Canada · 145 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Ontario

Ontario is the heart of Success Tutoring's 2026 Canadian launch. Explore tutoring franchise territories across the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area, Southwestern Ontario and beyond, with local data for each one.

Available territories
145
Residents in these territories
8,270,182
Children aged 5–17
1,182,973
Schools
3,777
Tutoring centres tracked
67
Estimated territories in larger cities
41

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Ontario

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data. Dashed circles mark larger cities and towns where territories have not been mapped yet; their size reflects the estimated number of territories.

Ottawa: Not yet mapped (estimate) (16)Barrie: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Nepean: Not yet mapped (estimate) (4)Greater Sudbury: Not yet mapped (estimate) (3)Kingston: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Thunder Bay: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Kanata: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Peterborough: Not yet mapped (estimate) (2)Newmarket: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Sarnia: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Sault Ste. Marie: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Norfolk County: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Aurora: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)North Bay: Not yet mapped (estimate) (1)Acaster: AvailableAcasterAgincourt: AvailableAgincourtAjax North: AvailableAjax NorthAjax South: AvailableAjax SouthBelleville: AvailableBellevilleBadgerow: AvailableBadgerowBeaconsfield Village: AvailableBeaconsfield VillageBellwoods: AvailableBellwoodsBloor Yonge: AvailableBloor YongeBramalea: AvailableBramaleaBrampton South: AvailableBrampton SouthBrampton: AvailableBramptonBrantford North: AvailableBrantford NorthChurchhill Meadows: AvailableChurchhill MeadowsBrantford South: AvailableBrantford SouthBronte: AvailableBronteBrookbanks Park: AvailableBrookbanks ParkBurlington: AvailableBurlingtonCambridge North: AvailableCambridge NorthCambridge South: AvailableCambridge SouthCanongate: AvailableCanongateClarkson: AvailableClarksonComstock: AvailableComstockCooksville: AvailableCooksvilleCrescent Town: AvailableCrescent TownDownsview: AvailableDownsviewDrewry: AvailableDrewryCourtice: AvailableCourticeCrown Victoria: AvailableCrown VictoriaDanforth: AvailableDanforthDavenport: AvailableDavenportDufferin: AvailableDufferinDundas: AvailableDundasDerrydowns: AvailableDerrydownsDon Valley East: AvailableDon Valley EastDon Valley North: AvailableDon Valley NorthDon Valley West: AvailableDon Valley WestDoncaster: AvailableDoncasterDonlands: AvailableDonlandsDoon: AvailableDoonDorval: AvailableDorvalEast Windsor: AvailableEast WindsorEglinton Lawrence: AvailableEglinton LawrenceElson: AvailableElsonErin Mills: AvailableErin MillsEtobicoke: AvailableEtobicokeEtobicoke Center: AvailableEtobicoke CenterGage Park: AvailableGage ParkGerman Mills: AvailableGerman MillsGlencairn: AvailableGlencairnGrimsby: AvailableGrimsbyGuelph East: AvailableGuelph EastGuelph South: AvailableGuelph SouthGuelph West: AvailableGuelph WestGuildwood: AvailableGuildwoodHamilton: AvailableHamiltonHamilton South: AvailableHamilton SouthMackay: AvailableMackayHeartland: AvailableHeartlandMoss Park: AvailableMoss ParkMount Albion: AvailableMount AlbionHigh Park: AvailableHigh ParkHighland Creek: AvailableHighland CreekHuttonville: AvailableHuttonvilleMaple: AvailableMapleIreland Park: AvailableIreland ParkKennedy: AvailableKennedyOshawa North: AvailableOshawa NorthMeadovale Village: AvailableMeadovale VillageKipling: AvailableKiplingMeadowvale: AvailableMeadowvaleKitchener: AvailableKitchenerMillcroft: AvailableMillcroftLa Salle: AvailableLa SalleLakeview: AvailableLakeviewLeamington: AvailableLeamingtonLondon: AvailableLondonLondon East: AvailableLondon EastLondon Far West: AvailableLondon Far WestLondon North: AvailableLondon NorthLondon North East: AvailableLondon North EastMilton East: AvailableMilton EastLondon South: AvailableLondon SouthLondon SW: AvailableLondon SWLong Branch: AvailableLong BranchMacMillan: AvailableMacMillanMalton: AvailableMaltonMaple West: AvailableMaple WestMilton West: AvailableMilton WestMcQuesten Park: AvailableMcQuesten ParkMcVean: AvailableMcVeanMississauga: AvailableMississaugaMohawk: AvailableMohawkMorningside: AvailableMorningsideMorningside Park: AvailableMorningside ParkMount Joy: AvailableMount JoyMount Pleasant: AvailableMount PleasantMount Trashmore: AvailableMount TrashmoreNatchez: AvailableNatchezQueens Quay: AvailableQueens QuayRathburn: AvailableRathburnNiagara Falls North: AvailableNiagara Falls NorthNiagara Falls South: AvailableNiagara Falls SouthRowntree Mill: AvailableRowntree MillNorth York: AvailableNorth YorkNorth York West: AvailableNorth York WestRunningbrook: AvailableRunningbrookSarnia: AvailableSarniaOak Park: AvailableOak ParkOakville: AvailableOakvilleOshawa: AvailableOshawaPickering East: AvailablePickering EastScarborough - Agincourt: AvailableScarborough - AgincourtPine Hills: AvailablePine HillsSt Patrick: AvailableSt PatrickSt Thomas: AvailableSt ThomasStoney Creek: AvailableStoney CreekRichmond Hill South: AvailableRichmond Hill SouthScarborough: AvailableScarboroughStreetsville: AvailableStreetsvilleTorbram: AvailableTorbramSouth Windsor: AvailableSouth WindsorSouthlake: AvailableSouthlakeSpadna: AvailableSpadnaSt Catherines East: AvailableSt Catherines EastSt Catherines West: AvailableSt Catherines WestToronto St Paul: AvailableToronto St PaulUnionville East: AvailableUnionville EastTecumsen: AvailableTecumsenThornhill: AvailableThornhillThorold: AvailableThoroldUnionville: AvailableUnionvilleVan Kirk: AvailableVan KirkWaterdown: AvailableWaterdownWaterloo: AvailableWaterlooWaterloo West: AvailableWaterloo WestWaterloo East: AvailableWaterloo EastWelland: AvailableWellandWest Humber: AvailableWest HumberWhitby North: AvailableWhitby NorthWhitby: AvailableWhitbyWinchester Park: AvailableWinchester ParkWindsor: AvailableWindsorWoodbridge: AvailableWoodbridgeYork: AvailableYork© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableNot yet mapped (estimate)

Territory data last updated .

Ontario is where most of Success Tutoring's Canadian territory map sits. The company is launching in Canada in 2026 with a goal of 120 units by 2029, and the bulk of the territories drawn so far run through the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area and down Highway 401 into Southwestern Ontario. If you are looking at a tutoring franchise in Ontario, you are looking at the province where the Canadian network is likely to be densest as it grows.

Ontario is Canada's most populous province, home to more than 15 million people according to Statistics Canada, and it receives a large share of the country's newcomers. Many of them settle in the suburbs around Toronto with school-age children and high expectations for their education.

How schooling works in Ontario

The Ontario Ministry of Education sets the curriculum from Kindergarten to Grade 12. Publicly funded education runs through four parallel systems: English public, English Catholic, French public and French Catholic school boards. Families in most communities can choose between at least two of them, and many also consider private schools.

The curriculum has changed a lot in recent years. A new elementary mathematics curriculum arrived in 2020, adding coding and financial literacy, followed by a de-streamed Grade 9 math course in 2021 and a revised language curriculum in 2023. Parents notice when the way their child is taught math changes, and many want someone to help them keep up.

Progress is measured by the Education Quality and Accountability Office (EQAO):

  • Grade 3 and Grade 6 assessments in reading, writing and mathematics.
  • The Grade 9 Assessment of Mathematics, taken at the end of the de-streamed course.
  • The Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT), normally written in Grade 10. Passing it, or an equivalent course, is a requirement for the Ontario Secondary School Diploma.

Math is the pressure point. EQAO reported that about half of Grade 6 students met the provincial standard in mathematics in 2024–25, and results are published school by school, so parents see exactly where their child's school stands.

What drives demand for tutoring in Ontario

University admission in Ontario is based largely on Grade 11 and 12 marks, typically a student's top six Grade 12 university-level courses. Programs such as engineering, computer science, health sciences and business at competitive universities set high cut-offs, so families start building math and English skills well before senior high school.

Other factors add to it. French Immersion students, and parents who do not speak French, often want support in English literacy and math. Newcomer families want help adapting to the Ontario curriculum. And dual-income households in the commuter suburbs want a structured, dependable after-school routine. A membership model, with regular weekly sessions in English and math, fits all of these.

Where the territories are in Ontario

The opportunity sits in four broad areas:

  • The City of Toronto, from Etobicoke and North York to Scarborough and the neighbourhoods around the Danforth and High Park.
  • Peel and Halton, including Mississauga, Brampton, Oakville, Milton and Burlington, some of the fastest-growing communities for young families in the country.
  • York and Durham, from Vaughan, Markham and Richmond Hill in the north to Pickering, Ajax, Whitby and Oshawa in the east.
  • Hamilton, Niagara and Southwestern Ontario, including Hamilton, St. Catharines, Niagara Falls, Guelph, Kitchener-Waterloo, Cambridge, Brantford, London, Sarnia and Windsor.

Ottawa, Barrie, Kingston, Sudbury and Thunder Bay do not have territories drawn yet. Success Tutoring is looking for franchise partners in those cities too, and territories there are drawn with the partner.

Each territory is exclusive and is built around a catchment of households, using census data on residents, school-age children and schools, so partners are not competing with each other for the same families.

Owning a Success Tutoring centre in Ontario

Ontario partners have support from head office as they set up. That support can include picking and leasing a shopfront in your territory, planning the build-out, and hiring and training tutors, along with learning resources and a structured program and help planning a launch campaign for a new centre. The franchise agreement and disclosure documents are the reference for what is included.

A teaching degree is not part of the criteria. People from engineering, finance, corporate roles and their own small businesses have all made the move. With the GTA's large pool of university students and graduates, recruiting tutors is a practical task rather than a barrier.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Arthur Wishart Act apply to buying a tutoring franchise in Ontario?

Yes. Ontario's Arthur Wishart Act (Franchise Disclosure), 2000 requires a franchisor to give you a disclosure document at least 14 days before you sign the franchise agreement or pay any money. It also imposes a duty of fair dealing and gives you rescission rights if disclosure is missing or deficient. Seek independent legal advice from an Ontario franchise lawyer before you sign.

How does the Success Tutoring program relate to the Ontario curriculum?

Sessions are set around each student's current level and goals. What the program covers and how it is delivered is described in the franchise disclosure documents, so ask the franchise team to walk you through it.

Which Ontario cities have their own territory pages?

See our pages for Toronto, Mississauga, Brampton, Markham, Vaughan, Oakville, Hamilton, Ottawa and Windsor.

Can I open a French-language tutoring centre in Ontario?

Ontario has a sizeable francophone school system, especially in Ottawa and the northeast. Talk to us about the community you have in mind; Success Tutoring's core program is English and math.

For the national picture, read our Canadian tutoring franchise guide. When you are ready to talk numbers, the investment schedule sets out current costs, and the step-by-step process explains what happens after you enquire.

Territories in Ontario

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
YorkAvailable128,40017,684560
Milton EastAvailable66,75914,670231
London Far WestAvailable76,99513,507221
DorvalAvailable60,74013,008190
Churchhill MeadowsAvailable67,96812,859242
Van KirkAvailable72,03712,576253
Maple WestAvailable60,87012,497200
Oak ParkAvailable63,98412,485181
Milton WestAvailable56,41712,302211
Cambridge NorthAvailable71,81311,882312
BellevilleAvailable64,65411,853260
Crown VictoriaAvailable61,35511,841172
MacMillanAvailable59,65911,596300
Don Valley EastAvailable72,99811,558450
MeadowvaleAvailable70,75411,384262
Show all 145 territories
Waterloo WestAvailable62,08111,297212
Eglinton LawrenceAvailable62,07411,259350
Oshawa NorthAvailable65,58211,233230
Whitby NorthAvailable58,50411,215240
Mount JoyAvailable63,11010,855260
Unionville EastAvailable61,93510,829210
South WindsorAvailable58,58810,591301
McVeanAvailable57,10410,266221
HuttonvilleAvailable53,62410,066152
Guelph SouthAvailable63,3719,945281
MackayAvailable61,3459,807241
AcasterAvailable60,5929,712210
East WindsorAvailable70,1529,694261
TorbramAvailable55,5799,659181
London SouthAvailable58,4269,615231
London SWAvailable60,3829,560192
TecumsenAvailable56,4279,508151
Ajax NorthAvailable60,0829,369250
West HumberAvailable64,0929,339361
OakvilleAvailable58,5419,338380
Highland CreekAvailable66,0769,322300
OshawaAvailable72,5019,225580
DoonAvailable49,1439,096203
DownsviewAvailable63,7319,061310
Rowntree MillAvailable57,7028,952241
BramaleaAvailable61,5088,923301
Pickering EastAvailable57,6788,909220
ThoroldAvailable61,1988,827350
Mount TrashmoreAvailable58,2658,826211
GrimsbyAvailable54,1488,783180
Etobicoke CenterAvailable63,2808,776323
UnionvilleAvailable54,1258,758290
La SalleAvailable53,5568,717171
Mount AlbionAvailable50,4388,711130
DerrydownsAvailable55,7718,676250
HeartlandAvailable60,1928,623241
WellandAvailable64,7368,601370
BramptonAvailable59,3088,598291
MorningsideAvailable54,9448,546260
London NorthAvailable55,1058,531182
McQuesten ParkAvailable49,1808,502160
DanforthAvailable56,3838,468230
GuildwoodAvailable53,0548,449250
MillcroftAvailable40,8148,425130
WindsorAvailable66,0548,388370
CooksvilleAvailable60,6868,312322
SouthlakeAvailable55,7258,285231
North York WestAvailable58,8888,277340
Cambridge SouthAvailable55,4628,208221
Brantford SouthAvailable51,5288,199430
Meadovale VillageAvailable46,2608,190252
SarniaAvailable62,8478,188341
Erin MillsAvailable57,5258,164291
ComstockAvailable56,2738,152240
KennedyAvailable55,7528,070240
CanongateAvailable70,0517,995410
LeamingtonAvailable51,7997,965210
Scarborough - AgincourtAvailable64,0937,952300
MapleAvailable51,1957,944250
BronteAvailable52,7747,875190
Brampton SouthAvailable59,2847,856292
Don Valley NorthAvailable69,5427,839380
Richmond Hill SouthAvailable64,0607,830340
ElsonAvailable54,8087,761200
Pine HillsAvailable52,5427,708230
Morningside ParkAvailable52,3427,619240
Ajax SouthAvailable52,2267,565280
High ParkAvailable56,1797,550240
NatchezAvailable49,3847,491211
CourticeAvailable48,9137,479230
Waterloo EastAvailable52,8787,475251
ThornhillAvailable54,1487,470300
MohawkAvailable59,8917,444450
Brookbanks ParkAvailable52,2887,384400
Brantford NorthAvailable51,1227,343300
WhitbyAvailable51,4837,342280
Crescent TownAvailable54,0867,322180
Gage ParkAvailable56,3877,272230
RathburnAvailable52,8937,215161
AgincourtAvailable61,9227,204420
Ireland ParkAvailable46,4727,160200
EtobicokeAvailable54,3787,154210
Toronto St PaulAvailable54,7257,124220
LakeviewAvailable52,0717,094351
RunningbrookAvailable53,5817,025191
Long BranchAvailable76,3387,019220
WoodbridgeAvailable58,4357,018301
KiplingAvailable58,5367,012210
BadgerowAvailable56,7826,998320
MississaugaAvailable58,5636,977170
Stoney CreekAvailable54,5236,950170
Guelph EastAvailable46,1656,868261
WaterdownAvailable46,7956,789180
Hamilton SouthAvailable56,0516,783360
Don Valley WestAvailable52,6436,753270
Mount PleasantAvailable53,0046,748190
KitchenerAvailable56,5266,696331
London North EastAvailable49,4946,614271
DavenportAvailable60,8476,593250
ClarksonAvailable46,7286,590340
WaterlooAvailable54,8826,538211
DonlandsAvailable50,1636,523250
Niagara Falls SouthAvailable42,5166,522200
DoncasterAvailable57,4346,501460
MaltonAvailable45,4716,470211
London EastAvailable48,1316,466290
St ThomasAvailable42,8406,427151
BurlingtonAvailable52,2436,408280
German MillsAvailable54,2626,393690
HamiltonAvailable57,2576,338260
ScarboroughAvailable49,3626,300290
GlencairnAvailable52,1906,041220
North YorkAvailable64,1275,954330
StreetsvilleAvailable39,2625,928140
Niagara Falls NorthAvailable47,7565,862220
St Catherines EastAvailable45,2375,767200
DrewryAvailable52,9315,572310
Guelph WestAvailable42,1485,521231
DufferinAvailable52,3525,365300
DundasAvailable39,6964,923230
LondonAvailable55,6684,880250
St Catherines WestAvailable43,9684,840320
Beaconsfield VillageAvailable51,3344,599120
Bloor YongeAvailable54,7254,260210
SpadnaAvailable49,7144,117280
Moss ParkAvailable53,7493,739170
Winchester ParkAvailable49,4573,327190
BellwoodsAvailable49,3612,787120
Queens QuayAvailable58,9552,75680
St PatrickAvailable57,2142,387220

Cities and towns in Ontario not yet mapped

These cities and towns of 50,000 or more people have no territories on the map yet. A franchise partner who wants one of them can work with us to draw a new territory.

City or townResidentsEstimated territories
Ottawa812,12916
Barrie182,0414
Nepean180,0004
Greater Sudbury157,8573
Kingston114,1952
Thunder Bay99,3342
Kanata90,0002
Peterborough75,8772
Newmarket74,2951
Sarnia72,1251
Sault Ste. Marie66,3131
Norfolk County60,8471
Aurora55,4451
North Bay50,3961

Population figures from GeoNames (latest available). Territory estimates assume about 50,000 residents per territory and are indicative only.

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Ontario

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.