United States · 6 territories available

Tutoring Franchise Pasadena

Pasadena, South Houston and Jacinto City form a dense, working-family corner of east Harris County along the Ship Channel. Explore tutoring franchise territories from Sunrise Meadows and Gulf Palms to Meadowbrook.

Available territories
6
Residents in these territories
339,639
Children aged 5–17
70,557
Schools
113
Tutoring centres tracked
2

Figures are census-based totals for the available and reserved territories on the Success Tutoring territory map. Sold territories are not shown. Estimates for unmapped cities assume about 50,000 residents per territory.

Territory map of Pasadena

Orange outlines are territories available now; grey outlines are reserved for a franchise partner who is completing their application. Select an available territory to see its local data.

Territory data last updated .

Pasadena, Texas, is not the Pasadena most Americans picture. It is the second-largest city in Harris County, home to roughly 150,000 people according to the US Census Bureau, and it grew up around the refineries, chemical plants and docks of the Houston Ship Channel. Its neighborhoods are full of plant operators, pipefitters, nurses, truck drivers and small-business owners raising children on a tight schedule. For anyone considering a tutoring franchise in Pasadena, that is the market: large, close-knit, working households who want their kids to have more options than they did.

Success Tutoring launched in the United States in Texas, and east Harris County, from Pasadena and South Houston up to Jacinto City, is part of its Houston-area map.

How schooling works on the east side

Most children in Pasadena attend Pasadena ISD, one of the larger districts in the Houston area. Beyond the city itself, it serves South Houston and a slice of southeast Houston, including the Southbelt and Ellington neighborhoods. Its comprehensive high schools are Pasadena High, Pasadena Memorial, Sam Rayburn, South Houston High and J. Frank Dobie, alongside career and technical campuses such as Tegeler Career Center and the Dr. Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School.

The map does not follow one district, though:

  • Deer Park ISD takes in parts of eastern Pasadena toward the plants along SH-225.
  • Galena Park ISD serves Jacinto City and the communities north of the Ship Channel.
  • Clear Creek ISD reaches into the far southern edge of the area near the Bay.

Every campus teaches the state's Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS) and is rated A to F by the Texas Education Agency. Students sit STAAR reading and math in grades 3 to 8, then end-of-course exams such as Algebra I and English II. Under a 2025 law, Texas will swap the single spring STAAR for three shorter tests spread across the year starting in 2027–28.

What Pasadena parents are looking for

The demand here looks different from the professional suburbs west of Houston. It tends to come from:

  • First-generation ambitions. Pasadena has a large and long-established Hispanic community, and many parents are the first in their family to see a child head toward college. They want someone to help with homework they may not feel equipped to check.
  • English and reading at home. In bilingual households, children often speak Spanish with grandparents and English at school. Parents want strong reading and writing so their children are not held back in other classes.
  • Shift-work schedules. Plants and the port run day and night. A dependable weekly session at a fixed time is easier to plan around than ad hoc help.
  • The college and career fork. San Jacinto College's Central campus is in Pasadena, and dual-credit and technical pathways are popular. Students need solid math to qualify for those programs in high school.

Neighborhoods on the territory map

Success Tutoring's available areas cover a compact, densely populated stretch either side of the Pasadena city line:

  • Pasadena itself, the established central neighborhoods around Southmore Avenue, Red Bluff Road and Spencer Highway, where many families have lived for generations.
  • Sunrise Meadows, a subdivision in east Pasadena near Beltway 8, Red Bluff and SH-225, feeding into the Sam Rayburn High School area.
  • South Houston, a small city of modest single-family streets wrapped by Pasadena and Houston, with its own high school.
  • Gulf Palms, an older neighborhood of single-story homes in the Southbelt area off I-45 near Edgebrook, zoned to Pasadena ISD.
  • Meadowbrook, an established southeast Houston neighborhood near Hobby Airport and the Gulf Freeway.
  • Jacinto City, a small, tight-knit city north of the Ship Channel near I-10 and the East Loop.

The commercial life of the area runs along Spencer Highway, Fairmont Parkway, Red Bluff Road, Southmore Avenue and Edgebrook Drive, with neighborhood shopping centers close to elementary schools.

For the wider metro, see our Houston page; for the Bay Area to the south, see League City.

Owning a center in Pasadena

A Success Tutoring partner in Pasadena operates a retail-style learning center where families join as members and come in for regular weekly sessions. Support that may be provided includes help with site selection and leasing, the fit-out, recruiting and training tutors, learning resources, and local marketing before and after opening. The franchise agreement and Franchise Disclosure Document set out exactly what is provided.

You do not need to be a teacher. The partner's job is to run the business, lead a team of tutors and build trust with families, schools and community groups. San Jacinto College and the University of Houston, a short drive up the Gulf Freeway, are natural places to recruit tutors.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pasadena, Texas, a good fit for a premium tutoring brand?

Pasadena families are careful with money, but many prioritize their children's education above other spending. The key is a consistent program with clear communication. The table on this page shows residents, school-age children and schools in each territory so you can assess demand street by street.

Which school districts do these territories draw from?

Mainly Pasadena ISD, with Galena Park ISD around Jacinto City, Deer Park ISD on the eastern side and some Houston ISD families near Meadowbrook. Territories follow households rather than district boundaries.

Does industrial employment make demand less stable?

Plant and port jobs can be cyclical, but the Ship Channel economy has supported east Harris County families for generations. Partners should consider local economic conditions as part of their own due diligence.

What legal steps apply when buying a franchise in Texas?

The Federal Trade Commission's Franchise Rule requires that you receive the Franchise Disclosure Document at least 14 days before you sign or pay anything. Texas is not a franchise registration state. Seek independent legal advice before committing.

To keep exploring, visit our Texas page, read about how the process works or see the investment schedule.

Territories in Pasadena

Every territory is exclusive to one franchise partner. Reserved territories may become available again if an application does not proceed.

TerritoryStatusResidentsChildren 5–17SchoolsTutoring centres
South Houston, TXAvailable68,37115,196220
Sunrise Meadows, TXAvailable57,51612,554240
Gulf Palms, TXAvailable57,83712,379110
Jacinto City, TXAvailable51,29910,706190
Meadowbrook, TXAvailable52,77410,488180
Pasadena, TXAvailable51,8429,234192

Explore nearby

Secure a territory in Pasadena

Talk to our franchise team about the territory you want, the investment and the support available.