Australia · 66 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Victoria

From Melbourne's growth corridors to Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo and Gippsland, explore Success Tutoring franchise territories across Victoria, a state where VCE results and selective entry drive steady demand for tutoring.

Available territories
66
Reserved territories
4
Residents in these territories
4,003,676
Children aged 5–17
625,929
Schools
1,337
Tutoring centres tracked
64

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Victoria

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Bairnsdale: AvailableBairnsdaleBallarat: AvailableBallaratBalwyn North: AvailableBalwyn NorthBoronia: AvailableBoroniaBriar Hill: AvailableBriar HillCampberwell: AvailableCampberwellGreenvale: ReservedGreenvaleMelton: ReservedMeltonMernda: AvailableMerndaBendigo North: AvailableBendigo NorthBendigo South: AvailableBendigo SouthBlackburn: AvailableBlackburnBundoora: AvailableBundooraCarrum Downs: AvailableCarrum DownsCranbourne West: AvailableCranbourne WestCaufield: AvailableCaufieldCheltenham: AvailableCheltenhamCroydon: AvailableCroydonDandenong: AvailableDandenongDoncaster: AvailableDoncasterDoncaster East: AvailableDoncaster EastDonnybrook: AvailableDonnybrookDonvale: AvailableDonvaleClayton: AvailableClaytonClyde North: AvailableClyde NorthCoburg: AvailableCoburgFerntree Gully: AvailableFerntree GullyCranbourne South: AvailableCranbourne SouthFrankston: AvailableFrankstonGeelong: AvailableGeelongGeelong North: AvailableGeelong NorthGlen Iris: AvailableGlen IrisGlen Waverley: AvailableGlen WaverleyJacana: AvailableJacanaMill Park: AvailableMill ParkGlenroy: AvailableGlenroyKew: AvailableKewMount Waverley: AvailableMount WaverleyKeilor East: AvailableKeilor EastKeysborough: AvailableKeysboroughLilydale: AvailableLilydaleMalvern East: AvailableMalvern EastRosanna: AvailableRosannaRosebud: AvailableRosebudRowville: AvailableRowvilleMoorabbin: AvailableMoorabbinMornington: AvailableMorningtonMorwell: AvailableMorwellPakenham: AvailablePakenhamReservoir: AvailableReservoirRingwood: AvailableRingwoodParkdale: AvailableParkdaleSeaford: AvailableSeafordShepparton: AvailableSheppartonStrathmore: AvailableStrathmoreSunbury: ReservedSunburySt Albans: AvailableSt AlbansSt Kilda: AvailableSt KildaThornbury: AvailableThornburyToorak: AvailableToorakVermont South: AvailableVermont SouthWarragul: AvailableWarragulWarrnambool: AvailableWarrnamboolWheelers Hill: AvailableWheelers HillWodonga: AvailableWodongaYarraville: AvailableYarravilleBerwick: AvailableBerwickSunshine: ReservedSunshineHallam: AvailableHallamNorth Melbourne: AvailableNorth Melbourne© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Victoria has close to seven million residents, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and for much of the past decade it has been one of Australia's fastest-growing states. Most of that growth has landed in Melbourne's outer suburbs and in the big regional cities, exactly where young families settle. For anyone weighing up a tutoring franchise in Victoria, that means large, new school-age populations in places where established tutoring options are still thin on the ground.

Success Tutoring has territories mapped across metropolitan Melbourne and regional Victoria, from the Mornington Peninsula to Wodonga.

How schooling works in Victoria

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) sets the curriculum from Foundation (the first year of school, often called Prep) to Year 10 and runs the senior certificate. Victoria uses its own version of the national curriculum, and the VCAA's Victorian Curriculum F–10 Version 2.0 has brought revised English and Mathematics into government schools, with full implementation required from 2025. When the content and sequence of maths changes, parents often want an outside check that their child is on track.

The key milestones for Victorian families are:

  • NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9.
  • The selective entry high school exam, sat in Year 8 for entry to Year 9 at Victoria's four selective entry high schools: Melbourne High School, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School, Nossal High School and Suzanne Cory High School. Places are limited and competition is intense.
  • Scholarship and entrance exams for independent schools, which are a large part of the market in Melbourne.
  • The Victorian Certificate of Education (VCE) in Years 11 and 12, which produces the study scores and ATAR used for university entry. Since 2023 the VCE has also included a Vocational Major for students on applied pathways.

Victoria also has a strong tradition of public school zones. Families pay a premium to buy or rent inside the zones of high-performing government schools, and that same group is very willing to invest in tutoring. Catholic and independent schools together educate a large share of Victorian students, especially at secondary level.

What drives tutoring demand in Victoria

VCE subject scores are scaled, and families quickly learn that strong results in English (compulsory for almost every student) and Mathematical Methods can make a big difference to an ATAR. That pushes demand into the middle-secondary years, as parents try to set students up for the right VCE subjects.

At the other end, the selective entry exam and private school scholarships create demand in Years 5 to 8. Migration is a third driver: Melbourne attracts large numbers of skilled migrants and international graduates, and many of these families arrive expecting regular after-school tuition. Finally, outer-suburban families who commute long distances want a reliable, safe weekly routine for their children close to home.

Where the opportunity is across the state

Metropolitan Melbourne

Melbourne's growth is concentrated in its designated growth corridors: the west (Wyndham and Melton), the north (Hume and Whittlesea, including Mernda, Wollert and Donnybrook), and the south-east (Casey and Cardinia, including Clyde North, Cranbourne and Pakenham). Established eastern suburbs such as Glen Waverley, Doncaster and Balwyn North remain high-demand areas because of their sought-after school zones. Our Melbourne page looks at the city in more detail.

Regional Victoria

Regional cities have grown strongly as families leave Melbourne for more space:

  • Geelong, Victoria's second-largest city, with growth at Armstrong Creek and in the north and west.
  • Ballarat and Bendigo, the two big goldfields cities, both with active growth areas and good rail links to Melbourne.
  • Gippsland, including Warragul, Morwell and Bairnsdale.
  • The Mornington Peninsula, from Mornington to Rosebud.
  • Northern and western regional centres such as Shepparton, Wodonga and Warrnambool, where families often have very few dedicated tutoring options.

Each territory is drawn around a catchment of households, using population, school-age children and school data, with territory terms set out in the franchise agreement.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in Victoria

Support for Victorian partners may include help choosing and leasing a retail-style site, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support around opening. Families join as members and attend regular weekly sessions, which gives students continuity. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out what support is provided.

Teaching qualifications are not required. You run the business; trained tutors deliver the sessions. Many partners come from corporate, engineering, finance and small-business careers.

Frequently asked questions

How does Success Tutoring approach the Victorian Curriculum and VCE?

Centres follow a structured program on core skills rather than a curriculum-specific course, with each student's sessions built around their level and goals.

Is regional Victoria a realistic place to open a tutoring centre?

It can be. Regional cities such as Geelong, Ballarat and Bendigo have growing family populations and often fewer established providers than Melbourne, though each market needs its own research.

How is buying a franchise regulated in Victoria?

Franchising is regulated nationally, not state by state, under the Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC. It requires a franchisor to give you a disclosure document and the franchise agreement before you sign. Seek independent legal and financial advice before committing.

Can I choose my own territory in Victoria?

You can apply for any available territory on the map. We discuss your preferred area, local demand and site options with you during the process.

Find out more about how the process works, see the investment schedule, or read our guide to opening a tutoring franchise in Australia.

Territories in Victoria

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
BallaratAvailable97,21515,645481
Cranbourne SouthAvailable64,71313,916132
Clyde NorthAvailable67,53713,891141
HallamAvailable67,41111,545142
BerwickAvailable57,56511,258181
Doncaster EastAvailable69,61711,245161
MorningtonAvailable64,33911,238171
MerndaAvailable50,49111,021120
Cranbourne WestAvailable57,96610,976121
PakenhamAvailable57,15610,961142
CheltenhamAvailable67,27010,956191
Carrum DownsAvailable64,57410,834160
Vermont SouthAvailable68,61310,660252
Balwyn NorthAvailable58,35310,592212
RowvilleAvailable65,70110,519170
Show all 70 territories
MoorabbinAvailable59,43610,400131
StrathmoreAvailable65,92110,162242
LilydaleAvailable61,98510,136251
Mill ParkAvailable72,16510,104222
Bendigo SouthAvailable59,46910,010210
MorwellAvailable62,8839,578351
Briar HillAvailable53,5409,483210
DandenongAvailable62,2809,381240
SheppartonAvailable54,3139,335300
FrankstonAvailable59,6449,162261
St AlbansAvailable61,1639,004201
BoroniaAvailable61,8278,995210
DonvaleAvailable55,6518,950181
YarravilleAvailable54,2198,930181
KeysboroughAvailable53,2798,863181
GeelongAvailable62,7078,811291
CoburgAvailable68,6918,613283
ParkdaleAvailable50,5258,599182
RosannaAvailable55,0278,585180
Glen IrisAvailable54,2228,430191
BundooraAvailable58,2898,356162
DonnybrookAvailable45,1618,338100
BlackburnAvailable59,0418,337141
Wheelers HillAvailable54,0438,317212
RingwoodAvailable53,6148,252162
Ferntree GullyAvailable52,6348,219181
KewAvailable52,2158,177220
DoncasterAvailable59,1338,145120
JacanaAvailable50,2488,116260
Mount WaverleyAvailable52,0468,103150
CroydonAvailable50,8738,072160
SeafordAvailable56,1187,956160
Geelong NorthAvailable51,7807,912260
Malvern EastAvailable57,7647,817122
WarrnamboolAvailable47,4487,738251
Keilor EastAvailable51,6897,649150
WodongaAvailable42,1567,491180
CampberwellAvailable51,9467,433150
ThornburyAvailable56,5187,372181
CaufieldAvailable50,5247,213161
GlenroyAvailable51,0497,147180
Glen WaverleyAvailable42,6427,146133
Bendigo NorthAvailable44,7427,049211
St KildaAvailable65,0256,649241
RosebudAvailable53,7216,644110
ReservoirAvailable54,5566,481170
WarragulAvailable38,5806,299171
ClaytonAvailable56,3705,914131
North MelbourneAvailable56,2924,146170
ToorakAvailable57,3213,889171
BairnsdaleAvailable27,2833,669170
MeltonReserved66,40313,342222
GreenvaleReserved63,48612,371143
SunshineReserved59,2127,820310
SunburyReserved46,2867,562142

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Victoria

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.