Australia · 6 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Logan

Logan is young, diverse and growing fast, from established Browns Plains and Underwood to new estates heading south. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories across Logan and the Sunnybank border.

Available territories
6
Residents in these territories
336,573
Children aged 5–17
62,342
Schools
77
Tutoring centres tracked
3

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Logan

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Logan sits between Brisbane and the Gold Coast, and it is one of the youngest and most culturally diverse cities in Queensland. The City of Logan had more than 340,000 residents at the 2021 Census, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and its council describes a community drawn from well over 200 cultures. For a tutoring franchise in Logan, that mix creates two kinds of demand at once: families who arrive expecting structured study outside school, and young working families who want a dependable after-school routine for their children.

Logan's northern edge also meets Brisbane's south side at Underwood, Kuraby and Sunnybank Hills, one of the most tutoring-intensive belts in Queensland. The Brisbane page covers the wider city; this page goes street by street through Logan's territories.

Schools on both sides of the border

Logan schools follow the QCAA's Prep to Year 12 framework, with NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9 and the QCE at the end. Because many families in north Logan live close to the Brisbane City boundary, they often weigh up schools in both council areas.

On the public side, Marsden State High in Waterford West is one of the largest state high schools in Queensland, and Springwood State High, Shailer Park State High, Browns Plains State High, Kingston State College, Woodridge State High and Mabel Park State High serve their local catchments. Just over the border, Sunnybank State High, MacGregor State High and Calamvale Community College are in high demand among south-side families.

Logan's independent and Catholic schools are large and well established. John Paul College in Daisy Hill and Canterbury College in Waterford have strong academic reputations, and St Francis College in Crestmead serves Catholic families in the west. Scholarship testing at these schools, and competition for the Queensland Academies further north, gives many families a reason to start tutoring in upper primary.

Two Logans, one market

The Sunnybank and Underwood belt

Sunnybank Hills and Underwood sit at the heart of a community with large Chinese, Taiwanese, Korean and Indian populations. Sunnybank Plaza, Market Square and the shopping strips of Underwood are full of Asian grocers, restaurants and, tellingly, tutoring and music schools. Families here often treat weekly English and Maths tutoring as standard from the early primary years, and many look beyond the basics to extension work.

Browns Plains and the west

Browns Plains and Heritage Park anchor Logan's western suburbs, with Grand Plaza Browns Plains as the main shopping centre. Regents Park, Boronia Heights, Hillcrest and Park Ridge are close by, and the newer estates of Greater Flagstone and Yarrabilba, both declared Priority Development Areas, are filling with young families further south. Many households here are young, working and stretched, and they value a reliable local centre with a set weekly time.

Bethania and the east

Bethania sits near the Logan River and the Beenleigh rail line, between Waterford, Edens Landing and Holmview. The area has a strong mix of established homes and newer estates, and families travel to Beenleigh, Loganholme and the Logan Hyperdome for shopping.

Slacks Creek

Slacks Creek covers part of central Logan around Springwood, Daisy Hill and Logan Central, close to the Pacific Motorway and Logan's administrative centre. It is a convenient location for families commuting north to Brisbane and for students at the nearby high schools.

Why a membership centre fits Logan

Logan's population is young, and new estates keep adding families with primary-aged children. Many parents work shifts or commute long distances, so they want a fixed weekly time in a place they trust. Families who arrived recently from overseas, or from interstate, often find gaps between what their child learned before and what Queensland schools expect, and a regular, structured weekly session is one way families try to close them.

Success Tutoring's membership model is built for exactly this: families enrol for regular sessions, students get continuity with their tutors, and partners build a steady base of members rather than relying on casual bookings.

What partners receive

Support for Logan partners may include:

  • The Success Kit and an established business system.
  • Help selecting, leasing and fitting out a retail-style centre, including advice on major centres versus local strips.
  • Tutor recruitment and training, drawing on students from Griffith University's nearby Logan and Nathan campuses.
  • Learning resources and a structured program.
  • Help planning local marketing before and after the centre opens.
  • Ongoing support from head office.

The details of that support are contained in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

No teaching background is needed. Partners come from corporate, finance, engineering and small-business careers.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sunnybank Hills part of Logan?

Sunnybank Hills is in Brisbane City, right on the Logan border, and its families shop and school across both areas. That is why the territory appears on the Logan page as well as in the wider Brisbane picture.

Are there already many tutoring providers around Sunnybank and Underwood?

Yes, which reflects demand but also means competition. Each Success Tutoring territory is drawn around a catchment of households, and territorial terms are set out in the franchise agreement.

Which Logan growth areas are adding the most families?

Greater Flagstone and Yarrabilba in the south have been among the fastest-growing communities in Queensland. The map shows which Logan territories are currently open.

What franchise regulations apply in Queensland?

Franchising in Australia is regulated nationally by the Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC. Seek independent legal advice before committing to any franchise.

Visit our Queensland page for the state picture, read about how the process works, or see potential earnings.

Territories in Logan

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Heritage ParkAvailable59,72912,634120
Slacks CreekAvailable59,35611,493220
Browns PlainsAvailable51,5079,99160
UnderwoodAvailable53,7339,810102
BethaniaAvailable54,5669,424130
Sunnybank HillsAvailable57,6828,990141

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Logan

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.