United States · 94 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Houston

Greater Houston is one of the biggest markets in Success Tutoring's Texas launch. Explore available tutoring franchise territories from The Woodlands and Cypress to Pearland, League City and Bellaire.

Available territories
94
Reserved territories
3
Residents in these territories
5,563,585
Children aged 5–17
1,056,194
Schools
1,486
Tutoring centres tracked
117

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Houston

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Airline, TX: AvailableAirline, TXAldine, TX: AvailableAldine, TXAlief, TX: AvailableAlief, TXBaytown, TX: AvailableBaytown, TXBear Creek Woods, TX: AvailableBear Creek Woods, TXBellaire, TX: AvailableBellaire, TXBlue Bell Manor, TX: AvailableBlue Bell Manor, TXBrays Oaks, TX: AvailableBrays Oaks, TXBriargrove, TX: AvailableBriargrove, TXBrookside Village, TX: AvailableBrookside Village, TXCypresswood, TX: AvailableCypresswood, TXCentral Southwest Houston, TX: AvailableCentral Southwest Houston, TXChampions Point Grove, TX: AvailableChampions Point Grove, TXChinatown, TX: AvailableChinatown, TXCity Oaks, TX: AvailableCity Oaks, TXCopperfield Westcreek Village, TX: AvailableCopperfield Westcreek Village, TXCrestwood, TX: AvailableCrestwood, TXCypress Creek Landing, TX: AvailableCypress Creek Landing, TXGreen Trails, TX: AvailableGreen Trails, TXDeer Ridge Estates, TX: AvailableDeer Ridge Estates, TXEdgewood Village, TX: AvailableEdgewood Village, TXGreens Bayou, TX: AvailableGreens Bayou, TXEstates of Green Tee, TX: AvailableEstates of Green Tee, TXGulfton, TX: AvailableGulfton, TXEl Lago, TX: AvailableEl Lago, TXEldridge, TX: AvailableEldridge, TXFall Creek, TX: AvailableFall Creek, TXFifth Ward, TX: AvailableFifth Ward, TXFosters Mill, TX: AvailableFosters Mill, TXFriendswood, TX: AvailableFriendswood, TXGarden Oaks, TX: AvailableGarden Oaks, TXGarden Villas, TX: AvailableGarden Villas, TXGeneration Park, TX: AvailableGeneration Park, TXGrant Meadows, TX: AvailableGrant Meadows, TXGrogan's Point, TX: AvailableGrogan's Point, TXGulf Palms, TX: AvailableGulf Palms, TXSouthbrook, TX: AvailableSouthbrook, TXHedwig Village, TX: AvailableHedwig Village, TXHeritage Park West, TX: AvailableHeritage Park West, TXSouthwest Crossing, TX: AvailableSouthwest Crossing, TXHumble, TX: AvailableHumble, TXJacinto City, TX: AvailableJacinto City, TXJacinto Oaks, TX: AvailableJacinto Oaks, TXJersey Village, TX: AvailableJersey Village, TXKeegans Glen, TX: AvailableKeegans Glen, TXLa Porte, TX: AvailableLa Porte, TXLakes of Parkway, TX: AvailableLakes of Parkway, TXLaurel Park, TX: AvailableLaurel Park, TXLeague City, TX: AvailableLeague City, TXManvel, TX: AvailableManvel, TXSpring Branch, TX: AvailableSpring Branch, TXLong Meadow Farms, TX: AvailableLong Meadow Farms, TXLonghorn Creek, TX: AvailableLonghorn Creek, TXMacGregor, TX: AvailableMacGregor, TXMagnolia Park, TX: AvailableMagnolia Park, TXMeadow Vista, TX: AvailableMeadow Vista, TXMeadowbrook, TX: AvailableMeadowbrook, TXMeadows at Imperial Oaks, TX: AvailableMeadows at Imperial Oaks, TXMeadows Place, TX: AvailableMeadows Place, TXMont Belvieu, TX: AvailableMont Belvieu, TXMontrose, TX: AvailableMontrose, TXMuseum Park, TX: AvailableMuseum Park, TXNear Northwest, TX: AvailableNear Northwest, TXNewfield Park, TX: AvailableNewfield Park, TXNorth Houston, TX: AvailableNorth Houston, TXOak Forest, TX: AvailableOak Forest, TXParkway West, TX: AvailableParkway West, TXPasadena, TX: AvailablePasadena, TXPearland, TX: AvailablePearland, TXPomona, TX: AvailablePomona, TXRoyal Lake Estates, TX: AvailableRoyal Lake Estates, TXSaracen Park, TX: AvailableSaracen Park, TXSharpstown, TX: AvailableSharpstown, TXSomerset Green, TX: AvailableSomerset Green, TXSouth Houston, TX: AvailableSouth Houston, TXSpringwood, TX: AvailableSpringwood, TXVillages at Lakepointe, TX: AvailableVillages at Lakepointe, TXSunrise Meadows, TX: AvailableSunrise Meadows, TXTexas Medical Center, TX: AvailableTexas Medical Center, TXTidwell Road, TX: AvailableTidwell Road, TXTomball, TX: AvailableTomball, TXTwin Oaks Village, TX: AvailableTwin Oaks Village, TXUniversity Green, TX: AvailableUniversity Green, TXWaterbury, TX: AvailableWaterbury, TXWayside Village, TX: AvailableWayside Village, TXWebster, TX: AvailableWebster, TXWesfield, TX: AvailableWesfield, TXWestwood South, TX: AvailableWestwood South, TXThe Woodlands, TX: AvailableThe Woodlands, TXHarmony Landing, TX: AvailableHarmony Landing, TXAliana, TX: AvailableAliana, TXWest University Place, TX: AvailableWest University Place, TXCypress, TX: AvailableCypress, TXRichmond, TX: ReservedRichmond, TXMissouri City, TX: ReservedMissouri City, TXMemorial Creek, TX: ReservedMemorial Creek, TXBriar Forest, TX: AvailableBriar Forest, TX© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Houston is the largest city in Texas and one of the most diverse places in the United States, and it is a core part of Success Tutoring's US launch. The company started its American expansion in Texas. For anyone weighing a tutoring franchise in Houston, the territory map already covers a wide sweep of the metro, from Tomball and The Woodlands in the north to League City and Webster near Clear Lake.

The Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro has more than seven million residents, according to the US Census Bureau. The energy, healthcare, port and aerospace industries, plus the Texas Medical Center, draw families from across the country and the world. Large Vietnamese, Chinese, Indian, Nigerian, Pakistani and Latin American communities all put a high value on education, and that shows up in demand for after-school learning.

Houston's school landscape

Houston schools follow the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS), set by the Texas Education Agency (TEA). Students take STAAR reading and math tests in grades 3 to 8 and end-of-course exams in high school. A 2025 state law will replace STAAR with three shorter tests across the year from 2027–28, but public A–F ratings remain, and in Houston those ratings carry a lot of weight.

That is partly because of Houston ISD, the largest district in Texas. In 2023 the TEA took over the district and appointed a state board of managers and superintendent, citing years of low ratings at some campuses. The takeover brought major changes to curriculum and school operations and kept academic results in the headlines.

Beyond HISD, the metro is a patchwork of big, well-regarded suburban districts:

  • Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, one of the largest districts in the state, covering Cypress and the north-west.
  • Katy ISD and Fort Bend ISD to the west and south-west.
  • Klein, Tomball, Conroe and Humble ISDs across the northern suburbs.
  • Pearland ISD, Clear Creek ISD and Friendswood ISD to the south and south-east.
  • Spring Branch ISD and Alief ISD inside the Beltway.

Charter networks such as KIPP Texas, YES Prep, IDEA and Harmony Public Schools are a big part of the picture too, and Houston's Catholic and independent schools add another layer of competition for places.

Why Houston families look for tutoring

  • Competitive programs. HISD's Vanguard gifted program and selective magnets such as Carnegie Vanguard High School and DeBakey High School for Health Professions have entry criteria that parents prepare for years ahead.
  • School ratings and campus changes. When the news is full of ratings, takeovers and campus reforms, parents want a steady source of support they control.
  • Multilingual households. Many children speak another language at home, and parents want help building English reading and writing skills alongside math.
  • Medical and engineering careers. Families working in the Medical Center and the energy sector often have strong STEM expectations for their children.

Where the territories are

Success Tutoring has drawn a large number of territories across Greater Houston. Some of the areas to look at:

  • North and north-west: The Woodlands, Tomball, Cypress, Cypresswood, Eldridge, Jersey Village and Champions, where master-planned communities and new schools continue to expand.
  • North-east: Humble, Generation Park, Fall Creek and Baytown, a fast-developing corridor along Beltway 8 and the Grand Parkway.
  • Inner suburbs: Bellaire, West University Place, Hedwig Village, Spring Branch, Oak Forest, Garden Oaks and Montrose, established neighborhoods with strong school demand.
  • South and Bay Area: Pearland, Manvel, Friendswood, League City, Webster, El Lago and La Porte near the Johnson Space Center.
  • South-west: Sharpstown, Alief, Gulfton, Brays Oaks, Meadows Place and Aliana, among the most culturally diverse parts of the metro.

Fort Bend has its own dedicated pages: see our Sugar Land and Katy tutoring franchise pages for those markets.

What a Houston partner gets

Support for a Houston partner can include site selection and leasing help for a retail-style center, fit-out guidance, tutor recruitment and training, learning resources and a structured program, and launch and marketing support for opening a new center anywhere from Tomball to Pearland. Head office support continues after opening; the franchise agreement and FDD describe its scope.

You do not need a teaching background. Partners lead the business, the community relationships and the team; trained tutors deliver sessions. Houston's universities, including the University of Houston, Rice and Texas Southern, are good places to look for potential tutors.

Frequently asked questions

How big is the tutoring market in Houston?

Houston is one of the largest K–12 markets in the country, with several of Texas's biggest school districts inside one metro. Exact figures for each territory, including school-age children and schools, appear in the table on this page.

Can I open a tutoring franchise in Katy or Sugar Land instead of Houston proper?

Yes. Those areas have their own pages with dedicated territory maps. Choose the catchment that fits where you live and where you want to build relationships with local schools.

Does the HISD takeover affect demand for tutoring?

Changes in a large district tend to make parents more engaged, not less. Families in and around HISD often look for a consistent weekly program that does not depend on what changes at their child's campus.

What rules apply to buying a franchise in Texas?

The FTC Franchise Rule requires a Franchise Disclosure Document at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Texas has no franchise registration requirement. Seek independent legal advice before signing.

To go further, read about Success Tutoring in Texas, our launch support and the investment schedule.

Territories in Houston

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Cypress, TXAvailable82,53018,873144
Jacinto Oaks, TXAvailable77,58018,134200
Generation Park, TXAvailable74,78817,211191
Copperfield Westcreek Village, TXAvailable81,74916,831144
Airline, TXAvailable70,08715,796250
Pomona, TXAvailable72,69115,473120
Longhorn Creek, TXAvailable67,55815,209140
South Houston, TXAvailable68,37115,196220
Aliana, TXAvailable70,21414,99495
Eldridge, TXAvailable80,77214,705210
Spring Branch, TXAvailable80,37114,490330
Mont Belvieu, TXAvailable67,31714,350170
Humble, TXAvailable67,07113,726160
Briar Forest, TXAvailable82,81613,656182
Harmony Landing, TXAvailable61,99513,635121
Show all 97 territories
Near Northwest, TXAvailable68,07113,522220
Saracen Park, TXAvailable72,89513,270153
Fifth Ward, TXAvailable78,56913,009340
Pearland, TXAvailable61,69112,856182
Cypresswood, TXAvailable65,66712,753190
Sunrise Meadows, TXAvailable57,51612,554240
Southbrook, TXAvailable53,91812,534100
Meadows at Imperial Oaks, TXAvailable56,52712,497181
Aldine, TXAvailable55,04912,456140
Fall Creek, TXAvailable56,54112,450202
Gulf Palms, TXAvailable57,83712,379110
Green Trails, TXAvailable63,93112,333153
Greens Bayou, TXAvailable56,41412,314140
The Woodlands, TXAvailable61,21812,273155
Southwest Crossing, TXAvailable60,72812,238140
La Porte, TXAvailable64,77812,227150
Westwood South, TXAvailable60,03212,19781
Baytown, TXAvailable61,20511,955191
Parkway West, TXAvailable57,58611,847153
Keegans Glen, TXAvailable59,05111,842180
Grant Meadows, TXAvailable53,43211,803104
Central Southwest Houston, TXAvailable51,72011,468120
Grogan's Point, TXAvailable59,60211,41282
Hedwig Village, TXAvailable60,44911,272304
North Houston, TXAvailable52,15011,225120
City Oaks, TXAvailable62,31211,215210
Twin Oaks Village, TXAvailable55,54311,201102
Wesfield, TXAvailable59,79511,18980
West University Place, TXAvailable65,41511,071203
Royal Lake Estates, TXAvailable48,83111,01763
Estates of Green Tee, TXAvailable57,66011,009130
Springwood, TXAvailable59,88810,975132
Bellaire, TXAvailable56,95610,871353
Friendswood, TXAvailable50,44210,70892
Jacinto City, TXAvailable51,29910,706190
Garden Villas, TXAvailable54,29710,702210
Wayside Village, TXAvailable52,16710,686120
Webster, TXAvailable61,53910,580174
Blue Bell Manor, TXAvailable48,19410,572100
Garden Oaks, TXAvailable62,22010,523242
Meadowbrook, TXAvailable52,77410,488180
Waterbury, TXAvailable50,50310,48394
Bear Creek Woods, TXAvailable52,36710,360100
Sharpstown, TXAvailable53,58810,318220
Fosters Mill, TXAvailable52,73410,271132
Magnolia Park, TXAvailable59,80710,247270
Alief, TXAvailable52,1709,964150
Champions Point Grove, TXAvailable47,1989,765120
Tomball, TXAvailable47,5269,741152
Meadow Vista, TXAvailable52,3839,646100
Deer Ridge Estates, TXAvailable51,7559,641153
Oak Forest, TXAvailable52,5169,599131
Newfield Park, TXAvailable40,8389,50282
Tidwell Road, TXAvailable45,0759,399170
Pasadena, TXAvailable51,8429,234192
Brookside Village, TXAvailable44,7669,094163
MacGregor, TXAvailable54,7409,078200
Cypress Creek Landing, TXAvailable57,8698,973181
Long Meadow Farms, TXAvailable47,1978,871102
Heritage Park West, TXAvailable41,3118,77950
El Lago, TXAvailable55,3968,463210
Brays Oaks, TXAvailable48,2898,39670
University Green, TXAvailable54,0478,362131
Laurel Park, TXAvailable38,3498,104121
Meadows Place, TXAvailable48,8768,059161
Gulfton, TXAvailable38,0397,640110
Lakes of Parkway, TXAvailable52,0557,345145
Edgewood Village, TXAvailable33,9497,220120
League City, TXAvailable35,9867,18351
Briargrove, TXAvailable66,3307,028151
Jersey Village, TXAvailable43,7876,889110
Chinatown, TXAvailable55,6846,884140
Villages at Lakepointe, TXAvailable37,7536,49771
Museum Park, TXAvailable61,8796,250250
Somerset Green, TXAvailable64,4985,709152
Crestwood, TXAvailable50,4584,157101
Montrose, TXAvailable63,0333,332150
Texas Medical Center, TXAvailable30,2972,71640
Manvel, TXAvailable4,445670–1
Missouri City, TXReserved82,58514,197274
Memorial Creek, TXReserved61,83513,058113
Richmond, TXReserved68,01112,592154

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Houston

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.