Canada · 14 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Vaughan

Vaughan is one of York Region's fastest-growing cities. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories in Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill and the surrounding neighbourhoods, with local school data.

Available territories
14
Residents in these territories
813,213
Children aged 5–17
113,741
Schools
462
Tutoring centres tracked
2

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Vaughan

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Vaughan sits just north of Toronto in York Region, and over the past three decades it has grown from a collection of villages into a city of more than 320,000 people, according to the 2021 census by Statistics Canada. For a tutoring franchise in Vaughan, that growth is the story: subdivisions full of young families, new schools opening to keep up, and parents who chose the suburbs partly for the schools.

Success Tutoring is launching in Canada in 2026, and Vaughan is part of the dense band of territories across the northern GTA. The 12 km radius on this page covers Woodbridge, Maple, Concord and Thornhill, and reaches into Richmond Hill and the northern edge of North York.

Schools in Vaughan

Most Vaughan students attend one of two large boards: the York Region District School Board (YRDSB), the public board, and the York Catholic District School Board (YCDSB). The Catholic system has a particularly strong presence in Vaughan, reflecting the city's large Italian-Canadian community, especially in Woodbridge. French-language boards and a range of private and faith-based schools round out the options.

Every school follows the Ontario Ministry of Education curriculum, and York Region students write the provincial EQAO assessments:

  • Reading, writing and math in Grades 3 and 6.
  • Math at the end of the de-streamed Grade 9 course.
  • The Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT) in Grade 10, a diploma requirement.

York Region schools are often ranked among the stronger performers in the province, and that reputation is part of what draws families here. It also raises expectations. When a school's average is high, parents notice quickly if their child is below it.

Why Vaughan parents look for tutoring

Vaughan is a city of homeowners and commuters. Many parents drive to work across the GTA, and they want a reliable place for their children to build skills after school, close to home. A retail-style centre in a local plaza, with fixed weekly sessions, fits that routine.

Ambition plays a part too. Many Vaughan families aim for competitive university programs where Grade 12 marks decide admission. Specialized programs at local high schools, including International Baccalaureate, Advanced Placement and regional arts and sports programs, add another goal to work towards.

The city is also increasingly diverse. Alongside the long-established Italian-Canadian community, Thornhill and Maple have large Jewish, Russian-speaking, South Asian, Chinese and Iranian communities. Many newcomer families want help understanding how the Ontario curriculum, and especially its newer math curriculum, is taught.

Where the growth is in Vaughan

Vaughan has several clearly different areas, each with its own family profile:

  • Woodbridge, the city's largest community, with established neighbourhoods and newer subdivisions to the north and west.
  • Maple, built around the Major Mackenzie corridor and the Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, with many young families in newer housing.
  • Thornhill, shared with Markham along Yonge Street, with long-established family neighbourhoods and growing density.
  • Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, the new downtown at the end of TTC Line 1, where high-rise housing is bringing a new population to the city.
  • Kleinburg and the north, where new subdivisions continue to expand Vaughan's edge.

The map on this page also includes neighbouring territories in Richmond Hill South, German Mills and North York. Each one is exclusive to a single partner and is drawn around a catchment of households and schools.

Your support as a Vaughan partner

Vaughan's plazas along Major Mackenzie, Rutherford and Highway 7 are where families already shop, and Success Tutoring can help you find and lease a unit in your territory. Support may also include the build-out, recruiting and training tutors online, learning resources and a structured program, and launch marketing for a new centre, with ongoing support from head office. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents set out which support applies.

Teaching experience is not required. You run the business; tutors run the sessions. York University sits just south of Vaughan on the subway line, which helps when recruiting tutors.

Frequently asked questions

Is there room for another tutoring centre in Vaughan?

Vaughan already has a number of tutoring businesses, which tells you parents here pay for tutoring. Success Tutoring territories are assessed using data on households, children, schools and local competition, and the membership model is built on long-term weekly attendance rather than one-off test cramming.

Does Success Tutoring support students in both public and Catholic schools?

Yes. Both boards follow the same Ontario curriculum and write the same EQAO assessments, so students from either system work on the same core English and math skills.

What do I need to know about franchise law before buying in Vaughan?

Ontario's Arthur Wishart Act requires the franchisor to give you a disclosure document at least 14 days before you sign or pay any money, and gives you rescission rights if it is missing or deficient. Seek independent legal advice before committing.

For the bigger picture in the province, see our Ontario page. Then read about launch support or check current costs to open.

Territories in Vaughan

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Maple WestAvailable60,87012,497200
MacMillanAvailable59,65911,596300
DownsviewAvailable63,7319,061310
Rowntree MillAvailable57,7028,952241
DerrydownsAvailable55,7718,676250
North York WestAvailable58,8888,277340
MapleAvailable51,1957,944250
Richmond Hill SouthAvailable64,0607,830340
ThornhillAvailable54,1487,470300
WoodbridgeAvailable58,4357,018301
DoncasterAvailable57,4346,501460
German MillsAvailable54,2626,393690
North YorkAvailable64,1275,954330
DrewryAvailable52,9315,572310

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Vaughan

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.