Australia · 12 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Gold Coast

The Gold Coast is Australia's largest non-capital city and still growing fast, especially in the north. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories from Upper Coomera and Helensvale to Robina and Currumbin.

Available territories
12
Residents in these territories
647,878
Children aged 5–17
100,180
Schools
108
Tutoring centres tracked
7

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Gold Coast

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

The Gold Coast is often pictured as a holiday strip, but most of its residents live well back from the beach, in family suburbs along the M1 and the hinterland edge. The city has more than 600,000 residents, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, making it the largest non-capital city in Australia, and it continues to attract families from Sydney, Melbourne and overseas. For a tutoring franchise on the Gold Coast, that means a large, young and mobile population, with many children starting at new schools every year.

The Gold Coast school scene

Gold Coast schools follow the Queensland curriculum, set by the Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority (QCAA), from Prep to Year 12, and students finish with the Queensland Certificate of Education (QCE). NAPLAN runs in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9, and Year 7 is the first year of high school.

The city has a notable selective option: the Queensland Academy for Health Sciences at Southport, one of the three Queensland Academies. It takes students from Year 10 into the International Baccalaureate Diploma, with competitive entry. The Gold Coast also has a large independent sector, including The Southport School, St Hilda's School, A.B. Paterson College, Somerset College and Hillcrest Christian College, plus a growing number of Catholic and low-fee Christian schools in the newer suburbs. Many families sit scholarship exams in upper primary.

Griffith University's Gold Coast campus at Southport and Bond University at Robina give the city two universities, which is useful when recruiting tutors.

What drives tutoring on the Gold Coast

  • Interstate moves. A large share of Gold Coast families have moved from New South Wales or Victoria. Children often arrive with gaps or overlaps in what they have learned, and need help adjusting to Queensland's curriculum and the QCE.
  • QCE external exams, which make strong English and Maths skills important well before Year 12.
  • Shift and hospitality work. Many Gold Coast parents work in tourism, health and construction, with irregular hours. A centre with set weekly sessions gives children a consistent routine.
  • Competitive entry to the Queensland Academy for Health Sciences and to independent school scholarships.

Where the Gold Coast is growing

The northern growth corridor

The suburbs between the Logan River and Helensvale are among the fastest-growing in Queensland. Upper Coomera, Coomera, Pimpama and Ormeau have filled with new estates, and new schools have opened to keep up. Helensvale, with its rail and light rail interchange, is an established family hub, and Runaway Bay and the Broadwater suburbs offer older family areas with good retail.

The central and southern Gold Coast

Robina is the city's southern commercial centre, with Bond University, a major shopping centre and a rail station. Merrimac, Parkwood and Burleigh Waters are solid family suburbs close to schools and shopping. Along the coast, Broadbeach and Main Beach have more apartments and higher incomes, while Currumbin and the southern beaches attract families wanting a coastal lifestyle near the New South Wales border.

The map on this page shows which territories are open now. Each is drawn around a catchment of households and school-age children.

Running a Success Tutoring centre on the Gold Coast

Support available to a Gold Coast partner may include:

  • Site selection and leasing support, including advice on high-traffic retail locations near schools and shopping centres.
  • Fit-out support for a bright, modern centre.
  • Tutor recruitment and training through an online training platform.
  • Learning resources and a structured program.
  • Help with local marketing before and after opening.
  • Ongoing support from the Success Tutoring team.

For the precise terms, see the franchise agreement and disclosure document.

You do not need to be a teacher. Many partners come from corporate, finance, engineering and small-business backgrounds, and some moved to the Gold Coast for the lifestyle themselves.

Frequently asked questions

Is the northern Gold Coast or the southern Gold Coast better for a tutoring centre?

Both can work. The north has more new estates and young children; the central and southern suburbs have more established families and higher incomes. The best choice depends on the available territory and the right site within it.

How do Gold Coast families respond to a membership model?

Families who have moved from larger cities are often familiar with regular weekly tutoring. A membership with set sessions suits parents who want consistency rather than one-off lessons.

Can I own a Gold Coast territory if I live in northern New South Wales?

Possibly, if you can be present at the centre regularly. We discuss how you plan to run the business during the process.

What legal protections apply when I buy a franchise in Queensland?

Franchising is regulated nationally by the Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC, which requires a disclosure document before you sign. Seek independent legal and financial advice.

See our Queensland page for the statewide picture, or read about how the process works and our potential earnings.

Territories in Gold Coast

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
HelensvaleAvailable55,95911,14181
Upper CoomeraAvailable48,82010,730111
OrmeauAvailable50,14510,651120
MerrimacAvailable54,6599,760121
ParkwoodAvailable57,5598,97991
Burleigh WatersAvailable49,0338,03591
RobinaAvailable57,9168,01970
CurrumbinAvailable51,0217,87760
Tweed HeadsAvailable53,1006,496151
Runaway BayAvailable54,0936,33740
Main BeachAvailable59,4276,143101
BroadbeachAvailable56,1466,01250

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Gold Coast

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.