Canada · 10 territories available

Tutoring Franchise North York

North York runs from Yonge and Sheppard to Don Mills, Downsview and the York Region border. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories in Willowdale, Don Valley, Eglinton-Lawrence and Thornhill.

Available territories
10
Residents in these territories
600,556
Children aged 5–17
79,859
Schools
344

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of North York

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

North York is the middle of Toronto in every sense: halfway between the lake and the York Region border, crossed by Line 1 and Line 4 of the subway, and home to some of the most sought-after public schools in the city. A tutoring franchise in North York serves condo families on Yonge Street, bungalow neighbourhoods in Don Mills, new towns on the Downsview lands and newcomer communities in Flemingdon Park and Thorncliffe Park, often within a few kilometres of each other.

Success Tutoring launches in Canada in 2026. The 7 km radius on this page reaches from Eglinton Avenue north into Thornhill, and from Downsview east to the Don Valley.

The school picture in North York

North York's schools are run by the Toronto District School Board (TDSB) and the Toronto Catholic District School Board (TCDSB), with French-language schools from Conseil scolaire Viamonde and the Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir. There is also a dense private school sector, including independent day schools and Jewish day schools around Bathurst Street. The Thornhill territory crosses Steeles into York Region, where the York Region District School Board and York Catholic District School Board take over.

North York has several of the city's best-known application programs:

  • Earl Haig Secondary School near Yonge and Sheppard, home to the Claude Watson Arts Program, one of TDSB's most competitive arts programs.
  • Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute on Overlea Boulevard, whose TOPS program (Talented Offerings for Programs in the Sciences) draws strong math and science students from across the city.
  • Gifted, French Immersion and Extended French classes at schools throughout the area, filled through TDSB's identification and application processes.

The Ontario curriculum and EQAO assessments in Grades 3, 6 and 9, plus the Grade 10 literacy test, apply across all of them. In North York, a family's choice of street is often shaped by which elementary school feeds into which secondary program.

What drives demand here

North York is home to large Korean, Iranian, Chinese, Filipino and Russian-speaking communities, with the Korean and Persian businesses along Yonge north of Sheppard among the most visible in the city. Thorncliffe Park and Flemingdon Park, two of the most densely populated neighbourhoods in Canada, have large South Asian, Afghan and Middle Eastern populations and many young children. Across these communities, the common thread is ambition for children and a wish to understand a school system parents did not grow up in.

Application programs add urgency. A Grade 8 student hoping for TOPS or a competitive IB or Advanced Placement program needs strong marks first. And with York University and the University of Toronto close by, university is a very concrete goal for many families. Regular weekly English and math sessions give parents a steady way to keep their children on track.

Where the territories are

The territories within this radius include North York, North York West, Don Valley North, Don Valley East, Don Valley West, Eglinton Lawrence, Doncaster, Drewry, Derrydowns and Thornhill. In practical terms:

  • The Yonge corridor around Drewry and the North York Centre area, where condo towers keep adding families with young children.
  • Don Valley North, East and West, covering Don Mills, Bayview Village, Victoria Village, Flemingdon Park and the Leaside edge.
  • North York West and Derrydowns, including the neighbourhoods around Downsview, Jane and Finch and York University, now served by the Finch West LRT, which opened in December 2025.
  • Eglinton Lawrence, along the Eglinton Crosstown LRT, which opened in February 2026 and is attracting mid-rise housing.
  • Thornhill and Doncaster, north of Steeles, where Toronto meets Vaughan and Markham.

The redevelopment of the former Downsview airport lands is planned to add homes for tens of thousands of residents over the coming decades, which will reshape the catchments around it. Every territory is exclusive and drawn around households, children and schools.

Running a Success Tutoring centre in North York

North York's retail mix ranges from street-front units on Yonge to plazas on Bathurst, Bayview and Don Mills Road. Success Tutoring can help partners choose and lease a site families can reach on foot, by subway or with a short drive, and support may extend to the fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, and marketing ahead of and after opening. Learning resources and a structured program are provided, with ongoing support from head office, all as set out in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

Partners do not need teaching qualifications. Many come from corporate, engineering, finance and small-business careers, and York University and U of T students make tutor recruitment practical.

Frequently asked questions

Can a Success Tutoring centre help students applying to TOPS or Claude Watson?

Success Tutoring focuses on K–12 English and math. For students aiming at competitive programs, that means working on the reading, writing and math skills behind report cards. Arts auditions and program interviews are outside its scope.

Does the North York area include territories in York Region?

Yes. Thornhill and Doncaster sit north of Steeles Avenue. Our Richmond Hill page covers more of the catchments in southern York Region.

What franchise law applies in North York?

Ontario's Arthur Wishart Act (Franchise Disclosure), 2000 covers franchise sales across the province, including disclosure at least 14 days before signing or paying. Seek independent legal advice before you commit.

North York is part of our Toronto page and the Ontario page. For the next step, look at the investment schedule or why tutoring is a strong sector.

Territories in North York

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Don Valley EastAvailable72,99811,558450
Eglinton LawrenceAvailable62,07411,259350
DerrydownsAvailable55,7718,676250
North York WestAvailable58,8888,277340
Don Valley NorthAvailable69,5427,839380
ThornhillAvailable54,1487,470300
Don Valley WestAvailable52,6436,753270
DoncasterAvailable57,4346,501460
North YorkAvailable64,1275,954330
DrewryAvailable52,9315,572310

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in North York

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.