Australia · 5 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Inner West

Fort Street High, new Metro stations and a fresh wave of young families in terraces and apartments. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories across Sydney's Inner West, from Five Dock to Petersham and Erskineville.

Available territories
5
Reserved territories
2
Residents in these territories
460,505
Children aged 5–17
42,662
Schools
120
Tutoring centres tracked
3

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Inner West

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Ashbury: ReservedErskineville: AvailableFive Dock: AvailableLilyfield: ReservedPetersham: AvailableSurry Hills: AvailableSydney: AvailableAshburyErskinevilleFive DockLilyfieldPetershamSurry HillsSydney© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Sydney's Inner West used to be described as the place young couples lived before they moved out to have children. That is no longer true. Families are staying in their terraces, semis and new apartments, schools in Leichhardt, Marrickville and Summer Hill have grown, and a tutoring franchise in the Inner West now serves a mix of long-established migrant families and younger professional parents who want a reliable weekly routine within walking distance.

Inner West Council alone had around 180,000 residents at the 2021 Census, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the broader Inner West takes in Canada Bay and the edges of the City of Sydney. Our Sydney page explains how the region fits into the city as a whole; this page looks at the streets, schools and transport projects that matter locally.

A selective school in the middle of the map

The Inner West is unusual because one of NSW's best-known fully selective high schools sits right in it. Fort Street High School in Petersham, the oldest public high school in Australia, attracts students from across Sydney. Sydney Boys High and Sydney Girls High, both fully selective, are a short trip east at Moore Park and Surry Hills. For families in Petersham, Lewisham, Stanmore and Dulwich Hill, a selective place is not an abstract idea; the school is down the road.

Further down the pipeline, Ashfield Public School runs Opportunity Classes for Years 5 and 6. Comprehensive options include the Sydney Secondary College campuses at Leichhardt, Balmain and Blackwattle Bay, Newtown High School of the Performing Arts, Dulwich High School of Visual Arts and Design, Ashfield Boys and Burwood Girls.

The independent and Catholic sector is equally strong. Newington College in Stanmore, Trinity Grammar in Summer Hill, MLC School in Burwood and PLC Sydney in Croydon draw families from across the region, while Rosebank College and Domremy College in Five Dock, Bethlehem College in Ashfield and Christian Brothers' Lewisham serve Catholic families. Many of these schools run scholarship tests, which add another reason for families to keep up a steady programme in English and Maths.

Who lives here now

The Inner West has layers. Five Dock, Haberfield and Leichhardt carry a strong Italian heritage; Marrickville and Petersham have long-standing Greek, Portuguese and Vietnamese communities; Ashfield and Burwood are home to large Chinese communities, and Strathfield to a Korean one. Layered over that are professional couples who bought into the area over the past two decades and now have primary-school children.

What these groups share is a high value on education and limited time. Many parents work in the CBD, commute by train or ferry, and want an after-school option that does not involve a long drive. A centre on a busy local high street, with set weekly sessions, fits that life well.

Where the territories are

Five Dock

Five Dock's Great North Road is a classic Inner West high street, with cafés, Italian delis and steady foot traffic. Sydney Metro West will stop at Five Dock, linking it more directly to Parramatta and the CBD, and new housing is expected around the station. Birkenhead Point and Drummoyne are close by, as are Abbotsford, Russell Lea and Haberfield.

Petersham

Petersham sits between Fort Street High and Stanmore, close to the Parramatta Road corridor and the Inner West line. Lewisham, Summer Hill and Dulwich Hill are all within a short walk or tram ride, thanks to the L1 light rail. Marrickville Metro and Marrickville Road give the wider area a good retail base.

Erskineville, Surry Hills and Sydney

Erskineville and the City of Sydney suburbs around it, including Newtown, Alexandria and St Peters, have seen heavy apartment growth on former industrial land. King Street and Erskineville Road are busy local strips, and families here often prefer to walk to activities. The Surry Hills and Sydney territories extend the opportunity into inner-city apartment communities on the eastern edge of the region.

Ashbury and Lilyfield are already reserved by partners, a sign of how quickly Inner West territories move. The map above shows what remains open today.

Building a centre in the Inner West

Inner West retail space is tight and leases vary a lot from street to street, so Success Tutoring's site selection, leasing and fit-out support is especially useful here. Other support areas include tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, ongoing marketing, and launch and marketing support for a new centre. The University of Sydney on the region's doorstep is a useful source of tutors. Refer to the franchise agreement and disclosure documents for what the support includes.

You do not need to have worked in education. Partners come from corporate, finance, engineering and small-business backgrounds, and receive ongoing support from head office.

Frequently asked questions

How does Fort Street High affect tutoring demand in the Inner West?

Having a fully selective school locally keeps the selective test front of mind for many families from Year 3 or 4 onwards. Success Tutoring centres follow a structured program focused on core skills and everyday schoolwork rather than dedicated selective coaching.

Will Sydney Metro West change the Inner West market?

Metro West stations at Five Dock and The Bays, along with Burwood North further west, are expected to bring new housing and more families close to those stations once the line opens.

Can a centre work on a high street rather than in a shopping centre?

Yes. In much of the Inner West, high streets such as Great North Road, Marrickville Road and King Street are where families already shop. We help assess visibility, access and parking for each option.

What regulations apply to franchising in NSW?

The national Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC, governs franchising in every state. Seek independent legal advice before signing any agreement.

See the bigger picture on our New South Wales page, read about how the process works, or check the investment schedule.

Territories in Inner West

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Five DockAvailable55,2288,017150
PetershamAvailable60,4956,863212
Surry HillsAvailable100,3435,339171
ErskinevilleAvailable58,2993,855130
SydneyAvailable69,5723,359190
LilyfieldReserved56,4218,127180
AshburyReserved60,1477,102170

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Inner West

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.