Australia · 18 territories available

Tutoring Franchise South Australia

South Australia's school system has changed shape, with Year 7 now in high school and new growth suburbs north and south of Adelaide. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories across Adelaide and regional SA.

Available territories
18
Reserved territories
4
Residents in these territories
1,179,640
Children aged 5–17
179,009
Schools
379
Tutoring centres tracked
18

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of South Australia

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Hope Valley: ReservedClarence Gardens: AvailableElizabeth: AvailableMile End: AvailableCristies Beach: AvailableGlenelg: AvailableHallett Cove: AvailableHappy Valley: AvailableMagill: ReservedMount Barker: AvailableNorwood: ReservedPara Hills West: AvailableRedwood Park: AvailableParalowie: AvailablePort Adelaide: AvailableSaint Marys: AvailableSeaton: AvailableSefton Park: ReservedSmithfield: AvailableUnley: AvailableWhyalla: AvailableWoodville Gardens: AvailableHope ValleyClarence GardensElizabethMile EndCristies BeachGlenelgHallett CoveHappy ValleyMagillMount BarkerNorwoodPara Hills WestRedwood ParkParalowiePort AdelaideSaint MarysSeatonSefton ParkSmithfieldUnleyWhyallaWoodville Gardens© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

South Australia has around 1.9 million residents, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and most of them live in Greater Adelaide. For years the state was seen as a slow-growth market, but that has changed. Defence shipbuilding at Osborne, a growing space and technology sector, and families arriving from the eastern states for more affordable housing have all lifted population growth. For anyone considering a tutoring franchise in South Australia, it is a state with a distinctive school system, large new suburbs and fewer established tutoring brands than Sydney or Melbourne.

How South Australian schooling works

South Australia follows the Australian Curriculum from Reception, the first year of school, to Year 10. Students sit NAPLAN in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9.

One recent change is important: in 2022, Year 7 moved from primary to high school in South Australian government schools, bringing SA into line with most other states. That shift changed the transition point for families and raised questions about readiness for secondary English and Maths.

In Years 11 and 12, students complete the South Australian Certificate of Education (SACE), run by the SACE Board of South Australia. The SACE has two stages. Stage 1 is usually completed in Year 11 and includes compulsory literacy and numeracy requirements. Stage 2, usually in Year 12, includes the compulsory Research Project and the subjects that make up the ATAR. Stage 2 subjects combine school assessment with external assessment, including exams for many subjects.

SA also has competitive pathways. The IGNITE program for gifted students runs at a small number of public high schools, with entry by an assessment taken in upper primary. Adelaide's popular public high schools, including Glenunga International High School, Adelaide High School and Adelaide Botanic High School, enrol by zone, and families pay a premium to live within them. The state also has a large non-government sector, from long-established independent colleges to Catholic and Lutheran schools across the suburbs.

Why South Australian families use tutoring

  • The Year 7 transition to high school, which brings new expectations a year earlier than it used to.
  • SACE literacy and numeracy requirements at Stage 1, which every student must meet.
  • Stage 2 results and the ATAR, which make strong English and Maths skills important from Year 10.
  • IGNITE and zone pressure, which motivate families to start early.
  • New arrivals, both from interstate and overseas, whose children need to adjust to SA schools.

Where the opportunity is across SA

Greater Adelaide

Adelaide's growth runs along a north–south corridor between the coast and the Hills:

  • The north, around Elizabeth, Smithfield, Paralowie and the Playford and Salisbury council areas, with large new communities at Munno Para, Angle Vale and Riverlea.
  • The south, from Hallett Cove and Happy Valley to Christies Beach and the growing beachside suburbs towards Aldinga.
  • The Adelaide Hills, led by Mount Barker, one of the fastest-growing towns in the state.
  • The inner and western suburbs, including Unley, Glenelg, Mile End, Woodville Gardens, Seaton and Port Adelaide, where families value schools close to the city and the coast.

Our Adelaide page looks at the city in more detail.

Regional SA

Beyond Adelaide, Whyalla on the Eyre Peninsula has a territory on the map. It is a regional industrial city where families have few dedicated tutoring options.

Each territory is drawn around a catchment of households and school-age children.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in South Australia

A South Australian centre follows the same system as the rest of the network. Support can include help securing and fitting out a shopfront, recruiting and training tutors, learning resources and a structured program, and planning local marketing around the opening. You teach nothing yourself unless you want to. SA partners have ongoing support from head office, and the franchise agreement and disclosure document set out that support.

Partners come from all kinds of careers, including corporate, engineering, defence, finance and small business.

Frequently asked questions

Does Success Tutoring support students with the SACE?

Centres run a structured program on core skills, pitched at each student's level, which may help students preparing for the SACE literacy and numeracy requirements.

How did the move of Year 7 to high school affect tutoring demand?

It created a new transition point. Many families now look for support in Years 5 and 6 to help their children prepare for secondary school.

Is South Australia a growing market?

Yes. Defence and technology investment and interstate migration have lifted population growth, particularly in Adelaide's northern and southern suburbs and Mount Barker.

What legal framework applies to franchising in SA?

SA has no franchise law of its own; the Commonwealth Franchising Code of Conduct applies, with the ACCC as regulator. Have the documents reviewed and seek independent legal advice before you sign.

Read more about how the process works, the investment schedule, or our guide to opening a tutoring franchise in Australia.

Territories in South Australia

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
SmithfieldAvailable62,95712,567180
ParalowieAvailable60,38211,011170
ElizabethAvailable55,2979,629201
Cristies BeachAvailable63,1529,566261
Happy ValleyAvailable57,6309,311160
Para Hills WestAvailable56,9788,853201
Redwood ParkAvailable54,5298,621200
Hallett CoveAvailable53,6548,152151
SeatonAvailable58,1597,889160
UnleyAvailable53,7887,751183
Clarence GardensAvailable50,3557,459180
Woodville GardensAvailable56,3117,336171
GlenelgAvailable56,6207,330151
Mile EndAvailable58,6237,279200
Port AdelaideAvailable57,4607,022130
Show all 22 territories
Saint MarysAvailable48,9156,951190
Mount BarkerAvailable34,5405,826122
WhyallaAvailable20,8743,425140
NorwoodReserved56,7378,707202
MagillReserved55,3678,691142
Hope ValleyReserved55,0167,914151
Sefton ParkReserved52,2967,719162

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in South Australia

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.