Canada · 12 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Markham

Markham and the surrounding York Region and north Scarborough neighbourhoods have one of Canada's strongest cultures of after-school learning. Explore tutoring franchise territories from Unionville to Agincourt.

Available territories
12
Residents in these territories
705,014
Children aged 5–17
98,042
Schools
391

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Markham

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Walk through any plaza along Highway 7 or Kennedy Road and you will see how seriously Markham takes education: music schools, math programs, test-prep classes and enrichment centres sit side by side. That density is the first thing to understand about a tutoring franchise in Markham. Demand is proven and parents are experienced buyers; what they look for is a provider that is consistent, accountable and close to home.

Markham had about 340,000 residents at the 2021 Census, according to Statistics Canada, and it is regularly described as one of the most ethnically diverse cities in Canada, with large Chinese-Canadian and South Asian communities. The territories on this page also reach into Richmond Hill and north Scarborough, which share the same family profile.

Success Tutoring is launching in Canada in 2026, with a goal of 120 units by 2029.

The school landscape in Markham and York Region

Markham's public schools teach the Ontario curriculum and are run by the York Region District School Board and the York Catholic District School Board, with French-language options through Conseil scolaire Viamonde and MonAvenir. The Scarborough part of this map falls under the Toronto District School Board and the Toronto Catholic District School Board.

What makes the area distinctive is the number of programs that parents compete for:

  • Gifted programs, with identification in elementary school that many families prepare for.
  • Specialized secondary programs, such as the arts program at Unionville High School and International Baccalaureate and other enriched programs at schools across York Region.
  • Math contests, including the University of Waterloo's Gauss, Pascal, Cayley, Fermat and Euclid contests, which are very popular with Markham students.
  • EQAO in Grades 3, 6 and 9, and the OSSLT in Grade 10, which many local parents treat as a floor rather than a goal.
  • Private schools, from Montessori and faith-based schools to university-preparatory day schools.

What Markham parents expect from tutoring

In much of Canada, tutoring is something families turn to when a child is struggling. In Markham it is often part of the weekly routine from the early primary years, alongside music and sport. Many parents were educated in systems where math is taught further and faster, and they want their children practising beyond what the Ontario curriculum asks.

That makes the market demanding. Parents compare providers closely, talk to each other, and switch if they do not see progress. A centre that tracks results, reports clearly to parents and keeps students for years does well here. Success Tutoring's membership model, with regular weekly sessions in English and math from kindergarten to Grade 12, is designed around that kind of long-term relationship.

English is the other big driver. Many children grow up speaking Cantonese, Mandarin, Tamil, Urdu or another language at home, and parents want strong reading comprehension and writing to support marks in every subject and success on the OSSLT.

Neighbourhoods in the Markham territories

  • Unionville and Unionville East, including the historic Main Street Unionville and the newer streets around Markham Centre, one of the most sought-after school areas in the region.
  • German Mills and the Thornhill edge, mature neighbourhoods near the border with Vaughan and Richmond Hill.
  • Richmond Hill South, around Bayview and Yonge, where the planned Yonge North subway extension is expected to bring more housing.
  • Cornell, Berczy Village, Cathedraltown and Wismer, newer family communities in east and north Markham.
  • Agincourt, Morningside and north Scarborough, inside Toronto but culturally and commercially connected to Markham, with dense, family-heavy housing.

Each territory is exclusive and is drawn from data on residents, children, schools and existing tutoring options. Partners interested in the neighbouring York Region city can also see the Vaughan page.

Running a centre in a competitive market

Markham rewards operators who run a disciplined business. A Success Tutoring partner leads a team of tutors in a retail-style centre and focuses on enrolment, parent communication and quality. Head office support can include site selection and leasing, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, ongoing marketing and launch support.

You do not need a teaching background. Many partners come from corporate, engineering, finance and small-business careers, and Markham's large technology and professional workforce is a natural fit. The support available to partners is set out in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

Frequently asked questions

How does a franchise centre stand out among Markham's many tutoring options?

By being consistent. A membership with set weekly sessions, a structured curriculum, trained tutors and regular progress updates is intended to give parents something they can follow, which matters in a market where families compare notes.

Does Success Tutoring prepare students for math contests and gifted testing?

The core program is K–12 English and math. Strong problem-solving and reading skills support contest and gifted preparation, and tutors set each student's work according to their level and goals.

Are the Scarborough territories part of Markham?

They are in the City of Toronto, but they sit inside the Markham catchment and share its family profile. They are shown here because many partners consider both sides of Steeles Avenue together.

Which law applies when I buy a franchise in Markham?

Ontario's Arthur Wishart Act (Franchise Disclosure), 2000 requires a disclosure document at least 14 days before signing or payment. Seek independent legal advice before you commit.

For next steps, read about why tutoring is a strong investment, see the investment schedule, or return to the Ontario overview.

Territories in Markham

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Mount JoyAvailable63,11010,855260
Unionville EastAvailable61,93510,829210
UnionvilleAvailable54,1258,758290
MorningsideAvailable54,9448,546260
CanongateAvailable70,0517,995410
Scarborough - AgincourtAvailable64,0937,952300
Richmond Hill SouthAvailable64,0607,830340
ElsonAvailable54,8087,761200
Morningside ParkAvailable52,3427,619240
AgincourtAvailable61,9227,204420
German MillsAvailable54,2626,393690
ScarboroughAvailable49,3626,300290

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Markham

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.