Canada · 56 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Toronto

Open a Success Tutoring centre in Toronto, Canada's largest city. Explore tutoring franchise territories from Etobicoke and North York to Scarborough, the Danforth and the waterfront.

Available territories
56
Residents in these territories
3,252,347
Children aged 5–17
404,739
Schools
1,567
Tutoring centres tracked
10

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Toronto

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Agincourt: AvailableAgincourtBadgerow: AvailableBadgerowBeaconsfield Village: AvailableBeaconsfield VillageBellwoods: AvailableBellwoodsBloor Yonge: AvailableBloor YongeBrookbanks Park: AvailableBrookbanks ParkCanongate: AvailableCanongateComstock: AvailableComstockCrescent Town: AvailableCrescent TownDownsview: AvailableDownsviewDrewry: AvailableDrewryDanforth: AvailableDanforthDavenport: AvailableDavenportDufferin: AvailableDufferinDerrydowns: AvailableDerrydownsDon Valley East: AvailableDon Valley EastDon Valley North: AvailableDon Valley NorthDon Valley West: AvailableDon Valley WestDoncaster: AvailableDoncasterDonlands: AvailableDonlandsEglinton Lawrence: AvailableEglinton LawrenceElson: AvailableElsonEtobicoke: AvailableEtobicokeEtobicoke Center: AvailableEtobicoke CenterGerman Mills: AvailableGerman MillsGlencairn: AvailableGlencairnGuildwood: AvailableGuildwoodMoss Park: AvailableMoss ParkHigh Park: AvailableHigh ParkMaple: AvailableMapleKennedy: AvailableKennedyKipling: AvailableKiplingLakeview: AvailableLakeviewLong Branch: AvailableLong BranchMacMillan: AvailableMacMillanMalton: AvailableMaltonMorningside Park: AvailableMorningside ParkMount Pleasant: AvailableMount PleasantQueens Quay: AvailableQueens QuayRathburn: AvailableRathburnRowntree Mill: AvailableRowntree MillNorth York: AvailableNorth YorkNorth York West: AvailableNorth York WestRunningbrook: AvailableRunningbrookScarborough - Agincourt: AvailableScarborough - AgincourtPine Hills: AvailablePine HillsSt Patrick: AvailableSt PatrickRichmond Hill South: AvailableRichmond Hill SouthScarborough: AvailableScarboroughSpadna: AvailableSpadnaToronto St Paul: AvailableToronto St PaulThornhill: AvailableThornhillWest Humber: AvailableWest HumberWinchester Park: AvailableWinchester ParkWoodbridge: AvailableWoodbridgeYork: AvailableYork© OpenStreetMap contributors
Available

Territory data last updated .

Toronto is the largest city in Canada and one of the most important markets in Success Tutoring's 2026 Canadian launch. With roughly 2.8 million residents counted in the 2021 census by Statistics Canada, and the country's largest school board, the city has the depth of families that a membership-based tutoring franchise in Toronto needs. The territory map covers the whole city, from Etobicoke in the west to Scarborough in the east and up through North York to the York Region border.

What makes Toronto different from its suburbs is variety. A single territory can include condo towers, post-war bungalows and new mid-rise housing along a transit line, with families from dozens of countries sending children to the same school.

Toronto's four school systems

Toronto families choose between four publicly funded boards. The Toronto District School Board (TDSB) is the largest school board in Canada. The Toronto Catholic District School Board (TCDSB) runs the city's English Catholic schools, and two French-language boards, Conseil scolaire Viamonde and the Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir, serve francophone families. Toronto also has a large private school sector, from long-established independent schools to smaller private academies.

All of them teach the Ontario Ministry of Education curriculum, and students write the same EQAO assessments as the rest of Ontario: reading, writing and math in Grades 3 and 6, math in Grade 9, and the Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT) in Grade 10. EQAO results are published for every school, and Toronto parents compare them closely when choosing where to live.

Toronto students also compete for places in specialized programs: gifted classes, French Immersion and Extended French, International Baccalaureate and Advanced Placement programs, and specialized secondary schools with their own application process. Each of these adds a reason for parents to invest in strong reading, writing and math skills early.

Why Toronto families pay for tutoring

Toronto has one of the highest shares of immigrants of any major city in the world, and many newcomer families place a very high value on education. Parents who studied in another system often want help understanding the Ontario curriculum, particularly the newer math curriculum with its emphasis on problem solving, coding and financial literacy.

Competition for university places adds to the pressure. The University of Toronto, Toronto Metropolitan University and York University are all in the city, and admission to competitive programs in Ontario depends on Grade 11 and 12 marks. Families who want their children to have options start building skills in elementary school.

Then there is the practical side. Many Toronto households have two working parents and long commutes. A centre on a main street, close to home and school, with regular weekly sessions, solves a real problem for those families.

Where the opportunity is in Toronto

The available territories on the map run across the city. A few areas stand out:

  • North York, including the Yonge and Sheppard corridor, Don Valley North and the neighbourhoods around Downsview, where new housing on the former Downsview airport lands is planned over the coming decades.
  • Scarborough, from Agincourt and Morningside to Guildwood and Kennedy, with large family populations and the Line 2 subway extension under construction.
  • Etobicoke, from Long Branch and the lakeshore to Etobicoke Centre, Kipling and the Humber area.
  • The east end and midtown, including the Danforth, Crescent Town, Donlands, Mount Pleasant and Eglinton, where the Eglinton Crosstown LRT is reshaping the corridor.
  • The west end and downtown, including High Park, Davenport, Bellwoods and the waterfront around Queens Quay, where more families are raising children in condos and townhouses.

The 20 km radius on this page also reaches across the city line into parts of Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Mississauga. Each territory is exclusive and drawn around a catchment of households, so your families are your own.

What a Toronto partner gets

Toronto retail is competitive, so support starts with location: finding a storefront on a main street or in a neighbourhood plaza that families pass every day, and securing a workable lease. Head office can also support the fit-out, the hiring of tutors and their training on its online platform, and provides learning resources and a structured program, along with help planning local marketing before and after opening. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out the support in writing.

Running the centre is a management job. Partners in the network come from many careers, including engineering, finance and corporate roles, and few were teachers. Toronto's universities and colleges give you a deep pool of potential tutors.

Frequently asked questions

Is retail rent in Toronto a problem for a tutoring centre?

Rent is one of the biggest costs in any Toronto business, which is why site selection matters. Success Tutoring can help partners find and lease a suitable retail-style site within their territory. The current cost estimates are on the investment schedule.

Can I choose a territory close to where I live in Toronto?

Usually, yes. Pick a territory on the map above, and we can talk through the households, schools and competition in that catchment before you commit.

What protects me when I buy a franchise in Toronto?

Ontario's Arthur Wishart Act (Franchise Disclosure), 2000 requires the franchisor to give you a full disclosure document at least 14 days before you sign or pay anything, and gives you rescission rights if it does not. Seek independent legal advice before signing.

Do I need to speak French to open a centre in Toronto?

No. Success Tutoring's program is English and math, and most Toronto students study in English. French Immersion families are a large part of the market, and many of them look for extra English literacy support.

Toronto is one part of our Ontario page. To keep going, look at the steps from enquiry to opening or meet existing partners through our franchise stories.

Territories in Toronto

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
YorkAvailable128,40017,684560
MacMillanAvailable59,65911,596300
Don Valley EastAvailable72,99811,558450
Eglinton LawrenceAvailable62,07411,259350
West HumberAvailable64,0929,339361
DownsviewAvailable63,7319,061310
Rowntree MillAvailable57,7028,952241
Etobicoke CenterAvailable63,2808,776323
DerrydownsAvailable55,7718,676250
DanforthAvailable56,3838,468230
GuildwoodAvailable53,0548,449250
North York WestAvailable58,8888,277340
ComstockAvailable56,2738,152240
KennedyAvailable55,7528,070240
CanongateAvailable70,0517,995410
Show all 56 territories
Scarborough - AgincourtAvailable64,0937,952300
MapleAvailable51,1957,944250
Don Valley NorthAvailable69,5427,839380
Richmond Hill SouthAvailable64,0607,830340
ElsonAvailable54,8087,761200
Pine HillsAvailable52,5427,708230
Morningside ParkAvailable52,3427,619240
High ParkAvailable56,1797,550240
ThornhillAvailable54,1487,470300
Brookbanks ParkAvailable52,2887,384400
Crescent TownAvailable54,0867,322180
RathburnAvailable52,8937,215161
AgincourtAvailable61,9227,204420
EtobicokeAvailable54,3787,154210
Toronto St PaulAvailable54,7257,124220
LakeviewAvailable52,0717,094351
RunningbrookAvailable53,5817,025191
Long BranchAvailable76,3387,019220
WoodbridgeAvailable58,4357,018301
KiplingAvailable58,5367,012210
BadgerowAvailable56,7826,998320
Don Valley WestAvailable52,6436,753270
Mount PleasantAvailable53,0046,748190
DavenportAvailable60,8476,593250
DonlandsAvailable50,1636,523250
DoncasterAvailable57,4346,501460
MaltonAvailable45,4716,470211
German MillsAvailable54,2626,393690
ScarboroughAvailable49,3626,300290
GlencairnAvailable52,1906,041220
North YorkAvailable64,1275,954330
DrewryAvailable52,9315,572310
DufferinAvailable52,3525,365300
Beaconsfield VillageAvailable51,3344,599120
Bloor YongeAvailable54,7254,260210
SpadnaAvailable49,7144,117280
Moss ParkAvailable53,7493,739170
Winchester ParkAvailable49,4573,327190
BellwoodsAvailable49,3612,787120
Queens QuayAvailable58,9552,75680
St PatrickAvailable57,2142,387220

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Toronto

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.