United States · 16 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Frisco

Frisco is one of the fastest-growing family suburbs in North Texas. Explore Success Tutoring franchise territories in Frisco and neighboring The Colony, in the brand's US launch market.

Available territories
16
Reserved territories
6
Residents in these territories
1,313,351
Children aged 5–17
252,393
Schools
349
Tutoring centres tracked
72

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Frisco

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Beacon Hill: AvailableCarpenter Park: AvailableCollin County: AvailableCraig Ranch North: ReservedDallas North Estates: AvailableHackberry: AvailableKings Lake: AvailableMillenium Place, TX: AvailablePlano, TX: AvailablePrestonwood: AvailableRussell Creek: AvailableSilhouette, TX: AvailableThe Colony: AvailableTinity Mills: AvailableUnion Park: AvailableUniversity Place: AvailableWindhaven Meadows: AvailableFrisco: ReservedMcKinney: ReservedMonarch Hill: ReservedPropsper: ReservedHebron: ReservedBeacon HillCarpenter ParkCollin CountyCraig Ranch NorthDallas North EstatesHackberryKings LakeMillenium Place, TXPlano, TXPrestonwoodRussell CreekSilhouette, TXThe ColonyTinity MillsUnion ParkUniversity PlaceWindhaven MeadowsFriscoMcKinneyMonarch HillPropsperHebron© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Few American suburbs have grown as quickly as Frisco. A small railroad town a generation ago, it passed 200,000 residents at the 2020 census, according to the US Census Bureau, and new neighborhoods are still filling north toward Prosper and Celina. For a tutoring franchise, Frisco offers what matters most: a very high share of households with school-age children, parents who prioritize education, and a steady flow of families moving in.

Frisco sits inside Success Tutoring's US launch market. The brand launched in Dallas, and the northern suburbs are a core part of its Texas market. See our Dallas and Texas pages for the wider picture.

Frisco schools and what parents watch

Most of the city is served by Frisco ISD, one of the fastest-growing districts in Texas over the past two decades, opening new campuses year after year to keep up. Parts of Frisco fall into Lewisville, Little Elm, Prosper and Denton ISDs, and neighboring The Colony is served by Lewisville ISD. Families often know exactly which district and feeder pattern their street belongs to.

All of these districts teach the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS) set by the Texas Education Agency. Students sit STAAR reading and math tests in grades 3 to 8 and end-of-course exams in high school, and TEA publishes A–F accountability ratings that Frisco parents follow closely.

Frisco families also focus on:

  • Advanced and gifted programs, including qualifying for advanced math in elementary and middle school.
  • Algebra I in grade 8 or earlier, which sets up the path to calculus and AP courses.
  • College admissions, with SAT and ACT preparation, AP results and class rank on many parents' minds by grade 9.

Private and charter options, including several classical and faith-based schools, add to the mix.

Why Frisco is a strong tutoring market

Frisco households are young and busy. Many parents work for the corporate headquarters and regional offices along the Dallas North Tollway and SH 121 corridors, and many have relocated from other states or countries. They expect structured, consistent support for their children and are used to paying for it.

The demand is broad, not just at the top end. Families want help bridging gaps after moving from another state's curriculum, building strong reading and writing habits in the early grades, and keeping pace in accelerated math. A weekly membership in English and math, close to home, fits the routine of school, sports and activities that defines a Frisco week.

Frisco neighborhoods on the map

Frisco's territories follow its neighborhood pattern rather than city limits. The live map and table on this page show current availability. Areas include:

  • Hackberry and Kings Lake: territories on the western side of the Frisco area, toward Little Elm and Lewisville Lake.
  • Carpenter Park and Russell Creek: family neighborhoods along the Frisco and Plano border.
  • The Colony: a lakeside city to the southwest with new development along SH 121 and Grandscape.
  • Craig Ranch North, Monarch Hill and central Frisco: currently reserved, but worth watching, as reserved territories can return to available.

Just south, Plano offers more territories in a mature, high-performing school market.

Running a center in Frisco

A Frisco partner can get help finding and leasing a site (grocery-anchored shopping centers along the Tollway, Main Street and SH 121 suit the market), fitting it out, and recruiting and training tutors, along with learning resources and a structured program. Head office can also help plan local marketing before and after opening. The franchise agreement and FDD describe this support.

Teaching experience is not required, and many Frisco residents already have the corporate, engineering or finance background that our partners commonly share. Partners have ongoing support from the Success Tutoring team.

Frequently asked questions

Is Frisco too competitive for a new tutoring center?

Frisco has other tutoring providers because demand is high. A membership model, a structured weekly program and a well-located retail center are some of the ways a partner might differentiate a center. Territory data includes local competition.

Which school districts serve Frisco territories?

Mainly Frisco ISD, with some areas in Lewisville, Little Elm, Prosper and Denton ISDs. The Colony territory is served by Lewisville ISD.

What rules apply to buying a franchise in Texas?

Under the FTC Franchise Rule, the franchisor must give you its Franchise Disclosure Document two weeks or more before you sign or pay. Texas has no franchise registration requirement, though franchisors file a notice under the Texas Business Opportunity Act. Seek independent legal advice.

Can I open in Frisco if I live elsewhere in Dallas-Fort Worth?

Yes. Many partners choose a territory within a comfortable drive of home. If Frisco's available areas do not suit you, nearby Dallas and Plano territories may.

To take the next step in Frisco, read about launch support, hear from partners in our franchise stories, or check the potential earnings page.

Territories in Frisco

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Millenium Place, TXAvailable86,43516,881212
Kings LakeAvailable67,44916,629105
Silhouette, TXAvailable69,50014,629214
HackberryAvailable60,05413,710175
The ColonyAvailable62,64911,711150
Plano, TXAvailable58,83610,748203
Russell CreekAvailable51,52610,557154
Union ParkAvailable47,10110,42143
Tinity MillsAvailable60,9549,956214
Beacon HillAvailable52,1289,610143
University PlaceAvailable55,6989,397152
Dallas North EstatesAvailable56,7218,517312
Windhaven MeadowsAvailable51,3348,177163
Carpenter ParkAvailable43,3577,225123
PrestonwoodAvailable53,9186,53761
Show all 22 territories
Collin CountyAvailable49,5996,25970
Craig Ranch NorthReserved77,88018,756173
McKinneyReserved80,38315,713254
Monarch HillReserved54,79213,921132
PropsperReserved48,25412,593159
FriscoReserved61,81210,713197
HebronReserved62,9719,733153

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Frisco

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.