United States · 38 territories available

Tutoring Franchise San Antonio

San Antonio is one of the largest cities in the US and part of Success Tutoring's Texas launch. Explore available tutoring franchise territories from Stone Oak and Alamo Ranch to Schertz and Helotes.

Available territories
38
Residents in these territories
2,087,370
Children aged 5–17
388,538
Schools
610
Tutoring centres tracked
36

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of San Antonio

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Balcones Heights, TX: AvailableBalcones Heights, TXBoerne, TX: AvailableBoerne, TXBraun Station, TX: AvailableBraun Station, TXBrooks, TX: AvailableBrooks, TXCastle Hills, TX: AvailableCastle Hills, TXCastroville, TX: AvailableCastroville, TXConverse, TX: AvailableConverse, TXCoolcrest, TX: AvailableCoolcrest, TXGreat Northwest, TX: AvailableGreat Northwest, TXFair Avenue, TX: AvailableFair Avenue, TXFive Points, TX: AvailableFive Points, TXGreystone, TX: AvailableGreystone, TXHelotes, TX: AvailableHelotes, TXHill Country Village, TX: AvailableHill Country Village, TXKirby, TX: AvailableKirby, TXKirk Place, TX: AvailableKirk Place, TXKnoll Creek, TX: AvailableKnoll Creek, TXLa Coste, TX: AvailableLa Coste, TXMaverick, TX: AvailableMaverick, TXOlmos Park, TX: AvailableOlmos Park, TXMeadows at the Reserve, TX: AvailableMeadows at the Reserve, TXMiddleton, TX: AvailableMiddleton, TXOak Park, TX: AvailableOak Park, TXOakland Estates, TX: AvailableOakland Estates, TXOaks North, TX: AvailableOaks North, TXPort San Antonio, TX: AvailablePort San Antonio, TXRainbow Hills, TX: AvailableRainbow Hills, TXRiver Road, TX: AvailableRiver Road, TXSan Antonio South, TX: AvailableSan Antonio South, TXSanta Clara, TX: AvailableSanta Clara, TXSchertz, TX: AvailableSchertz, TXSelma, TX: AvailableSelma, TXShavano Park, TX: AvailableShavano Park, TXStone Oak, TX: AvailableStone Oak, TXSummit at Alamo Ranch I, TX: AvailableSummit at Alamo Ranch I, TXUniversal City, TX: AvailableUniversal City, TXThe Dominion, TX: AvailableThe Dominion, TXWestover Crossing, TX: AvailableWestover Crossing, TX© OpenStreetMap contributors
Available

Territory data last updated .

San Antonio is the seventh-largest city in the United States according to the US Census Bureau, and it keeps growing outward along Loop 1604 and the I-35 and I-10 corridors. It is also part of Texas, the state where Success Tutoring launched in the US. If you are researching a tutoring franchise in San Antonio, you will find available territories across the north side, the far west side and the northeast suburbs, shown on the map on this page.

Success Tutoring has announced a plan for 80 units across Texas over five years. San Antonio partners join that expansion early, in a city with a large, young and family-focused population.

San Antonio's school landscape

Texas public schools are overseen by the Texas Education Agency, teach to the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS) and measure progress with STAAR tests in grades 3 to 8 and end-of-course exams in high school. Every campus and district receives an A-F rating, and San Antonio parents follow those ratings closely when choosing where to live.

Bexar County is split into many independent school districts, each with its own character:

  • Northside ISD, one of the largest districts in Texas, covering the fast-growing northwest and far west side, including Alamo Ranch, Helotes and the Medical Center area.
  • North East ISD, serving Stone Oak, the airport area and many established north-side neighborhoods.
  • San Antonio ISD, the urban core district, with a growing number of specialized and choice schools.
  • Alamo Heights ISD, a small, high-performing district inside the city.
  • Comal ISD, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD, Judson ISD, Boerne ISD and Medina Valley ISD, serving the suburbs and growth areas beyond Loop 1604.

San Antonio also has a large charter sector, with networks such as IDEA, BASIS, Great Hearts and KIPP, and a long-established Catholic school system through the Archdiocese of San Antonio.

Why San Antonio families look for tutoring

Military families. Joint Base San Antonio, which includes Fort Sam Houston, Lackland and Randolph, is one of the largest military installations in the country. Military children often change schools several times, and parents want help closing gaps when they arrive in a new state with new standards.

STAAR and end-of-course exams. STAAR results affect course placement, and passing the Algebra I and English end-of-course exams is required to graduate.

Bilingual households. Many San Antonio families speak Spanish at home, and parents want strong English reading and writing skills alongside math.

Choice and competition. With charter, magnet, private and district options all close by, families compare schools and results, and they want their children ready for selective programs and advanced coursework.

Available territories across San Antonio

The live map on this page currently shows available territories across the metro, including:

  • North side: Stone Oak, The Dominion, Shavano Park, Hill Country Village, Castle Hills and Greystone, home to many of the city's higher-income family neighborhoods.
  • Northwest and far west: Alamo Ranch, Helotes, Braun Station, Great Northwest and Westover Crossing, some of the fastest-growing areas in Northside ISD.
  • Northeast suburbs: Schertz, Selma, Universal City, Converse and Kirby, close to Randolph and along the I-35 corridor toward New Braunfels.
  • West and south: Castroville and La Coste in Medina County, plus Brooks and Port San Antonio, where new jobs and housing are reshaping the south side.
  • Central neighborhoods: Olmos Park and Balcones Heights, close to downtown and the Medical Center.

Territories are exclusive, and the table on this page lists the schools and children inside each one.

Running a Success Tutoring center in San Antonio

San Antonio calls itself Military City USA, and some veterans are drawn to franchise ownership as a structured way into business. You manage the business and the people; tutors do the teaching, so no education degree is needed.

Support starts with finding a storefront, often in neighborhood centers along Loop 1604, Bandera Road or FM 78, and can extend to lease negotiation, fit-out, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and launch marketing, with ongoing support from head office. The franchise agreement and FDD describe that support in full.

Frequently asked questions

Which San Antonio areas are growing fastest for families?

The far west side around Alamo Ranch, the north side beyond Stone Oak, and the northeast suburbs around Schertz and Cibolo have seen some of the strongest growth. Several of these areas have available territories on the map.

Can a tutoring center serve military families at Joint Base San Antonio?

It can. Families who move often may value a consistent weekly program in reading, writing and math as their children adjust to Texas standards and STAAR.

How are franchises regulated in Texas?

The federal FTC Franchise Rule requires franchisors to give you the Franchise Disclosure Document at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Texas does not require franchise registration, but franchisors file a notice under the Texas Business Opportunity Act. Seek independent legal advice from a franchise attorney.

See the wider Texas market, learn about launch support or read about how the process works.

Territories in San Antonio

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Coolcrest, TXAvailable62,12814,41592
Middleton, TXAvailable58,66212,457111
Port San Antonio, TXAvailable56,57012,414250
Summit at Alamo Ranch I, TXAvailable54,84012,29371
Kirby, TXAvailable59,07112,189180
La Coste, TXAvailable55,14812,080150
Rainbow Hills, TXAvailable55,99611,764180
Schertz, TXAvailable56,79111,683153
Fair Avenue, TXAvailable62,63111,671230
Westover Crossing, TXAvailable57,37311,569111
Helotes, TXAvailable55,83911,436101
San Antonio South, TXAvailable59,26411,397311
Santa Clara, TXAvailable57,27611,394100
Great Northwest, TXAvailable58,93411,388121
Stone Oak, TXAvailable55,30811,29193
Show all 38 territories
Boerne, TXAvailable55,80611,033154
Selma, TXAvailable56,68110,888150
Oaks North, TXAvailable51,31110,867102
Castroville, TXAvailable51,66410,862250
River Road, TXAvailable54,65110,636320
Converse, TXAvailable53,10010,098111
Maverick, TXAvailable52,6989,835150
Balcones Heights, TXAvailable59,1599,821300
Greystone, TXAvailable48,6929,661124
Meadows at the Reserve, TXAvailable56,4939,484110
Universal City, TXAvailable55,6489,352150
Braun Station, TXAvailable56,5499,18084
Brooks, TXAvailable43,1849,077200
Kirk Place, TXAvailable44,5908,627170
Olmos Park, TXAvailable53,0448,500242
Knoll Creek, TXAvailable53,8788,497120
Castle Hills, TXAvailable52,2168,396171
Oak Park, TXAvailable52,9328,103231
The Dominion, TXAvailable54,7278,084110
Oakland Estates, TXAvailable57,6377,565150
Shavano Park, TXAvailable52,0917,27971
Hill Country Village, TXAvailable51,9787,091132
Five Points, TXAvailable52,8106,161280

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in San Antonio

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.