
LoganholmeAvailable46,4348,440141
TaringaAvailable65,3908,159151
Burleigh WatersAvailable49,0338,03591
RobinaAvailable57,9168,01970
Forest LakeAvailable42,1907,88561
CurrumbinAvailable51,0217,87760
Camp HillAvailable58,5277,831191
RoberstsonAvailable50,1457,547181
TarragindiAvailable52,3787,300133
GrangeAvailable50,1947,257110
BuderimAvailable46,5897,03151
Runaway BayAvailable54,0936,33740
Pacific ParadiseAvailable49,3246,25370
Main BeachAvailable59,4276,143101
BroadbeachAvailable56,1466,01250
Highgate HillAvailable55,7615,030100
ClayfieldAvailable38,7394,827131
Brisbane CBDAvailable58,9992,765140
BowenAvailable11,6541,92470
Airlie BeachAvailable10,2931,46720
Cannon HillReserved49,8627,835110
BrightonReserved44,7587,781161

Cities and towns in Queensland not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Mackay74,2191
Hervey Bay52,2301

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Queensland

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.