Canada · 6 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill sits at the centre of York Region's most education-focused communities. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories from Richmond Hill South and Thornhill to Unionville, Maple and MacMillan.

Available territories
6
Residents in these territories
340,621
Children aged 5–17
50,099
Schools
194

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Richmond Hill

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Richmond Hill is a city of about 200,000 people, according to the 2021 census from Statistics Canada, wedged between Vaughan and Markham along Yonge Street. Ask a York Region parent where after-school learning is taken most seriously and Richmond Hill will be near the top of the list. For anyone weighing a tutoring franchise in Richmond Hill, the catchment on this page is unusually dense with school-age children and with parents who budget for their education.

The 8 km radius reaches beyond the city line. It takes in Thornhill and Doncaster on both sides of Yonge, Unionville in Markham, and Maple and the MacMillan area in Vaughan. Success Tutoring opens in Canada in 2026, and this cluster is among the first parts of the York Region map to be drawn.

Two boards, a lot of choice

Most Richmond Hill families choose between the York Region District School Board (YRDSB), one of the largest boards in Ontario, and the York Catholic District School Board (YCDSB). French-language boards and a busy private school sector, from Montessori programs to university-prep academies, round out the options.

What sets the area apart is how many families chase a specialized program:

  • International Baccalaureate. Bayview Secondary School's IB program draws applicants from across York Region and is one of the most competitive entry points in the board. Students prepare for it from Grade 7 or 8, with a strong report card in math and English as the price of admission.
  • Gifted programs. YRDSB identifies gifted students through its special education process and offers congregated gifted classes at selected schools. Families often want enrichment well before the identification process begins.
  • French Immersion. The YCDSB's French Immersion program begins in Grade 1 and is filled by online application, with a lottery when demand exceeds space. Immersion families frequently want extra support in English reading and writing.
  • Arts and specialist schools, including the Arts Unionville program at Unionville High School in Markham, which is just inside the radius.

All of it sits on top of the Ontario Ministry of Education curriculum and the EQAO assessments in Grades 3, 6 and 9, plus the Grade 10 literacy test. York Region parents read EQAO results school by school, and a dip in a school's math scores is the kind of news that travels fast on parent group chats.

Who the families are

Richmond Hill has some of the largest Chinese-Canadian and Iranian-Canadian communities in the GTA, with growing Korean, Russian-speaking and South Asian communities alongside long-established Canadian-born families. Persian bakeries and grocers along Yonge north of Highway 7 and Chinese plazas on Highway 7 and Leslie are part of daily life here.

Many of these families arrived with strong academic traditions and expect structured, regular practice in math and English. They are not looking for a cram session before a test; they want a weekly routine that runs from the early grades to Grade 12. A membership model with set weekly sessions fits that expectation better than casual lessons.

Where the growth is

The territories here are Richmond Hill South, Thornhill, Doncaster, Unionville, Maple and MacMillan. A few changes are reshaping the area:

  • The Yonge North Subway Extension, which will carry Line 1 north from Finch to the Richmond Hill Centre area near Highway 7 and Highway 407. New stations are expected to bring dense, transit-oriented housing to the Yonge corridor.
  • Viva rapid transit on Highway 7 and Yonge Street, which already links Richmond Hill to Markham's downtown and the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre.
  • Infill and new subdivisions in north Richmond Hill around Oak Ridges, and in Vaughan's Maple and the newer neighbourhoods west of Keele Street.

The catchments are compact because family density is high. Each one is exclusive to a single partner and drawn using census data on households, children aged 5 to 17 and schools.

Owning a centre in Richmond Hill

Competition for families' attention is real in York Region, so support in the early stages matters. Partners can get help finding and leasing a retail-style unit in a plaza or main street families already visit, support with the fit-out, and tutor recruitment and training through an online platform. Learning resources and a structured program are provided, and launch marketing can be planned with head office before and after opening. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents outline the support offered.

You do not need to be a teacher. Many partners come from engineering, finance, corporate and small-business backgrounds, and York Region has plenty of professionals in exactly those fields. With York University and the University of Toronto within commuting distance, tutors are not hard to find.

Frequently asked questions

Can a Success Tutoring centre help students aiming for the Bayview IB program?

Success Tutoring's program works on the English and math skills that Grade 7 and 8 report cards reflect. It is not an admissions coaching service, but many families see consistent weekly sessions as a sensible base for competitive programs.

Does the territory around Richmond Hill include Thornhill and Unionville?

Yes. Territories within the radius include Thornhill and Doncaster on the Vaughan and Markham sides of Yonge, plus Unionville, Maple and MacMillan. See our Markham and Vaughan pages for neighbouring catchments.

What legal protections apply when I buy a franchise in York Region?

Ontario's Arthur Wishart Act (Franchise Disclosure), 2000 requires the franchisor to give you a disclosure document at least 14 days before you sign or pay anything. Seek independent legal advice from an Ontario franchise lawyer before committing.

Richmond Hill is part of our Ontario page, next door to Toronto. To go further, read about launch and marketing support or check the investment schedule.

Territories in Richmond Hill

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
MacMillanAvailable59,65911,596300
UnionvilleAvailable54,1258,758290
MapleAvailable51,1957,944250
Richmond Hill SouthAvailable64,0607,830340
ThornhillAvailable54,1487,470300
DoncasterAvailable57,4346,501460

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Richmond Hill

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.