United States · 55 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Dallas

Dallas is where Success Tutoring launched in the United States. Explore tutoring franchise territories across the city and its inner suburbs, from Richardson and Garland to Irving, Las Colinas and the Best Southwest.

Available territories
55
Reserved territories
1
Residents in these territories
3,290,818
Children aged 5–17
582,815
Schools
1,018
Tutoring centres tracked
58

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Dallas

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Addison: AvailableAddisonArlington Lakeside, TX: AvailableArlington Lakeside, TXBalch Springs, TX: AvailableBalch Springs, TXBedford, TX: AvailableBedford, TXBrunton Road, TX: AvailableBrunton Road, TXCockrell Hill, TX: AvailableCockrell Hill, TXCollin County: AvailableCollin CountyDallas: AvailableDallasDallas North Estates: AvailableDallas North EstatesDallas South, TX: AvailableDallas South, TXDallas West, TX: AvailableDallas West, TXDeSoto, TX: AvailableDeSoto, TXDuck Creek, TX: AvailableDuck Creek, TXDuncanville, TX: AvailableDuncanville, TXEastfield, TX: AvailableEastfield, TXEastridge Park, TX: AvailableEastridge Park, TXEuless, TX: AvailableEuless, TXFerguson Road, TX: AvailableFerguson Road, TXGarland, TX: AvailableGarland, TXGlenn Heights, TX: AvailableGlenn Heights, TXGarland South, TX: AvailableGarland South, TXGarland West, TX: AvailableGarland West, TXGrand Prairie, TX: AvailableGrand Prairie, TXGrand Prarie, TX: AvailableGrand Prarie, TXHutchins, TX: AvailableHutchins, TXInwood: AvailableInwoodIrving, TX: AvailableIrving, TXLake Highlands, TX: AvailableLake Highlands, TXLas Colinas: AvailableLas ColinasLaurel Land, TX: AvailableLaurel Land, TXMayfield, TX: AvailableMayfield, TXMcCommas Bluff, TX: AvailableMcCommas Bluff, TXMeaders: AvailableMeadersMidway Hollow: AvailableMidway HollowWest Clarendon, TX: AvailableWest Clarendon, TXNorth Dallas: AvailableNorth DallasPark Row, TX: AvailablePark Row, TXRichardson West: AvailableRichardson WestPrestonwood: AvailablePrestonwoodRed Bird, TX: AvailableRed Bird, TXRock Island TX: AvailableRock Island TXRock Island, TX: AvailableRock Island, TXRowlett, TX: AvailableRowlett, TXUptown, TX: AvailableUptown, TXValley Ranch: AvailableValley RanchSeagoville, TX: AvailableSeagoville, TXSunnyvale, TX: AvailableSunnyvale, TXTinity Mills: AvailableTinity MillsTrinity River, TX: AvailableTrinity River, TXUniversity Meadows: AvailableUniversity MeadowsUniversity Park: AvailableUniversity ParkUniversity Place: AvailableUniversity PlaceWhite Rock, TX: AvailableWhite Rock, TXWindhaven Meadows: AvailableWindhaven MeadowsRichardson, TX: AvailableRichardson, TXHebron: ReservedHebron© OpenStreetMap contributors
AvailableReserved

Territory data last updated .

Dallas is where Success Tutoring opened its door to the United States. The company chose the city as its US launch point, so a tutoring franchise in Dallas places you in the market where the brand's American expansion began.

This page covers the City of Dallas and the ring of suburbs within about 30 kilometers of downtown: the established neighborhoods of North Dallas and Lake Highlands, the inner suburbs of Richardson, Garland, Irving and Grand Prairie, and the Best Southwest cities of DeSoto, Duncanville and Glenn Heights. For the wider state picture, see our Texas page.

Schools and testing in Dallas

Texas public schools follow the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS), set by the Texas Education Agency (TEA). Students sit STAAR reading and math tests in grades 3 to 8, and high schoolers must pass end-of-course exams, including Algebra I and English I and II, to graduate. TEA publishes A–F ratings for every campus and district.

The Dallas area is a patchwork of independent school districts, which makes local knowledge valuable:

  • Dallas ISD, one of the largest districts in Texas, runs a wide network of magnet and choice schools, including talented and gifted magnets with competitive entry.
  • Richardson ISD, Garland ISD, Irving ISD, Grand Prairie ISD and Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD serve large, diverse inner-suburban communities.
  • Highland Park ISD, covering University Park and Highland Park, is known statewide for academic results and high expectations.
  • DeSoto ISD, Duncanville ISD and Mesquite ISD serve the southern and eastern suburbs.

Charter networks are also a big part of Dallas schooling, and private and Catholic schools such as those in the Diocese of Dallas draw families who compare academic programs closely.

Why Dallas families look for tutoring

Choice is the theme. Dallas parents decide between neighborhood schools, magnets, charters and private schools, and entry to the most sought-after options often depends on grades and test results. That keeps families focused on reading and math well before high school.

STAAR adds a second driver. Results affect course placement in middle school, especially whether a student takes Algebra I in grade 8, and EOC exams are a graduation requirement. Many families want a steady weekly program, not cramming in April. Dallas also draws a large number of families relocating for work in finance, technology and healthcare, and newcomers often want help with Texas standards.

Success Tutoring's membership model suits these families: regular sessions in English and math from kindergarten to grade 12, in a retail-style center close to home.

Dallas neighborhoods with territories

As the launch city, Dallas has territories drawn across most of its neighborhoods. The live map and table on this page show what is available and reserved right now. Areas covered include:

  • North Dallas: Prestonwood, Valley Ranch, Midway Hollow, Dallas North Estates and the Trinity Mills corridor near the Bush Turnpike.
  • Richardson and Lake Highlands: family neighborhoods served by Richardson ISD, with strong demand for advanced coursework.
  • Irving and Las Colinas: a corporate hub with many relocating families and a large international community.
  • Garland and Rowlett: established suburbs east of US-75 with steady young-family turnover.
  • Grand Prairie, Arlington Lakeside and the mid-cities: Bedford and Euless between Dallas and Fort Worth.
  • The Best Southwest: DeSoto, Duncanville, Glenn Heights and Red Bird, where new housing continues to bring in families.
  • Uptown, University Park and the Park Cities: dense, high-income households close to downtown.

Further north, see our pages for Plano and Frisco; to the west, Fort Worth.

What partners get in Dallas

Dallas partners have access to the Success Kit and to support through setup, which can include looking for a site in a high-traffic center, negotiating the lease and planning a retail-style fit-out. Head office can also help with hiring and training tutors, learning resources and a structured program, and launch marketing for a new center in neighborhoods from Lake Highlands to DeSoto. Support is described in the franchise agreement and FDD.

No teaching background is required. You lead the business and the team, with ongoing support from head office.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Success Tutoring launch in Dallas?

Dallas-Fort Worth is one of the fastest-growing metro areas in the country, with a large population of young families, diverse school districts and strong demand for after-school learning. It gave the brand a base to grow across Texas.

Which school districts matter most for a Dallas territory?

It depends on the territory. A North Dallas site might draw from Dallas ISD, Richardson ISD and Plano ISD families, while a southern site would serve DeSoto or Duncanville ISD. Territory data shows school counts and children aged 5 to 17 for each area.

Do I need to register anything to buy a franchise in Texas?

You do not register anything as the buyer. Texas is not a franchise registration state, although franchisors file a notice under the Texas Business Opportunity Act. The FTC Franchise Rule entitles you to the Franchise Disclosure Document at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Seek independent legal advice.

What does a reserved territory mean?

A reserved territory is held for an applicant who is going through the approval process. If the application does not go ahead, it may return to available.

Ready to talk about Dallas? See the steps to becoming a partner, learn about launch support, or review the investment schedule.

Territories in Dallas

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
Seagoville, TXAvailable66,86516,227200
McCommas Bluff, TXAvailable58,36113,877170
Lake Highlands, TXAvailable83,67713,828261
Grand Prarie, TXAvailable58,62013,211270
Hutchins, TXAvailable63,97513,152190
Cockrell Hill, TXAvailable58,87313,011180
Brunton Road, TXAvailable55,62212,904180
Park Row, TXAvailable60,55412,884160
Balch Springs, TXAvailable56,84112,837150
Garland South, TXAvailable61,85312,827200
Mayfield, TXAvailable59,07512,482141
Eastfield, TXAvailable62,73112,471160
Red Bird, TXAvailable60,48612,297200
Valley RanchAvailable65,84812,189246
Midway HollowAvailable60,54612,009171
Show all 56 territories
Rowlett, TXAvailable62,89311,971192
Dallas South, TXAvailable56,37611,942320
Rock Island, TXAvailable59,70111,739202
Eastridge Park, TXAvailable56,31411,590231
Glenn Heights, TXAvailable53,79111,501101
Trinity River, TXAvailable57,64511,382241
Grand Prairie, TXAvailable57,46011,368121
Laurel Land, TXAvailable56,77611,334260
Garland West, TXAvailable58,32011,195170
Ferguson Road, TXAvailable57,97611,120150
West Clarendon, TXAvailable57,78211,077170
DeSoto, TXAvailable58,48610,841170
White Rock, TXAvailable63,46710,838201
Duck Creek, TXAvailable57,22110,823140
Irving, TXAvailable58,41810,349170
Sunnyvale, TXAvailable57,04410,251154
Garland, TXAvailable58,97010,190212
Duncanville, TXAvailable52,00910,161191
Tinity MillsAvailable60,9549,956214
Dallas West, TXAvailable59,1629,750490
Richardson, TXAvailable67,4559,731173
Richardson WestAvailable49,3759,601220
Bedford, TXAvailable58,3029,479100
University PlaceAvailable55,6989,397152
University ParkAvailable52,7619,382172
Arlington Lakeside, TXAvailable61,4089,307201
InwoodAvailable51,5279,014170
Rock Island TXAvailable53,6658,51950
Dallas North EstatesAvailable56,7218,517312
Euless, TXAvailable55,5478,40592
DallasAvailable60,7358,342260
University MeadowsAvailable64,1608,340130
Windhaven MeadowsAvailable51,3348,177163
Las ColinasAvailable60,2557,583113
MeadersAvailable58,7057,507274
PrestonwoodAvailable53,9186,53761
Collin CountyAvailable49,5996,25970
AddisonAvailable53,6905,707121
North DallasAvailable40,5394,035111
Uptown, TXAvailable77,7613,659161
HebronReserved62,9719,733153

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Dallas

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.