Australia · 7 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Moreton Bay

Moreton Bay is one of Australia's largest and fastest-growing council areas, from North Lakes and Kallangur to Morayfield and the new city of Waraba. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories here.

Available territories
7
Reserved territories
1
Residents in these territories
444,801
Children aged 5–17
77,037
Schools
99
Tutoring centres tracked
6

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Moreton Bay

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Drive north from Brisbane along the Bruce Highway and, for half an hour, you pass through suburbs that barely existed a generation ago. The City of Moreton Bay is home to close to half a million people, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, making it one of the most populous local councils in Australia, and it keeps adding young families every year. For a tutoring franchise in Moreton Bay, the opportunity lies in that steady stream of first-home buyers settling into new estates, filling new schools and looking for after-school support close to home.

The council, renamed the City of Moreton Bay in 2023, stretches from the Pine Rivers district through North Lakes and the Redcliffe Peninsula to Caboolture. The Brisbane page puts the region in its metropolitan context; here we focus on the corridors and communities inside it.

Moreton Bay's schools and the QCE

Students in Moreton Bay follow the Queensland curriculum set by the QCAA, sit NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9 and finish with the Queensland Certificate of Education, where external exams now count towards the ATAR. Year 7 is the first year of high school.

Growth has reshaped the school map. North Lakes State College is a large Prep to Year 12 school built for the master-planned suburb around it, and Murrumba State Secondary College, Burpengary State Secondary College and Dakabin State High have grown alongside new housing. Long-established schools include Pine Rivers State High, Morayfield State High, Caboolture State High, Redcliffe State High and Clontarf Beach State High.

Non-government options are growing too. Grace Lutheran College has campuses at Rothwell and Caboolture, Mueller College is at Rothwell, St Columban's College serves Catholic families in Caboolture, and Southern Cross Catholic College is in Scarborough on the peninsula. With so many families moving in from interstate and overseas, parents often find their children working at different levels across subjects and want help evening them out.

Why families here sign up for tutoring

Moreton Bay households are typically young, mortgaged and busy. Many parents commute south to Brisbane every day, by car on the Bruce Highway or by train on the Caboolture and Redcliffe Peninsula lines, and they need a structured, safe after-school option that runs to a timetable. Fast-filling schools, larger class sizes in growth areas and the shift to external QCE exams all push parents towards regular support rather than last-minute help.

A membership-based centre suits this pattern. Families sign up for weekly sessions, and children work with tutors over terms rather than weeks.

The four territories in detail

Kallangur

Kallangur sits in the middle of the southern corridor, beside North Lakes, Mango Hill, Murrumba Downs and Petrie. Westfield North Lakes is one of the region's largest shopping centres, and The Mill at Moreton Bay in Petrie, home to the University of the Sunshine Coast's Moreton Bay campus since 2020, is turning the old paper mill site into a new education and employment precinct. Young families dominate the newer estates.

Kippa-Ring

Kippa-Ring is the end of the Redcliffe Peninsula line, which opened in 2016 and transformed how the peninsula connects to Brisbane. Rothwell, Clontarf, Scarborough, Redcliffe and Newport are nearby, and Peninsula Fair is the main retail anchor. The peninsula mixes long-time residents with families drawn by the bay lifestyle and the new rail link.

Burpengary

Burpengary and Burpengary East sit between Narangba and Morayfield, with acreage blocks giving way to new estates. Narangba Valley and Deception Bay are close by, and many families here are first-home buyers who chose space over a shorter commute.

Morayfield

Morayfield is the commercial hub for the northern end of the council area, with Morayfield Shopping Centre drawing families from Caboolture, Upper Caboolture and beyond. Just to the west, the Caboolture West growth area is becoming a new city named Waraba, with suburbs such as Lilywood, Wagtail Grove and Greenstone formally named in 2023. It is planned to house tens of thousands of residents over the coming decades, and its first families are already moving in.

Running your centre in Moreton Bay

Moreton Bay partners can be supported with the Success Kit, site selection and leasing for a retail-style centre, fit-out help, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and local marketing before and after opening. Those arrangements are documented in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

UniSC's Moreton Bay campus gives partners a local source of university students to recruit as tutors. You do not need a teaching background: many partners come from corporate, trades, finance and engineering careers, and have ongoing support from the Success Tutoring team.

Frequently asked questions

Is Moreton Bay part of Brisbane?

It is a separate council, the City of Moreton Bay, but it sits within Greater Brisbane and many residents commute into the city. It has its own centres, schools and growth corridors, which is why it has its own territories.

How will Waraba affect demand for tutoring?

Waraba is planned as a new city west of Caboolture, and new communities like it tend to attract young families first. That could add to demand over time around Morayfield and Caboolture, where families already shop.

Did the Redcliffe Peninsula rail line change the Kippa-Ring area?

Since it opened in 2016, the line has made the peninsula more accessible for families who work in Brisbane, and it has supported new housing around stations such as Kippa-Ring and Rothwell.

What legal framework applies to franchising in Queensland?

The national Franchising Code of Conduct, enforced by the ACCC, applies in Queensland as everywhere in Australia. Seek independent legal advice before signing.

For more on the state, see our Queensland page, or read about how the process works and our franchise stories.

Territories in Moreton Bay

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
BurpengaryAvailable56,97111,304141
Bridgeman DownsAvailable59,14610,73171
MorayfieldAvailable54,16910,02361
CabooltureAvailable67,4419,980210
LawntonAvailable50,7579,35080
Kippa-RingAvailable63,4549,182141
KallangurAvailable48,1058,686131
BrightonReserved44,7587,781161

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Moreton Bay

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.