United States · 7 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Conroe

Conroe is the Montgomery County seat and one of the fastest-growing cities in Texas, with new subdivisions spreading toward Lake Conroe, Willis and Cut and Shoot. Explore tutoring franchise territories north of The Woodlands.

Available territories
7
Residents in these territories
413,716
Children aged 5–17
79,098
Schools
94
Tutoring centres tracked
13

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Conroe

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Conroe began as a sawmill town on the railroad through the East Texas Piney Woods, and for most of the twentieth century it was a quiet county seat surrounded by timber and oil fields. That changed as Houston pushed north along I-45. In 2017 the US Census Bureau named Conroe the fastest-growing large city in the country, and the 2020 census counted roughly 90,000 residents, with many more living in the unincorporated subdivisions around it. For anyone weighing a tutoring franchise in Conroe, the story is simple: young families keep arriving, and new schools keep opening to keep up with them.

Success Tutoring launched in the United States in Texas. Conroe sits at the northern end of the Houston region, past The Woodlands, close to Lake Conroe.

Schools across Montgomery County

Conroe ISD is the dominant district and one of the largest in Texas, stretching from The Woodlands in the south to Conroe and the rural communities east of the city. Its high schools around Conroe itself include Conroe High School, Caney Creek High School and Grand Oaks High School, which opened in 2019 to relieve crowding on the east side.

Other districts matter here too:

  • Willis ISD serves Willis and much of the eastern shore of Lake Conroe, and has been building for growth along the I-45 corridor north of the city.
  • Montgomery ISD covers the western side of the lake, including Walden and April Sound, where lakefront and golf communities have filled in.
  • Magnolia ISD reaches the south-western edge of the area along FM 1488.

Every district teaches to the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS) set by the Texas Education Agency. STAAR results in grades 3 to 8 and the high school end-of-course exams feed the state's A–F campus ratings, and a 2025 law sets up a move to three shorter tests spread across the school year starting in 2027–28.

What drives demand for tutoring in Conroe

  • Fast-filling elementary schools. When a subdivision opens, a wave of kindergarten and first-grade students follows. Parents in brand-new neighborhoods are looking for after-school routines and often have not yet found local support.
  • Commuter households. Many Conroe parents drive I-45 or the Hardy Toll Road to jobs in The Woodlands, Spring or Houston. Long days make a fixed weekly program close to home easier to manage than ad hoc help.
  • Advanced math and dual credit. Conroe ISD and Willis ISD students can take dual-credit courses through Lone Star College–Montgomery, and families planning for early college credit want strong foundations by middle school.

Willis, Panorama Village and the other territories

Success Tutoring's map around Conroe covers several distinct communities:

  • Willis, the small city north of Conroe on I-45, where large master-planned communities such as The Woodlands Hills are bringing a new generation of families.
  • Panorama Village, the golf course community north-west of downtown Conroe, along with the neighborhoods off Highway 105 toward the lake.
  • Cut and Shoot, east of Conroe on Highway 105, a rural town now meeting the edge of suburban growth.
  • River Plantation, south of Conroe along I-45 and the West Fork of the San Jacinto River, close to the Grand Central Park area.

On the south side, Johnson Development's Grand Central Park at I-45 and Loop 336 has added homes, a town center and new schools. To the east and north-east, subdivisions along Highway 105, FM 1314 and FM 3083 continue to grow, while the western shore of Lake Conroe attracts families to Montgomery and Walden. Everyday retail clusters along Loop 336, Frazier Street, I-45 at League Line Road and Highway 105 West, which is where most families shop each week.

The Fairbranch territory and others to the south overlap with the market covered on our The Woodlands page, and the live map below shows exactly where each boundary falls.

Owning a center in Conroe

A Success Tutoring partner in Conroe owns and leads a retail-style learning center where families join as members for regular weekly sessions. Support from head office may cover finding a site and negotiating a lease, the fit-out, recruiting and training tutors, learning resources, and local marketing around a launch. What is provided is set out in the franchise agreement and disclosure documents.

No teaching qualification is needed. The partner manages the business, the staff and relationships with local families and schools, while trained tutors run the sessions. Sam Houston State University's College of Osteopathic Medicine in Conroe and the nearby Lone Star College–Montgomery mean students and graduates live locally, a possible pool for tutor recruitment.

Frequently asked questions

Is Conroe part of The Woodlands?

No. Conroe is a separate city and the seat of Montgomery County. Much of The Woodlands shares the same school district, Conroe ISD, but the two have different town centers and commuting patterns, so they appear on separate pages.

Do Conroe territories include Lake Conroe communities?

Some do. Territories are drawn around households rather than city limits, so areas near the lake can fall inside a territory based around Panorama Village or Willis. The table on this page lists each one.

Which school districts do families near Conroe attend?

Mostly Conroe ISD, with Willis ISD to the north, Montgomery ISD to the west and Magnolia ISD to the south-west. A single territory can include students from more than one district.

What disclosure rules cover a franchise purchase in Texas?

Federal law does most of the work. The FTC Franchise Rule says you must be given the franchisor's Franchise Disclosure Document 14 calendar days or more before you sign anything or hand over money. Texas does not run a state franchise registration review. Seek independent legal advice before you commit.

For the statewide picture, read our Texas page, then see what the process involves and the guide to opening a tutoring franchise in the USA.

Territories in Conroe

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Cut and Shoot, TXAvailable63,42912,914190
Fairbranch, TXAvailable56,94812,613174
The Woodlands, TXAvailable61,21812,273155
Grogan's Point, TXAvailable59,60211,41282
River Plantation, TXAvailable61,01810,781100
Panorama Village, TXAvailable55,0739,563122
Willis, TXAvailable56,4289,542130

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Conroe

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.