Australia · 51 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Melbourne

Melbourne families plan years ahead for school zones, selective entry and the VCE. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories across the eastern suburbs, the south-east, the north and the inner city.

Available territories
51
Reserved territories
4
Residents in these territories
3,172,347
Children aged 5–17
489,658
Schools
994
Tutoring centres tracked
54

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Melbourne

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Balwyn North: AvailableBalwyn NorthBoronia: AvailableBoroniaBriar Hill: AvailableBriar HillCampberwell: AvailableCampberwellGreenvale: ReservedGreenvaleMelton: ReservedMeltonMernda: AvailableMerndaBlackburn: AvailableBlackburnBundoora: AvailableBundooraCarrum Downs: AvailableCarrum DownsCranbourne West: AvailableCranbourne WestCaufield: AvailableCaufieldCheltenham: AvailableCheltenhamCroydon: AvailableCroydonDandenong: AvailableDandenongDoncaster: AvailableDoncasterDoncaster East: AvailableDoncaster EastDonnybrook: AvailableDonnybrookDonvale: AvailableDonvaleClayton: AvailableClaytonCoburg: AvailableCoburgFerntree Gully: AvailableFerntree GullyCranbourne South: AvailableCranbourne SouthFrankston: AvailableFrankstonGlen Iris: AvailableGlen IrisGlen Waverley: AvailableGlen WaverleyJacana: AvailableJacanaMill Park: AvailableMill ParkGlenroy: AvailableGlenroyKew: AvailableKewMount Waverley: AvailableMount WaverleyKeilor East: AvailableKeilor EastKeysborough: AvailableKeysboroughLilydale: AvailableLilydaleMalvern East: AvailableMalvern EastRosanna: AvailableRosannaRowville: AvailableRowvilleMoorabbin: AvailableMoorabbinReservoir: AvailableReservoirRingwood: AvailableRingwoodParkdale: AvailableParkdaleSeaford: AvailableSeafordStrathmore: AvailableStrathmoreSunbury: ReservedSunburySt Albans: AvailableSt AlbansSt Kilda: AvailableSt KildaThornbury: AvailableThornburyToorak: AvailableToorakVermont South: AvailableVermont SouthWheelers Hill: AvailableWheelers HillYarraville: AvailableYarravilleBerwick: AvailableBerwickSunshine: ReservedSunshineHallam: AvailableHallamNorth Melbourne: AvailableNorth Melbourne© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Melbourne is home to more than five million people, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and it is on track to become Australia's largest city. It is also a city where school choice shapes where people live. Families move house to get into a school zone, sit entrance exams for scholarships, and plan for the VCE from early secondary school. For a tutoring franchise in Melbourne, that planning mindset is the foundation of steady, long-term demand.

School zones, selective entry and the VCE

Melbourne's public schools enrol by school zone. High-performing government secondary schools such as Balwyn High, McKinnon Secondary College and Glen Waverley Secondary College have zones that real estate agents advertise by name, and homes inside them sell at a premium. Families who stretch to buy in a good zone are usually the same families who want structured weekly help in English and Maths.

On top of zones sit Victoria's four selective entry high schools: Melbourne High School in South Yarra, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School in Melbourne, Nossal High School in Berwick and Suzanne Cory High School in Werribee. Entry is by an exam taken in Year 8, and preparation often starts in Year 6 or earlier. Melbourne also has a large independent school sector, from the established schools of Kew, Hawthorn and Toorak to newer low-fee Christian and community schools in the growth areas, and many offer academic scholarships decided by exam.

At the senior level, the VCE is set and assessed by the VCAA. Subjects are scaled, so students and parents pay close attention to English and Maths subjects that feed into the ATAR. Demand for help builds through Years 9 and 10, when students choose their VCE pathway.

Melbourne's tutoring regions

The eastern suburbs

Glen Waverley, Mount Waverley, Wheelers Hill, Doncaster, Doncaster East, Donvale, Balwyn North, Box Hill and Vermont South form Melbourne's most tutoring-intensive belt. Large Chinese, Indian and Sri Lankan communities, strong school zones and high home ownership combine to make weekly tutoring the norm. Further out, Ringwood, Croydon, Boronia, Ferntree Gully, Rowville and Lilydale offer family-heavy suburbs with more space and fewer providers.

Inner and middle suburbs

Kew, Camberwell, Glen Iris, Malvern East, Toorak, Caulfield and St Kilda have high incomes and many independent school students. Families here want quality and convenience. In the inner north and west, Coburg, Thornbury, Reservoir, North Melbourne and Yarraville have seen an influx of young families renovating older homes.

The south-east and bayside

Clayton and Keysborough, near Monash University and the Monash employment cluster, are home to many migrant families. Dandenong, Hallam, Berwick and the Cranbourne suburbs lead into the Casey growth area, one of the largest growth municipalities in Victoria. Along the bay, Moorabbin, Cheltenham, Parkdale, Seaford, Carrum Downs and Frankston offer established family suburbs with good retail strips.

The north and north-west

Bundoora, Mill Park and Mernda sit along the northern corridor where Whittlesea's new estates keep growing. Donnybrook, close to the Hume growth area, is one of the newest communities on Melbourne's northern edge. Glenroy, Jacana, Strathmore, Keilor East and St Albans serve established, diverse family areas in the north-west.

Why Melbourne families choose regular tutoring

Three things stand out. First, the selective entry exam and scholarship tests reward early preparation, so demand starts in primary school. Second, VCE scaling makes English and Maths results especially important, so demand continues into Years 11 and 12. Third, many households have two working parents and long commutes, especially in the growth corridors, and want a safe, reliable after-school routine. A membership model, with set weekly sessions, matches all three.

Opening a Success Tutoring centre in Melbourne

Support for Melbourne partners can include site selection and leasing for a retail-style centre, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support when a centre opens. The franchise agreement and disclosure document spell out what is provided.

Melbourne has three large universities within reach of most suburbs, including Monash, the University of Melbourne and La Trobe, which helps when recruiting tutors. You do not need to be a teacher to own a centre; many partners come from corporate, engineering and finance roles.

Frequently asked questions

Which Melbourne suburbs are best for a tutoring centre?

Areas with strong school zones, migrant families and new estates often show tutoring demand, but the right site also depends on retail options, parking and local competition. The map on this page shows every open territory, and site selection is one of the support areas.

Do Melbourne families expect selective entry exam preparation?

Many do. Success Tutoring centres are not selective-entry coaching colleges; they work on core skills through a structured program pitched at each student's level and goals.

How long does it take to open a centre in Melbourne?

Timelines depend on finding and leasing the right site, the fit-out and the marketing period before opening. We set out each stage in what is the process.

Can I own more than one Melbourne territory?

Some partners grow to more than one centre over time. We discuss this with you once your first centre is established.

For the statewide picture, see our Victoria page. You can also review the investment schedule or read about our launch support.

Territories in Melbourne

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Cranbourne SouthAvailable64,71313,916132
HallamAvailable67,41111,545142
BerwickAvailable57,56511,258181
Doncaster EastAvailable69,61711,245161
MerndaAvailable50,49111,021120
Cranbourne WestAvailable57,96610,976121
CheltenhamAvailable67,27010,956191
Carrum DownsAvailable64,57410,834160
Vermont SouthAvailable68,61310,660252
Balwyn NorthAvailable58,35310,592212
RowvilleAvailable65,70110,519170
MoorabbinAvailable59,43610,400131
StrathmoreAvailable65,92110,162242
LilydaleAvailable61,98510,136251
Mill ParkAvailable72,16510,104222
Show all 55 territories
Briar HillAvailable53,5409,483210
DandenongAvailable62,2809,381240
FrankstonAvailable59,6449,162261
St AlbansAvailable61,1639,004201
BoroniaAvailable61,8278,995210
DonvaleAvailable55,6518,950181
YarravilleAvailable54,2198,930181
KeysboroughAvailable53,2798,863181
CoburgAvailable68,6918,613283
ParkdaleAvailable50,5258,599182
RosannaAvailable55,0278,585180
Glen IrisAvailable54,2228,430191
BundooraAvailable58,2898,356162
DonnybrookAvailable45,1618,338100
BlackburnAvailable59,0418,337141
Wheelers HillAvailable54,0438,317212
RingwoodAvailable53,6148,252162
Ferntree GullyAvailable52,6348,219181
KewAvailable52,2158,177220
DoncasterAvailable59,1338,145120
JacanaAvailable50,2488,116260
Mount WaverleyAvailable52,0468,103150
CroydonAvailable50,8738,072160
SeafordAvailable56,1187,956160
Malvern EastAvailable57,7647,817122
Keilor EastAvailable51,6897,649150
CampberwellAvailable51,9467,433150
ThornburyAvailable56,5187,372181
CaufieldAvailable50,5247,213161
GlenroyAvailable51,0497,147180
Glen WaverleyAvailable42,6427,146133
St KildaAvailable65,0256,649241
ReservoirAvailable54,5566,481170
ClaytonAvailable56,3705,914131
North MelbourneAvailable56,2924,146170
ToorakAvailable57,3213,889171
MeltonReserved66,40313,342222
GreenvaleReserved63,48612,371143
SunshineReserved59,2127,820310
SunburyReserved46,2867,562142

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Melbourne

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.