Australia · 17 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Sydney

Sydney is Success Tutoring's home city. See open tutoring franchise territories across the Inner West, Eastern Suburbs, Northern Beaches, Sutherland Shire and beyond, and how each region's families think about tutoring.

Available territories
17
Reserved territories
4
Residents in these territories
1,389,191
Children aged 5–17
186,971
Schools
399
Tutoring centres tracked
12

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Sydney

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Belmore: ReservedMenai: AvailableAshbury: ReservedErskineville: AvailableFive Dock: AvailableMiranda: AvailableNarrrabeen: AvailableLilyfield: ReservedManly: AvailableMaroubra: AvailableRose Bay: AvailableRandwick: AvailablePetersham: AvailablePunchbowl: ReservedSurry Hills: AvailableSutherland: AvailableSydney: AvailableTerrey Hills: AvailableWoy Woy: AvailableMosman: AvailableConcord: AvailableBelmoreMenaiAshburyErskinevilleFive DockMirandaNarrrabeenLilyfieldManlyMaroubraRose BayRandwickPetershamPunchbowlSurry HillsSutherlandSydneyTerrey HillsWoy WoyMosmanConcord© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Sydney is not one tutoring market but a dozen, each with its own school culture, housing story and reason for paying for extra help. A tutoring franchise in Sydney works best when it is matched to the region it sits in, which is why this page looks at the city region by region rather than repeating the state picture. For curriculum, exams and statewide context, see our New South Wales page.

Success Tutoring was started in a spare bedroom in Western Sydney in 2017, and head office is still in Sydney.

Reading Sydney region by region

Western Sydney and Parramatta

Parramatta is now Sydney's second CBD, and the suburbs around it, from Westmead and Wentworthville to Blacktown and Seven Hills, are among the most culturally diverse in Australia. Many families in this belt arrived from South Asia, East Asia and the Middle East with a strong expectation that children get structured help outside school. Demand starts early here, often in Year 2 or 3, because so many families aim for the Opportunity Class and selective high school tests.

The Hills District

Castle Hill, Baulkham Hills, Kellyville, Bella Vista and Rouse Hill sit along the Metro North West line. The Hills has large, well-established family households, high home ownership and some of the most sought-after public school catchments in the city. Baulkham Hills High School and nearby James Ruse Agricultural High School, both fully selective, set the tone: parents here think about academic pathways years ahead.

Inner West

Strathfield, Burwood, Concord, Five Dock, Ashfield, Petersham and Marrickville mix long-standing Italian, Greek, Korean and Chinese communities with younger professional families who have moved in over the past decade. Burwood and Strathfield in particular have dense clusters of tutoring colleges, which tells you how normal weekly tutoring is in this part of Sydney.

North Shore and Northern Beaches

Chatswood, Hornsby, Ryde, Epping and Mosman have high household incomes, strong independent and Catholic school enrolments, and selective schools such as North Sydney Boys and Girls High and Hornsby Girls High. Families tend to want an ongoing programme rather than a one-off fix. On the Northern Beaches, from Manly to Narrabeen and Terrey Hills, the market is more about confidence, consistency and HSC results than selective entry, and there are fewer large tutoring providers than on the North Shore.

Eastern Suburbs

Randwick, Maroubra, Rose Bay and the inner-east suburbs around Surry Hills and Erskineville combine established family homes with apartment living. Many students attend independent schools, and families value a quality option close to home.

Sutherland Shire

The Shire, around Miranda, Sutherland, Menai and Cronulla, is a self-contained community with a strong local identity. Families often live, work and school within the Shire, and they prefer a centre they can reach without crossing the Georges River. Word of mouth travels fast here, which rewards a centre that builds a good reputation.

South-West growth areas

Oran Park, Gregory Hills, Leppington, Edmondson Park and Austral are some of the fastest-growing suburbs in the country, filling with young families buying their first homes. Schools are being built to keep up, and parents want a reliable after-school option that does not involve a long drive. Further west, the Western Sydney Aerotropolis around the new Western Sydney International Airport at Badgerys Creek is expected to keep housing growth going for years.

Why Sydney suits a membership-based centre

Across all these regions, the common thread is that Sydney parents treat tutoring as part of the school week rather than an emergency measure. Long commutes and dual incomes mean families need a set time and place they can rely on. Success Tutoring's membership model is built around that habit: students attend regular weekly sessions instead of casual one-off bookings.

Sydney's high retail rents make site choice important, which is why site selection, leasing and fit-out support are part of the package.

What you get as a Sydney partner

Support for Sydney partners may include:

  • The Success Kit and an established operating system.
  • Help planning local marketing before and after a centre opens.
  • Site selection, leasing and fit-out help for a retail-style centre.
  • Tutor recruitment and training through an online training platform.
  • Learning resources and a structured program.
  • Ongoing support from head office.

Your franchise agreement and disclosure document are where the support commitments are actually set out.

You do not need a teaching background. Many partners come from corporate, engineering, finance and small-business roles.

Frequently asked questions

Which parts of Sydney have open territories right now?

The map and table on this page show the live position. Availability changes as territories are reserved and sold, so check the map rather than relying on any list you have seen elsewhere.

Is Sydney too crowded with tutoring colleges for a new centre?

Some suburbs, such as Burwood or Chatswood, have many providers, which signals demand but also means competition. Each Success Tutoring territory is drawn around a catchment of households, with territory terms set out in the franchise agreement.

Can I run a Sydney centre while keeping my current job?

Many partners start while transitioning from another career, but a centre needs real time and attention, especially during launch. We discuss your plans and the expected workload openly during the process.

Does support differ for partners in Sydney?

The support framework is the same wherever a centre is located, and it is set out in the franchise documents.

To take the next step, read about how the process works, see the investment schedule, or meet some of our partners in franchise stories.

Territories in Sydney

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Terrey HillsAvailable64,19713,198320
MosmanAvailable87,90011,128330
MenaiAvailable60,16711,034211
NarrrabeenAvailable62,11910,658151
SutherlandAvailable62,99710,578210
MirandaAvailable66,48210,493182
ManlyAvailable60,1899,955171
Woy WoyAvailable67,5879,873151
Rose BayAvailable63,0539,521230
MaroubraAvailable64,1229,114181
RandwickAvailable74,6078,754181
Five DockAvailable55,2288,017150
ConcordAvailable60,3887,448131
PetershamAvailable60,4956,863212
Surry HillsAvailable100,3435,339171
Show all 21 territories
ErskinevilleAvailable58,2993,855130
SydneyAvailable69,5723,359190
PunchbowlReserved58,96211,682180
BelmoreReserved75,91610,873170
LilyfieldReserved56,4218,127180
AshburyReserved60,1477,102170

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Sydney

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.